Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Holistic Select Holistic Select Chicken Meal Radiant Health Adult & Kitten Dry Cat Food?

Bird(Q:942 A:1224)
Cat(Q:4278 A:6492)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4278 A:6492)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:100 A:161)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:78 A:122)
Carriers & Crates(Q:77 A:92)
Catnip(Q:15 A:18)
Dental Care(Q:18 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:29 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:169 A:228)
Food(Q:1385 A:1881)
Food General Q&A(Q:1385 A:1881)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:450 A:974)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:30)
Grooming(Q:120 A:103)
Hairball Remedies(Q:19 A:19)
Health Care(Q:12 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:314 A:529)
Litter Boxes(Q:409 A:1085)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:61 A:75)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:49 A:49)
Toys(Q:145 A:185)
Training & Behavior(Q:12 A:12)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:16 A:26)
Treats(Q:126 A:156)
Wormers(Q:56 A:71)
Dog(Q:13610 A:15763)
Fish(Q:3882 A:4902)
Reptile(Q:1368 A:1571)
Small Animal(Q:2468 A:4311)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Vet told me to get High Fiber, Low Protein cat food ? Any recommendations?
Recent Question:
Do you sell the 5.5 oz cans of Blue Buffalo Wilderness minced cat food in the SALMON flavor?
Recent Question:
Which Blue Buffalo brand has .5% calcium very low phosphorous and low magnesium?
Recent Question:
Does Canidae Grain Free contain Taurine & recdued calorie organic with hypoallergenic ingredients?
Recent Question:
Why have you discontinued carrying Natural Balance Delectable Delights Catatouille Stew Formula Adult Cat Food? I find this turn of events disturbing
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
My vet has asked me to get my cat limited ingredient diet food for my cat
Question:
I want Pro Plan but it needs to be pate. I am not sure which 3oz pro plans are pate.
Question:
Why have you discontinued carrying Natural Balance Delectable Delights Catatouille Stew Formula Adult Cat Food? I find this turn of events disturbing
Question:
What is the "natural flavoring" in this food? Does the product contain any seafood?
Question:
Is this a pate or morsels in gravy?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Holistic Select Chicken Meal Radiant Health Adult & Kitten Dry Cat Food

Complete and balanced natural, holistic, easily digestible formulaOmega 3 & 6 fatty acids for healthy skin & coatAdded Taurine for heart & eye healthMagnesium with added cranberries and Yucca Schidigera ExtractIdeal for both cats & kittens
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(13 Reviews)13

Questions & Answers for Holistic Select Holistic Select Chicken Meal Radiant Health Adult & Kitten Dry Cat Food

Question

is the holistic select cat food considered Grain Free?

Hello.... is the Holistic Select cat/kitten dry food considered "Grain Free"? It doesn't say so on the package but i find no wheat, corn, or soy products listed.... unless i'm missing them.... please advise... thanks :}
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaineCoonMamma
Montana
on Holistic Select Chicken Meal Radiant Health Adult & Kitten Dry Cat Food
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, I'm almost positive it is not.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beckiandthetrio
Wisconsin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
In the strict sense, no it is not. The rice is considered a grain when it comes to pet food. In non grain items they usually use sweet potatoes.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
melbchiefsmom
Dayton, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No it is not grain free. It has rice as one of the main ingredients. Natural Balance makes allergy formulas that are grain free. Wellness Core is also grain free as is Merrick BG. If they are grain free they usually list it on the package because a lot of pets are allergic to grain and it is a growing category in pet foods. It does tend to be more expensive though. My cats eat California Natural grain free chicken and it's a big hit! I think that Spot's Stew chicken grain free is very similar.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetMasterMartha
Providence, RI
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
1 of 1