Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium?

Bird(Q:896 A:1204)
Cat(Q:3817 A:5623)
Dog(Q:12385 A:13422)
Fish(Q:3476 A:4237)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3476 A:4237)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:864 A:1244)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:17)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:172 A:272)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:125 A:65)
Filters(Q:322 A:443)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:147 A:234)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:176 A:216)
Heaters(Q:116 A:165)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:346 A:250)
Lighting(Q:3 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:144)
Medication(Q:147 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:48)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:32 A:29)
Salt Mixes(Q:28 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:229 A:197)
Testing Equipment(Q:32 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:20)
Reptile(Q:1197 A:1250)
Small Animal(Q:2316 A:3842)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how many days from date of order did you receive your aquarium
Recent Question:
does it come with a divider
Recent Question:
Do I need to cool my fish tank
Recent Question:
Do you need a heater if you have a beta in this tank?
Recent Question:
what are the exact dimensions to the quarter-inch?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
are there holes in the top for my filters? If so, how big and where are they situatuted on the top.
Question:
Dose it come with a filter and heater really need to no???
Question:
what else its incluided in this combo?
Question:
when is the next $1 gallon fish tank sale
Question:
brought a fluval-spec tank, the water just seems so cloudy, i've put water clarifier in it, but it still looks cloudy

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium

Cool hexagon shape made of easy-to-care-for acrylicSpace-saving design makes this a great desktop fish tankEnergy-efficient LED lights provide bright, energy-efficient lightingQuiet, internal filter with easy-to-replace cartridgesSafe, low voltage power supply2 gallon capacity ideal for use as a small fish tank
Customer Questions & Answers:
34 Questions,
 | 
80 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.102 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(49 Reviews)49

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium

Question

Can I put a submersible heater in this tank?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pambr
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Just make sure you purchase the proper power output for the tank. You cannot put a heater in a 1 gallon tank that is meant for a 20 gallon tank, for example.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a preset heater in mine and watch the thermometer
the heaters i use are rated 1-5 gallons and i have the 2 gal hex tanks. I use the same heater in the 6.6 gal bookshelf tank too.

I watch carefully so they don't get too warm. I have Bettas in mine and they like 78 - 86. i have a gallon tank and the light with even the little heater can get above 86 on a warm day. [there is no a/c in my house] so it is important to use a thermometer on any size tank as many factors can affect the temperature.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, I've found room along-side the Power-5 filter to snake in both a heater wire and an air line. Make sure the heater is not in contact with the sides and is of low wattage. (I use the smallest tetra brand in all three of mine)

You will get some condensation on the lid and light dome, watch out for drips.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I use a 25 watt submersible mini heater that has an adjustable thermostat and it keeps the tank at a steady 78-79 degrees and there is plenty of room for decorations and a swimming fish of course.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SampsontheBetta
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, just make sure that the actual heater doesn't touch the bottom or sides of the tank. Use suction cups to hold it in place.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MommaJann
Dayton, OH
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, but make sure you buy a heater appropriate for the size of the tank. I bought and really really like the Hydor Mini 7.5W Aquarium Heater. It keeps my tank at a perfect 80.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JeMa
Los Angeles, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the filter quiet?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iburns93
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, very
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
mom2boys
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Other reviews have said it is quiet, however I did not find that to be true. I have this in my bedroom, but it is so loud that I have to turn the pump off at night. I read that sound underwater is magnified, so I'm wondering how the poor fish feels about the noise. :(
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lildv
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
That depends on if the filter makes contacts with the sides of the tank or rattles the hood.

If you play around with the positioning, it is a fairly quiet unit, but I find that it does hum, yet not so much that you should not be able to get used to it . Over time I started perceiving it as white-noise, and I have 4 in my bedroom.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BRockn
NJ
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You CAN hear the filter but it's not loud.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettasarecool
Seattle
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The filter is very quiet :)
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zandere
Hollywood, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
YES very quiet.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RockinGirl87
Colorado
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this tank made of glass or acrylic?

I own this kind of tank. The reason I ask because I am using a scraper to clean algae and and it seems like the wrong kind of scrubber would scratch the tank.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KowKow
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Acrylic. A glass tank would be much more expensive, for future reference.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
on the product page it ses
"Cool hexagon shape in easy to care for plastic"
so you would have to be careful of what you use to clean it.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This tank is made from cured acrylic plastic. You will need to be careful with metal, glass or stone items in the tank. Mine have been reasonably resilient to scratching and very easy to clean using the white Petco algae scrubby pad. Use very little force and many strokes when scrubbing algae off.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
you have algae in your tank? in science i learned algae grows from fertalizer. but it's made of plastic. i think u could use something plastic smooth oor maybe rubber.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
syco836
VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The tank is made of plastic. You don't want to use anything that might scratch it. If the algae is still wet, you should just be able to use a paper towel. Try also filling the tank with hot water and let it sit. It might loosen the algae enough then to wipe it out. IF, and only IF your fish can take it, can you maybe try adding a little bit of aquarium salt. Make sure though you fish can take it.

How often are you cleaning the tank? Even with a filter, you shouldn't wait anymore than 2 weeks to clean it.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JeMa
Los Angeles, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How powerful is this filter?

Hey everyone, I just bought this tank for my Black Moor Goldfish. When I turned on the filter he kind of freaked out and I can't tell if it's because it's something new or because he's struggling against the filter. Is this filter too powerful for a fancy goldfish?
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sabs
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Filter is way too strong for the tank. Dont buy it.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dannyd21
NY
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it can be too much for the small tank, but it's easily adjustable. if you can, raise it above the waterline to it pours straight down and makes bubbles, or lower it, so the water exits just under the water's surface. it wont make bubbles that way, but it will still the current a lot. two of my bettas don't like it, so i just don't use the filter in their 2 tanks. U have to do water changes either way and I'd rather have the water moving, but i do what seems to make the fish the happiest. that thing hanging down in the picture is the heater - It came out from behind the plant.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The filter has a reasonable amount of power, try adjusting the hanging bracket so that it reaches as far down as it will hang. This will reduce the speed of the water by allowing it to flow over the sides as well. The Power-5 filter uses a zero-bypass cartridge so will work fine. Since the motor is submerged in the water, when it is running it will hum and may startle fish when turned on.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
IMO, this 2 gal. tank is GREAT for a single betta, but WAY too small for your Black Moor. He needs a MINIMUM of 20 gals.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LionMom
N.E. Wisconsin
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have a betta fish in mine, and he seems to be fine with it. I wouldn't think this filter is too powerful for your fish. He may just need to get used to it.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarmenFr
Kansas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How long can i lieave the light on

i wanted to know because maybe i could replace this for a nightlight.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MishiFishi
oceanside ca
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I KEEP MY LIGHT ALL DAY FOR MY FISH AND I TURN IT OFF AT NIGHT TIME
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sunflowerrose1955
shoreview
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
LED lights last for 10,000+ hours. It is designed to be left on for a long time.

The only reason this unit has a large power adapter is to supply power to the filter. Otherwise, you could use a USB port on a computer or a USB wall adapter to run power to the lamp via a USB to USB-Mini wire.

Yes, you can indeed use the tank as a night light if you wanted to.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BRockn
NJ
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I had the same question! The person I asked told me that as long as the fish have a consistent night/day cycle, you can switch the night to the day...ie: leave the light off in the day time, and then have it on during the night., as long as it's not in a bright place during the day. I have noticed in my own fish a tendency to get kind of "psycho" when the light has been left on for a solid 24-36 hours (when I forget to turn the lights off in my daughter's bedroom tank), so they definitely need SOME kind of rest period.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vitrushka
Amherst, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The light is very bright, but the night setting is a lot better for sleeping. The day time light is bright LED white, but the night is a softer blue. I kept my day time light on for 8 hours, then the nighttime for another 8 and it didnt seem very hot in the morning.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
samandike
washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Because the light is an led there is very little heat and there are two settings for the light. Normal and a blue that would work great for a night light
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zandere
Hollywood,Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can the led lighting be used to grow live plants?

just wondering if these LED's are able to grow live plants
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jimbok3
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
so far so good. I've had java moss and duckweed in mine for a little over a month and last week added three more kinds of plants. Have had no probs so far.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. Some plants have lower light requirements than this light provides but I've had no trouble with my three hex tanks getting covered with algae and growing plants.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have some low light plants in mine - java fern, java moss & a small anubius - and they are doing fine.

Hope that helps! :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LionMom
N.E. Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, LED lights are great for plants, both in a terrarium or on a plant shelf.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MommaJann
Dayton, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Has anyone had a problem with the light and filter not working? I've tried three different outlets.

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
emarie
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've had this unit about a weelk now..Filter and lights work off same plug. After one week the lights no longer shut off at all..Even unplugging the power to the lights they still stay on - only significantly dimmed. Filter and everything else works great.
But will be returning unit tomorrow for either a replacement or refund.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GaryP
Rhode Island
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i have 4 2 gal hex tanks so far, and have not had a problem with the lights or filter.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I'm guessing you have a system which uses the same 12v supply for both the LED light and filter. The power supply is likely faulty.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I now own two of these tanks & everything works great.

Sorry you are having trouble. Maybe yours is defective? If so, return it for a different unit.

Hope that helps! :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LionMom
N.E. Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do they sell these tanks and the PETCO Power filter 5 replacement cartridges in store?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brenzna
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought my first hex tank in the store, and ordered the others and the filters online. I think it depends on any stores inventory at the time you go.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The tanks with the power-5 are fairly popular and while they do sell them in stores in plastic 3-packs its likely they've sold out until their next delivery.

I, personally, like the power-5 since it is a zero bypass filter and catches everything it sucks up.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Most store locations will sell the tank, but i've found it near impossible to find one that sells the filters. I just buy a few packs of the filters online at a time to compensate for the shipping cost.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
iheartbettas
Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My local Petco had this tank for sale but not the filters. The price was cheaper online and arrived in 2 days in perfect condition.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SampsontheBetta
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is this tank good for gold fish?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
kayles
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
ONLY FOR 1 OR 2 IS ABOUT ALL U COULD PUT IN THIS SMALL TANK
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sunflowerrose1955
shoreview
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Gold fish need big tanks because they do grow quite a bit. This might be ok for a while for your goldfish, but it will need to be moved to a bigger tank several times throughout its life. Goldfish are meant to be large and very long-lived fish. Sadly, it is pet stores not educating new owners that small tanks means they die much much much sooner than they otherwise would.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the two gallon would probably be fine for one goldfish. The rule is one inch of fish per gallon, and some species of goldfish get big. If you cheat a little and have a little more inches than gallons you have to do a lot more water changes and you can only get away with a little.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Nope. Very few goldfish are suited for small tanks without a great deal of experience in fish-keeping and a lot of maintenance. I'd suggest a 5 gallon aquarium at minimum for one fancy goldfish or two comets. Comets (common goldfish) can live a long long time and get fairly large.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this tank good for beginners?

I'm getting a betta fish in a month for my dorm room, and I came across this tank and decided that it would be perfect for my fish. I've never had a fish, so taking care of one and the tank will be new for me. Would anyone recommend this tank for beginners like me? Is cleaning it out and taking care of the filter easy?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
futurebettaowner
NY
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have only had this tank for a week, but i keep my betta in it, and he seems very happy. The only thing i had to do for it was baffle the filter to keep the current down. You can google the baffling process, it is extremely simple and works great, all you need is a water bottle. The tank is very simple to clean, although you can get a snail or a pleco to help keep it clean and they wont bother the betta.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
samandike
washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think this is a very easy tank to take care of. Remember that it is only 2.5 gal so you can only keep one or two fish.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zandere
Hollywood, Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
These are excellent for beginner fish owners, especially those living in a smaller space like a dorm room or apartment. I recommend using a turkey baster to suck out water when you do water changes and skim it along the bottom so you can get some of the excess food waste and fish poo. Good luck!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
If you haven't already chosen a tank - i think this tank is great I have three male bettas in their own hex 2 gals tanks and the fourth has two girls. taking care of this filter is very easy, or for a betta you can go without the filter. Two of my boys just get all upset when it use the filters in their tanks so i just don't. - they dont like bubbles either. Mine are planted with java moss and duckweed to give tthem lots of places to hide. I have to be selective about putting two girls together, but i found a pair that get along okay. Without a filter [or with] you must do frequent water changes with chlorinator in the new water. I got a small test kit to test for ammonia levels from time to time, so i have an idea about how often to change the water and how much to change at a time. This tank is wonderful for Bettas and i think you'll find it easy to do. I have 11 betta tanks and 4 of them are this tank. They will all be this tank as i have money to replace the others. .
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how many gallons is it?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg1997
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The tank is 2.5 gal
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zandere
Hollywood, Fl
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As it says in the description, this is one gallon.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
my hex tanks are 2 gallons, but I'm sure they come in different sizes.
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
2 Gallons
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KAC1
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you use a small heater with this tank?

I am afraid the room temperature water will be too chilly for my beta this winter. I found (and purchased) a small 25W heater that is rated up to 5.5 gallons. I'm concerned about this tank being plastic though. Does anyone else use a heater in theirs?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dulcie
Near Pittsburgh, PA
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a small wattage heater as well for this tank. It seems to warm it up pretty quickly and keeps it at a stable 75. My heater fits great in it. It is a Tetra 25W submersible heater.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
samandike
washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My step-daughter uses a small heater in this one -- it took a bit to get it to heat to the temperature she wanted, but it works, and does not seem to affect the plastic. Her heater is either a 25 or 50 watt heater.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FIshyGrandma
North Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I use the Tetra Submersible Heater rated for 2 to 15 gallons ( Price $15.00 )

Have ZERO problems with it in the tank and keeps the temp perfectly set at 78. As long as its NOT touching the plastic walls, it should be fine.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GaryP
Rhode Island
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, I have a heater for these tanks. I've already used them through last winter and left them in during the summer, too. Mine automatically keep the water at a stable temperature and have no on/off switch. The plastic tank has not been damaged at all because there are silicone bits to keep it off the tank itself. Your fish will be fine, too, if they swim near it. Actually, my bettas love sleeping ON the heater. That's where they are right now, actually. You'll be fine. To anyone else, make sure your heater is an appropriate size and has an appropriate power output for your tank. You do NOT want to put a heater meant for a 50 gallon tank into a 1 or 2 gallon tank.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is this available in stores?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marnia
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
depends on the inventory in the store.

I found two of mine in the store and ordered the others online because i was too lazy to go back to the store a month later. When i did go back, they had two more.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roadplug
South Dakota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Store stock varies depending on space in the store and manager's ordering preference. You should be able to find this in the store. This and the slightly larger D front are both popular aquariums and sell well.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
all acrylic tank, petco does not sell in store. you must order online.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
alkdfnohF
LDSKPEI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size and type of tank do I need for a Betta?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kevs
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bigger the better. Never kept them in a small 1 gallon. I have a total
of 14 bettas. Have experimented with different sizes. Really like the
2 gallon. It's easy to clean and fun to decorate. Just know where you
will put the tank, not by a window. Don't overcrowd the tank with
decorations either. Cleaning all those tanks is a lot of work, but I love them.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ExoticAnimals
Matagorda, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are fine in a low depth of water, enough to spread out their fins, but would prefer a large planted area to float about through plants.

The water capacity mainly effects how quickly the betta will alter the water chemistry by being present in it- from the protective slime on their body, waste from you feeding it, and any left over food if you over-feed it should it not east what you give it.

The less water, the more often you need to do water changes to ensure that the betta is not going to be chocking on its own waste. This is a VERY basic fish understanding not many realize at first adventuring into fish keeping.

Same goes for the cups that they come in; There is only so much water in them, so theoretically if you make the water changes as required, they can survive in the cups, but they will not -thrive- in them.

--

I have betta in this 2G Hex Tank. This tank works best if you baffle the filter. Otherwise this is a fine tank if you put 1-2 plants in it to make it interesting, or a decoration the betta can use to avoid the water current that will not tear its fins.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BRockn
NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Bettas are air breathers, so they don't need a big deep tank to be able to survive. They do need some space to move around in, but are not active fish, so small tanks work fine. Anything that is at least three times the length of the fish is fine in my experience. They sell bowls in .5 gallons up to 5 gallons. a 1 gallon tank is perfect I think. It gives you room to add decorations and to see the fins spread out nicely. Hope that helps. :-)
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vitrushka
Amherst, WI
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Where can I get the replacement little bulbs for this tank?

3 of them are blinking, i think they're going to go out!
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
booiseeyou
whittier, ca
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Take the bulb, look at it, see what kind it is. Go to the store (any) and buy another one. If you are in doubt, take the bulb with you to the store. It's not hard and it isn't a special light. You'll be fine and so will your fish.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AJamie
Morgantown, WV
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This may indicate water inside the light dome or an overheating of the power transformer. I've advised Petco there is a design flaw in the circuitry inside the light that makes it sensitive to damage. (had two do this)
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
thunderloon
florida
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

can i put baby fish in this tank?

my guppies pregnant and i want to know if i can put her babies in
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
americafish
CT
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi, I asked that same question. I think you could get away with putting a small, clean sponge over the filter hole.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Drew101
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Be careful! I looked through the description, and it did not give the GPH for the filter. It may be strong enough to suck the babies in. Of course, with a little DIY you could make it suitable. Buy a net from the store and cut the fabric off of it. Using a COTTON string, tie the netting around the filter intake. It will not suck in large pieces of debris, but, if this is going to be a breeding tank, you won't have large pieces of debris.
I hope that this is helpful!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettaprotector
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are replacement lights available for the 2-gallon hex acquarium? Mine flickers constantly when set for daytime.

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sammysmum
Bellefonte, PA
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is no replacement. I'm haveing the same problem
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DP33
Wilmingotn Ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, they don't sell it by itself
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a Petco Hex fresh water aquarium. The light blinks like a disco light. Are there replacements I can buy?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Poola
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Same happened to me. A replacement light is not available. If you want that same light, you will have to buy the whole complete tank setup again which includes the LED light, which in my opinion is defective.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joe3000
boston ma
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I had the same problem and was told no replacements are available. Any "possible" replacements would be more costly than the aquarium originally cost. I purchased a new aquarium.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sammysmum
Bellefonte, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I buy a new light for the Petco Hexigon 2 gallon tank.

I keep buying new ones and thought I would just ask. Thanks
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jenncartmell
French vaalet
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can't they don't sell it by itself
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just talked to customer service and they said No and warantee is only 30 days.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Streamwood, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can you use this with a betta?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fishguy21
on Petco Hex Freshwater Aquarium
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I WOULD NOT PUT A BETTA IN...

I just had a devastating experience, I got this tank, and my betta preferred to hang out underneath the filter, I came home one day last week and it had sucked in his back beautiful fins and ripped them to SHREDS!

Thank goodness they grow back with the right nutrients and care, but it is something I would not wish upon anyone else to have to go through with their fish!!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animalloverr
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes of course
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ccsoto
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>