Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Bird General Q&A(Q:904 A:1228)
Bedding & Litter(Q:11 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:430 A:673)
Cages General Q&A(Q:430 A:673)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:38)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:100 A:130)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:38 A:55)
Treats(Q:28 A:30)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5728)
Dog(Q:12565 A:13801)
Fish(Q:3508 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3826)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How heavy is this cage? Is it possible to detach it from the base and carry it around?
Recent Question:
Is the bottom of the cage hard to clean since it is all wires instead of a flat surface?
Recent Question:
Where can I get replacement wheels for my cage?
Recent Question:
Bottom of cage hard to clean since it is all wires and not a solid floor?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How well are the cage and the stand attached?
Question:
What is the size in inches of the main entry door in front? Can my bird come out and sit on it?
Question:
Bottom of cage hard to clean since it is all wires and not a solid floor?
Question:
How heavy is this cage? Is it possible to detach it from the base and carry it around?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage

Spacious parrot bird cage that is ideal for small parrots, large parrots or cockatielsPlay top bird cage comes with stand and easy rolling castersFeatures three perches and five food/water dishesMultiple entry doors for easy access to your pet parrotPull out tray and grate for easy cleaning and maintenance
Customer Questions & Answers:
55 Questions,
 | 
95 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.64 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage

Question

Can this cage be used for parakeets?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bonnie037
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 6 parakeets in this cage with no problem. The bar spacing is just under 1/2 inch. They love it. They play inside, outside and on top.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
66goddess
New York
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know what cage all the other answers were referring to. The Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage would be ideal for parakeets or other small birds, as the bar spacing is 1/2"--at least it is according to the product info on the Petco webpage. You don't need or want nestboxes for parakeets, as there are already lots of them in bird rescues awaiting homes--no need to breed more. Also, parakeets DO need a cage large enough for flight, and it's best to let them come out and fly around the room periodically as well, for their health and happiness.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdlady23
California
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
spacing of the bars is 5/8". so check to see what is safe for parakeets. I don't believe there is such a thing as being too big. The bigger the better and the more room the happier the bird. good luck
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I believe so. There are no specific openings for an external nest box, but I think you could use one of the upper feeder openings to hang a box. I am planning to try this with my 'tiels.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hoffy
Hilo, HI
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It is far too big for parakeets, unless you have many! The spacing between the bars is about 1", so I don't know what would be safe for 'keets.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

THE DIMENTIONS ARE CONFUSING-HT X W X SIDES???

ARE ALL THE CUPS METAL? WHAT COLORS DOES IT COME IN?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DIANA60
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+23points
23out of 23found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cups are all metal and very nice. As far as I know it only comes in mink brown.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LLWJD
Waupaca, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The feeding cups are metal , the color is a dark brown , very pretty . The cage is 30 inches by 30 inches square . That is width and length . The height of the cage without stand is 43 inches . I just bought this cage and I love it . Very roomie and I am able to get lots of toys and accesories in it .
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
parrots
illionois
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The cage is 36 inches by 24 inches in width and depth and stands 68 inches high to the top of the dome.

There are 3 bowls that come with the cage each of which snaps into the holder in the cage. The bowls are stainless steel and fit snuggly into their holders.

The cage comes in about 4 or 5 colors but Petco only has them in grey and blue. I got the grey one and it looks fine along my kitchen/breakfast area. They come in black, white, and green.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rhans405
Baton Rouge, La
-17points
3out of 23found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, all the cups are metal.
I believe Petco only has them in red or blue at the moment.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BirdDude1
Denver, CO
-12points
0out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage strong enough for a lesser sulphur crested cuckatoo? I saw it in a store & the bars seem way too thin.

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dolphinwks
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+15points
16out of 17found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I dont know who said no about the strength of the cage but they are way wrong. An umbrella cockatoo couldnt bend these bars.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
shivame
winona mn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Most definety . You could put a macaw in it easily. Cockatoos pounds per sq inch of biting power is stronger though. Either bird would love this.
It has an outside cage clasp that even the smartest cockatoo wouldnt be able to open yet opens easily for us owners. I love this cage
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
shivame
winona mn
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
NO.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there grates, bars on the inside at the top of the cage?

This would be under the play pen. Just wondering, my bird likes to sleep in his hut that I place at the top of the cage.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Abdelghany
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+2points
6out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is a grate at the top of the cage.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a grate that goes into the top of the cage, below the playtop pan. If you turn the cross section wires of the grate to the inside of the cage, you can hang things from it and it won't scrape the bottom of the top litter tray. There is also another grate that goes on the cage bottom which will put your bird about 8" out of reach of the bottom litter tray.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes the bars are under the removable tray for your news paper pan above them,the tray can be removed or left in it's slot.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdmanof3
memphis,tn.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the gage of the bars

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
leeann3
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have this cage which I purchased in November of 2012. I measured the cage wire with a Mitutoyo series 505 caliber (which I use as an inspector for a machine shop) and got a dimension of .130 (inch) or 3.302 millimeter. I converted that number to get a gauge wire size of just over 8 but not quite 7 (8 gauge = 3.26 mm & 7 gauge = 3.67 mm.)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myWinter
California
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't recall seeing an actual gauge referenced for this product, but it looks like it is either 12 or 14 ga. wire and I don't believe even a large parrot would be able to bite through it. The cage is also powder coated.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Half inch.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstersarereallycool
Apple Valley, MN
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you fit 2 'teils in the Petco Mink Brown Parrot Cage?

So can they? Or would it be a tight fit?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstersarereallycool
Apple Valley, MN
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+10points
11out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely! I would even put two Conures in mine.....
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could fit two African Greys comfortably in this cage and they would have plenty of room. So I would say two cackatiels would have more than enough room; you may even be able to fit four 'tiels in it comfortably.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Two Cockatiels would fit with plenty of wing space and bottom roaming space. Not only will they fit ...you have plenty of room for lots of toys and perches. This cage is not only gorgeous...it is big. I have two conures that are quite happy and content with TONS of extra room. I like this cage so well I just purchased my THIRD cage!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ownedbythebirds
Lancaster, CA.
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

With the top pan removed, is there a top grate? We would use ours this way usually with toys hanging from those bars.

BTW, our local Petco has this cage in grey but not at the 20% off here.
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PSW1
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a top grate and a solid pan simultaneously, though the solid pan can be removed.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Budgies
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes there is a top grate. I also hang toys & treats from top bar on the play top.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hoffy
Hilo, HI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hi, I have this cage for my Conure, and I have used it with and without the top pan. Yes, there IS a top grate. The other thing you can do....in fact, it is how I am using mine now, is to put the pan in upside down. Conures like to walk around hanging from the bars upside-down, but if the pan is in, he can't get his toes around the bars.

I just acquired an Umbrella Cockatoo, and she sometimes get on top of my Conures cage....it was safer to put the pan back in, so neither bird can reach the other.

I hope that helps!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What cage liner to use?

I just ordered two Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cages. What cage liners are the best to use with this cage for easy clean up?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
salden
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would recommend brown butcher paper rolls. The paper is made to get wet and you don't have to worry about toxicity and fumes of ink from newspaper. It can be found in specialty stores, online, and at garage sales.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Budgies
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Newspaper, easy and cheap
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
We use newspaper. My husband does put small amounts of tape to hold pieces together on the top to keep the pages somewhat in place when they walk on it. For the bottom it seems to work just fine. If the pages of newspaper come apart as you are cleaning it is not a problem. Just dump the tray into the trash. I did use wrapping paper at christmas time for a "festive" look. :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BirdFeathers
MO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how do the doors open on the petco designer mink brown parrot cage

and what material or metal is cage made of ? also on the playtop does it have a pull out tray for ceaning
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
frappy11
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 3 food/water bowl access doors have a lift & slide handle. The large front door had a silver lift/swing/lock door lock and also an upper left hand corner round flat metal flap lock that the bird(s) would not be able to even get to it. I hope this information is of help.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OzarkButterfly
Harrison, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The large door that is the full height of the cage totally swings open to the right. In that door is a smaller, fold down, landing style arched door. Made of some type of steel and is pretty heavy and well made. Top and bottom tray both pull out.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bluefront
Chicago, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There are two front doors. One large one and one smaller one inside the large one. Which makes it very convienent. There are 3 feeding bowls and each one opens out and the bowls slide into the holders on the doors. The cage is made of powder coated steel. And nothing comes off when I clean the cage and I really scrub it good. The play top does have a tray that you can pull out to clean. I don't use the tray because I like to have the light shine thru all sides plus I use a avian lamp. I have a different play area for my sun conure when she is out.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

would this be suitable , wire spacing, size, etc, for parakeets? how many could you put in this?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lilybird
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The minimum size cage for 2 parakeets is 28"Lx16"Dx20"H, maximum wire spacing 1/2" (Birmelin, Immanuel, My Parakeet, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 2009).
For the most part the bar spacing is 1/2" but there are a few spots closer to 5/8".
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Budgies
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I had two parakeets and a cockatiel in the cage and it was fine. I think you could reasonably fit four parakeets in it and still have enough room for them to play around in it.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Raven77
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bar space is about 5/8". Not sure if a parakeet would be able to get its head thru. But to be sure, just go to your local pet store and measure the spacing of the bars on a regular parakeet cage and see what the difference is. When I look at my cage and try to picture a parakeet it doesn't seem to me that they could get there head thru the bars. If the bar spacing is good then you would be able to house alot of parakeets in this cage,(if wings are clipped) I'd say 6,very comfortable, probly more especially when you put all the hanging ropes and perches in it.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the bar spacing close enough for a Cockatiel?

I don't like bars so wide they get their little head through there and a tragedy may occur.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatEyes1Lorie
Littleton, Co
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have this exact cage and have a 7 month old Sun Conure and there is absolutely NO WAY my bird can get its head through the bars/slats. A fully mature Sun Conure is 12" total in length from the top of their head to the end of their tail. My Sun Conure is already 12" in length. But I have had Cockatiel's in the past and I can 100% guarantee your precious bird pet will not be able to get its head through the bars. To give you better assurance, I have measured and am including that info. Spacing between each bar is 1/2". I hope this info was of help. I would definitely recommend this cage. It is extremely durable, very well constructed, looks awesome and my bird LOVES it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OzarkButterfly
Harrison, AR
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think the bar spacing is 1/2 inch. I have a green cheek conure in mine and it works fine for him.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JazzyBirdMom
Littleton, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No worry. The spacing is about 5/8". My sun conure is about the same size as a Cockatiel (head wise) and she couldn't even attempt to get her head thru the bars. And the bars are just the right size so she can easily climb up and down them.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there bars on the top of the cage to hang toys

I called Petco.com, and a local Petco store asking if there are the metal bars (grate) on TOP of the cage above the top pull out pan. I was told yes from one, and no from the other. I looked at some pictures from the reviews and I see one with it, and one with out it. Does anyone know if the ones being sold now have the bars (grate) on top? I do not want to use the top pull out pan. Thanks
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThePettingZoo
Freedom, WI
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is a grate that goes underneath the metal tray for the play top. You have to make sure you put the grate in with the correct side facing up--you'll be able to tell because if it's in correctly there's enough space between the bars and the metal pan for accessories to be hung from the top and not interfere with the metal tray still being able to fit and sit level.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eugooglizer
Underland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the cage comes with two removable grates. One for the top that goes UNDER the pull out playtop catch tray and one for the bottom.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KellyDawn
Gladstone, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cage has the grate. Bought from store yesterday.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
clk52
St.Paul Mn.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I read that the top does not have bars but a solid top under the catch tray? How can you hang toys from the ceiling?

One lady mentions removing the top tray to allow light in but how can this be done if no bars there? I removed the top catch try on the current cage for that reason (seemed so dark in the cage with the tray in place). Also my guys like lots of hanging toys. How is this accomplished without bars?
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BecLovesBirds561
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a grate with no handle on it that drops on top into a fitted position. This is the roof of the cage. On top of this you can slide a solid pull out tray, there aren't guide rails for this tray it just slides along the grill underneath it, but is held in by the frame of the cage. This solid slide out tray is optional to install. However, that top grate doesn't lock in. So a strong bird could probably lift it and sneak out, as it doesn't weigh much.
There is one tall, skinny hook to hang toys from which is pictured. It is 18" taller than the top perch.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Budgies
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cage comes with two removable heavy gauge wire grates. One for the top that goes UNDER the play top catch tray, and another for the bottom to protect your bird from sitting in the droppings. Top grate is suitable for all the hanging toys your bird could ever want. This is a fully functional cage.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KellyDawn
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cage came with a top grate.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
clk52
St.Paul Mn.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how do you hang something from the top of the cage

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cuckoocockatoo
cicero IL
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the removable tray pan above the top bars of the cage is flexable enough that i hang toys right from the top cage bars with no trouble,(ther is clearance) enough to do so.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdmanof3
memphis,tn.
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can't you have to hang all toys on the sides of the cage walls.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LLWJD
Waupaca, WI
-14points
0out of 14found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the height of the cage without stand is 43 inches including the "play stand /perch" ?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
codergrlli
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This particular cage comes as 1 unit in multi pieces and without the legs, lower litter drawer (which the drawer is a MUST HAVE - unless you have a your own custom built bottom/catch - or you would have the slide out metal grate approximately still 5" off the floor) In the photos whee your see the seed trough/catch that is at the top of the leg/base section. ALL sections are Allen wrench screwed/locked together. I'm not a professional builder, but I believe you would lose all stability/durability omitting the attached bottom section of this particular cage. I'd advise to look for a different cage that is a floor/base model, UNLESS it states that it has a separate base that is not a necessary structure part of the cage.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OzarkButterfly
Harrison, AR
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
That is the dimention of the actual cage. It is much higher with the play top and the stand.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LLWJD
Waupaca, WI
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

can a african gey parrot fit comfortly inside

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mtag
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mtag, I would assume so, since the picture of the cage on the website has an African Grey inside the cage and it looks plenty large for him/her.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HawkHeadLover
South Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it is a very large cage and our Grey has tons of room.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TKRM816
Lincoln, NE
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of the large front door?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshynne
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
About 12 1/2 inch wide and 32 inch tall.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aloisa
Riverside, Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Large front door is 12.5" wide and 32" tall with a smaller 7.5" by 10" deck perch door made into it.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size is the door?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshynne
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
large door is 12 1/2" wide and 32" long. the smaller door is 7 1/2" wide and 10" high (the smaller door is rounded at the top)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pasgbird
emmaus,pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are two front doors on this cage. the large door is 12.5" wide and 32" tall and the small arched door is in the middle of that door; It is 7.5" wide and 10" tall.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can anyone tell me the dimensions of the big front door?

I actually need to know the length across the top, I want to get a deck type perch for it before it comes in. If that is possible.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunshynne
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The LARGE front door is 32 1/8" in height and 12 1/2" width.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OzarkButterfly
Harrison, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The big front door is 12.5" wide and 32" tall, but there is already a smaller deck perch type door made into it. But you've probably received yours by now and know it already.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can it be disassembled in order to move it to a different room (since it won't fit through small doorways)?

In several months I will want to move the cage downstairs to the living room.
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZooGirl2
on Petco Designer Mink Brown Standing Parrot Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you take the seed guards off, it should fit thru most standard doorways. Mine does, anyway!! I wheel it out onto my porch in the summer, so it has to go thru my front door, which is just a regular size door.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dclark375
Maine
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
What goes together usually comes back apart. Just save the Allen wrench and assembly instructions so you know you can put it back together correctly.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
waitinonmygreybaby
Muscle Shoals, Alabama
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>