Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage?

Bird(Q:918 A:1269)
Bird General Q&A(Q:918 A:1269)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:436 A:704)
Cages General Q&A(Q:436 A:704)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:102 A:134)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:41 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:39 A:57)
Treats(Q:30 A:31)
Cat(Q:3947 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4425)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the interior height of the HQ Opening Victorian Top with Cart Stand Bird Cage
Recent Question:
I bought a cage designer scallop top cage
Recent Question:
Would this cage be big enough to fit a rose breasked cockatoo & an African gray?
Recent Question:
How do you assemble this thing?
Recent Question:
hi! how can i get a replacement grate and food bowl for my bird cage
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How do you assemble this thing?
Question:
Would this cage be big enough to fit a rose breasked cockatoo & an African gray?
Question:
does the door slide up or fold out?
Question:
How many doors does the cage have and where are they located?
Question:
Is this good for 2 parakeets or only one ??

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage

Spacious cockatiel bird cage is ideal for cockatiels or small parrotsBird cage comes with stand and easy rolling castersFeatures two perches and two food/water dishesMultiple entry doors for easy access to your petPull out tray and grate for easy cleaningWrought iron with a powder coated finish
Customer Questions & Answers:
42 Questions,
 | 
77 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.759 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage

Question

do the casters lock in place?

designer black standing cockatiel cage
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KimW
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Can't you just take the side of an older cage and wire it to the bottom? Then all you have to do is place a paper on the floor when cleaning or moving the cage.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
k80sayshi
Thor, IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes they do. They have a little thing on each wheel that you push down to lock it in place. Either way, the cage is heavy enough it won't roll anywhere!
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
Rochester Hills, MI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes they do
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
GreenCheekedMama
San Antonio
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It will pop open in places when you go to lift the top part off the stand handle ..not very strong in that respect but it will pop back....hope this helps
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pets2us
PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The casters do not lock in place, but the cage is VERY heavy and I don't think you'll need locking casters.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes they lock in place with a flip switch.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommala
NY, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No they do not. However the cage is heavy enough that it will not move if on carpet.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmyfinches
greenfield IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes they do , I just got this cage yesterday and I love it .
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
parrots
illionois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
They snap into the 4 legs on the stand. It rolls smoothly even over our plush carpet.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rhans405
Baton Rouge, La
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does cage come with a seed catcher? i dont see one and dont see it as an option.

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jonboysmom
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+14points
14out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. And I don't think it should, either. People shouldn't feed their parrots primarily seeds (which is the main cause of seed catchers being so high in demand.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
yellowtiel
-5points
1out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, unfortunately it doesn't come with a seed catcher! Although it would be so nice if it did, it doesn't, although I'm sure you can find a seed catcher in other local stores, your Petco store, or any website! :)
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It does have a seed catch that works great if you block the 1/2" opening that runs along the width of the cage, just about the tray and below the seed catcher with paper.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, it doesn't have a seed catcher (unlike the last cage I owned) and even with the seed catcher I used one of the cage skirts to help with the debris. With this new cage I just put the skirt onto this new cage. It works well when it's tucked underneath a bit. I've got 2 very messy cockatiels.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mommala
NY, NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No seed catcher comes with it. Although I am sure you could find one that fits. I have seen them for sale on a few websites. My finches do not need. One because what I feed them is something they love so cause no waste.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmyfinches
greenfield IA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

what do the bars look like? are they plain black or black and silver?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
pavd
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are a glossy black
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Parrotlet1mom
Port Huron, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They're plain black; no silver whatsoever! The nice thing is the bars have a bit of shine to them, and the shine always stays :)
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the bars are plain black and will look very nice in a colorful, well lit room.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdsrossum
little falls nj
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Solid Black and looks like wrought iron.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theresaw61
Vancouver, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this an acceptable cage for 2 ring-neck doves?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Juliezoo
Mount Vernon, WA
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, this cage is too small. The bigger the cage the better.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
USA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO!!!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pets2us
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, its too small. Look for a flight cage for birds like these: they need room to flutter about.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, and plenty of room for them.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
-8points
0out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage suitable for parakeets or finches, since it has 1/2 inch bar spacing?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jdbirdgal
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+13points
13out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
For anyone wanting to know this. While it is just fine for parakeets, I would not recommend it for anything smaller than GOULDIAN Finches. Gouldians are larger than most other finches and mine are JUST big enough to be in this cage. The advertised size of the bar spacing (and also stated on the box) is 1/2 in. However, when I got mine....the bar spacing was actually a little more than 5/8 in.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Finchesluv2fly
Kentucky
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I've had many budgies in it and they cannot get their head stuck. It's a good size for them to fly around in too.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
prozackat
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
1/2" is just right for parakeets
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

can someone who has this cage tell me if the wire (bars) are a plain black or that black with silver veining?

also, how about the color on the rest of the cage and stand?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
pavd
gainesville
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cage and stand are a glossy black, similar to a black metal dog crate.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Parrotlet1mom
Port Huron, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it's all black
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JnBinCA
So. Cal
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Everything about it is plain black. No veining at all. It's very nice.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Finchesluv2fly
Kentucky
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this cage come in any other color than black?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DonE
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, although I wish it did! Although black goes nicely with the color of the walls in my house, a variety would be nice too!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theresaw61
Vancouver, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
THE GRAND DOMETOP COMES IN GREEN , RUBY , SAPPHIRE,AND WHITE,ETC.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RUBY10
CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the cage detachable from the stand?? like to take bird outside in cage

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogssss
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it's not! If you take the top part off you get the dome of the cage and nothing covering the floor of the dome. I find that just buying a small carrying cage from Petco.com or other websites works just as well.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes it is detachable from stand, but the cage is a bit big.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zodia58
Plainville, CT
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, the cage is detachable!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theresaw61
Vancouver, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you hang this cage? Does it have a handle attached to it?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sammy1234
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No handle, the way it is put together would have to have on a platform and hang from the platform to ceiling
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmorris
Alvarado, Tx
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a handle attached to this cage but I don't think it's designed to use to hang the carrier but for you to be able to carry the cage.=)
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OLIVEandPEPPER
Murrieta, Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No handle attached
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DCastiglioni
Hooksett NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size bird cage for african grey

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
keto
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
THE BIGGER THE HAPPIER YOUR BIRD WILL BE. GET THE BIGGEST THAT YOU HAVE ROOM FOR. MY ROSE BREASTED COCKATOO HAS THE GRANDE DOMETOP AND LOVES IT.SHE IS AS BIG OR BIGGER THAN AN AFRICAN GREY.THE BIGGER THE EASIER TO KEEP CLEAN.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RUBY10
CALIFORNIA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
this cage is not big enough for an african grey. They are so intelligent and also their size requires a very large, spacious cage with lots of toys.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Could I put two green cheeks in this?

I currently have my Pinapple green cheek in this cage, and I'm looking for a friend green cheek. If I introduce them properly, could my new green cheek move in with my current one? (after quarrantaine, of course)
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Seneca77
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If they get along. Watch closely for long time 1st.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JnBinCA
So. Cal
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't see why not. There is certainly plenty of room for two green cheeks. I
have 9 Gouldian Finches in mine and they are happy as can be. They have plenty of room to fly around and play with all the things I've put in there with them.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Finchesluv2fly
Kentucky
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you put the cage together?!?!

I'm following the directions and Step 3 is really confusing. The only instructions is to "see picture" and the picture is super tiny. There's these 'loose bars' on each side that I think are to help lock the cage sides together. I can't figure out how they go and the instructions are really awful.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CockatielJake
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It took us a little while to put it together also. It really takes two people to accomplish this. It kept collapsing into itself, but eventually we got it to stay together easier, once we put it onto the base. And yes, those little "loose bars" are definitely meant to lock the sides into place. Pull them to the outside of the cage and snap them into place where one side connects to the other side. I also took black wire and wrapped around it and the bar, to keep it from popping back off.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Finchesluv2fly
Kentucky
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
MAKE SURE TO PUT THE CROSS BAR AT THE BOTTOM IN THE PANEL WALL SLOTS FIRST,THE REST OF THE CAGE PANELS SLIDE INTO THE SLOTS EASILY AND QUICKLY.YOU MIGHT HAVE SOME BENT PRONGS, USE A TOWEL AND A HAMMER OR A RUBBER MALLET TO STRAIGHTEN ANY BENT PRONGS,BE GENTLE THOUGH. WOULD GO TOGETHER MUCH EASIER WITH SOMEONE HOLDING PANEL AS YOU FIT THEM TOGETHER, I ( WOMAN) PUT IT TOGETHER IN ABOUT 30 MINUTES.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RUBY10
CALIFORNIA
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Purchased this cage from PETCO, but seem to have a problem finding the perch size for the cage. Can petco special order perches?

I've been searching for while for new perches, for the bird cage I purchased from Petco. I have a Cockateil, and he's desperately in need of 2 new perches for his cage. Can you help?
User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Senie
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know how hard it is to find perches fitting that specific cage, so I usually buy the Booda Comfy Perches or other wood perches that stretch halfway across the cage! You can find those at any Petco store or petco.com. I also use the sand perches, as they work wonders for my birds' feet.
Good luck!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Do you know anyone who is handy with tools? It would be very easy (and inexpensive) to just get some dowels at the hardware store the diameter you want, cut them to the correct length, and then cut a small slice in the end for the cage wire to hold them in place.

Good Luck!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

IS THE CAGE BIG ENOUGH FOR A NESTING BOX FOR MY COCKATIELS?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MISSDEE2150
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
nesting boxes should be outside of cage, you could use the top open to access a nesting box, but I think this particular cage is not good for that purpose.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zodia58
Plainville, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, you could fit a nesting box in the cage if you took everything out except for the water/food dish.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
theresaw61
Vancouver, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage ok for a parakeet?

I got a parakeet when my dad died and I want to get him a bigger cage and I want to know with the bar spacing if it will be ok for a parakeet??
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kmb56537
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wouldn't recommend this cage for a parakeet, the bars are too far apart, the bird could get through bars or worse might get caught and injured.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ArtIsFun
Lake Park, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have this cage for our conure and have a parakeet also. The bar spacing is quite a bit wider on this than the parakeet cage. Looking at our parakeet and the cage it would seem that she could get her head through the bars. She likes hanging out in this cage but we are in the room when she is in it and the door is open.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BirdFeathers
MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage large enough for an African Grey?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cajunbelle
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It can accommodate an African Grey, but I would recommend a larger cage.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
split172
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it's too small. Your bird would need a MUCH larger cage.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NightAnimals247
USA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this bird cage come in white? Is it comfortable for 2 cockatiels?

Pectoral Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage with stand, wrought iron with powder coated finish. $121.46 Internet price
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ma48
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have two lovebirds in mine - plenty of room and they love it!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmorris
Alvarado, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know about other colors, but yes, it is big enough for two cockatiels.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jaxyn
Fayetteville, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this fit two cockatiels?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Im sorry I made a mistake. It can fit 2-4 cockateils
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animalowner
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No its to small for them to live in I suggest a big cage for them ~experienced cockatiel owner (owned more the 40 cockateils)
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animalowner
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage large enough for up to two lovebirds?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jenn2879
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most definately
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
split172
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definitely

They will have a good deal of space to move around
I purchased this cage for a green cheek conure which is only slightly larger than a lovebird
I could easily have 3 or 4 conures living in this cage together
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miarasa
Ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How heavy is this cage?

I understand by the shipping instructions that it is delivered curb side and you must get it into your house. Is there assembly required? Is it possible to purchase it at a Petco store?
asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CathyMc
on Petco Designer Black Standing Cockatiel Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The weight of the bird cage is approximately 42.5 pounds.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This cage is available at some petco stores. Box weighs about 40 pounds
answered 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
duke1937
Illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>