Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Bird General Q&A(Q:909 A:1233)
Bedding & Litter(Q:12 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:3 A:1)
Cages(Q:432 A:675)
Cages General Q&A(Q:432 A:675)
Cages & Habitats(Q:39 A:36)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:40)
Coop Accessories(Q:5 A:1)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:101 A:130)
Grooming(Q:15 A:18)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:26 A:28)
Playstands(Q:17 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:38 A:56)
Treats(Q:29 A:30)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
do you sell only the steel grate for the bottom of this cage
Recent Question:
Would this be good for a lovebird?
Recent Question:
How heavy is this cage? Is it possible to detach it from the base and carry it around?
Recent Question:
Is the bottom of the cage hard to clean since it is all wires instead of a flat surface?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How many doors does the cage have and where are they located?
Question:
How well are the cage and the stand attached?
Question:
What is the size in inches of the main entry door in front? Can my bird come out and sit on it?
Question:
Bottom of cage hard to clean since it is all wires and not a solid floor?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage

Spacious design allows ample room for flying within this flight bird cageFinch bird cage features two perches and two food/water dishesPowder-coated scratch-resistant finishPull-out tray for easy cleaningSimple no-tool assembly
Customer Questions & Answers:
49 Questions,
 | 
145 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.757 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage

Question

Can you remove the bottom grill

I need a cage with a removable bottom wire grill. Is this the cage to buy?
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynne11
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+9points
17out of 25found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have cages with the grills still on the bottom. I just put paper over the grill. U-Haul sells a box of white paper with 200 sheets for $10. It works perfectly for the bottom of bird cages and tears easily along its length.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ritasunny2
Salem, Oregon
-1point
7out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
-3points
3out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The GRILL is NOT removable unless you can use a long nose pliers. That actually helps to keep the cage even. The PAN is removable. I have 4 of these cages. I'd like to know what the other's have cause this one does not have a removable GRILL only the PAN.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynne11
NJ
+18points
18out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The bottom tray pulls out for easy cleaning. But the grill is not movable which is attached to the cage.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KenNY7973
Pompano Beach, FL
+14points
16out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes you can. has a slidable drawer at the bottom of the cage so much easier for cleaning!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yoshilove
-16points
1out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beanette
-13points
2out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 7
yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
horsedogbirdfishcatlover
tejas
-12points
2out of 16found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yeah, it slides out rather easily.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ownedbyabirdie
Ohio
-10points
3out of 16found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes. The grill is easily removed as well as the lower seed catch tray. Works perfectly and really cuts down on seed spillage on the floor. Hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JoyK
Frostburg MD
-4points
3out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Yes you can.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JoeyCockertiel
Salt Lake City, UT
-3points
3out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

How many feeder doors are there?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CanaryCare
NJ
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+3points
5out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
2
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are 3 feeder doors on the front of the cage & 1 of the feeder doors is in the access door.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NanaArizona
Casa Grande, AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is one on the left and one to the right in the front of the cage. If you want you can count the one in the middle of the cage with the that is built in the front door. Also there is a small swing out door in the upper right hand cornet of the cage that has a spring hinge.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KenNY7973
Pompano Beach, FL
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I think there are 2 or three. but definantly 2 for sure. :p
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yoshilove
-3points
2out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 5
There is one on each side of the cage door and you can change water or seeds from outside
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rashg80
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
There are 2 feeder doors on this cage plus one drop down door
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdman100
Long Island,N.Y.
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
three
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beanette
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

will a lovebird be comfortable in this cage

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
britt1357
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is plenty of room for your lovebird to be comfortable and Happy!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Halle
Oregon
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes even 2 (you should never get 1 lovebird).
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
-8points
1out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, I owned a lovebird and it loved this cage
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SamRox123
San Diego, CA
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes it will. a great size for one lovie. :D
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
yoshilove
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, I would say so. I have three finches in mine and there is plenty of room for them to fly and play.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvFinches
Ohio
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have 2 of these cages,one has 6 parakeets in it,the other has 2 cockateils in it,They have plenty of room to move around in them with no problem.I think your Lovebird should be plentty comfortable in it
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdman100
Long Island,N.Y.
0points
5out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

would this be big enough for a cockatile

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvMrNoodels
Oshkosh WI
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you could fit 2 cockatiels if you really wanted
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Halle
Oregon
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the cage is perfect for 'tiels, in fact it is quite a bit larger than the recommended minimum size for 'tiels, but it would be a tad small for two if you are thinking of keeping more than one in there.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes: i have 4 cockatiels in my cage and thay have room to spread there wings and have there space to..
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
-7points
1out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 4
definetly
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Booberry1
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
oh i deffinately think so. i don't currently own a cockatiel but i have had them in the past. not really any flying room for the bird to be able to fly but it would deffinately have room to move around in. i say this would work for one
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cricklecowsma
Pennsylvania
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
this cage is bigh enough for 2!
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
-5points
1out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

I have read previous cage reviews, is this a very cheap bad cage?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Axal
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is really, really, really cheap for a cage this large, and it is very large, I can say, having bought one. It is not the best of quality, a bit difficult to disassemble if you want to alter it, and a tad flimsy, but for the price is far and above the average of what you would expect and not only perfect for finces but great for petite to medium-small parrots. My other birdcage is half this size and cost a lot more.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think so. Finches are not very strong birds--I don't foresee any bending of the cage or anything.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
skbryant13
florida
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I ordered 2 cages , one cage for my finches and the other one for my 4 cockatiels. It is not a cheap cage i have looked around for 1 month for a cage like these and thay where cheap bad cages.. this cage is really nice I feel.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes. You get what you pay for
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Booberry1
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No cheaper than any other cage you find at a pet store. It is not super thick, but it would handle a cockatiel just fine. I find it pretty sturdy for my keets.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SyddyBoy
harrisburg, pa
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The cage itself is a good quality and sturdy. There is nothing flimsy about it. However, I have found that the design is poor and does not work for parakeets that are not tame or any other small bird which you would not want to risk the possibility of escape. If you can deal with the large top door which opens wide outward so that there is plenty of opportunity for your bird to escape and if you don't have to use the two tiny doors at the bottom which are not big enough to allow access to the rest of the cage by reaching in with your arm, it's fine.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
dj1stvla
new york city
+8points
11out of 14found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this cage have nest box doors on each end?

According to the one picture it looks like there is at least one nest box door on the one end. Is this correct? This would make a great breeding cage for finches if the nest box doors are there.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovesbirds
Mechanicsburg, PA
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+11points
15out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a door on the front and one on one end. The front door is an optional large door or small door all in one for easier housekeeping.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
skbryant13
florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It has one nest box door on the right side. the front has two regular doors and one very large and convenient door.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LittleFishBigPond
Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No the only nest box door is on the right side of the cage that you are looking at..
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Nest box door on 1 side only
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Booberry1
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Mine has one on the right side (as you face it). None on the left.

There are actually 4 doors on the front, 2 feed dish bowls, and a large door with a feed dish size door in it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SyddyBoy
harrisburg, pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
There is one on one side.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaimesFinches
Columbia, TN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you think I could use this as a gerbil cage?

If I took out the grate on the bottom and did something to keep the tray from sliding out so they can escape? I just think it would be SO much easier to have a pull-out tray gerbil cage. I can build plexiglass levels and attach ramps or something so they have more room.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AmeliaM
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say so but not sure. It works for my rat.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Halle
Oregon
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This would make a horrible gerbil cage. Rodents like to scatter substrate every which way they can, so with this low pull-out tray cage you would wind out with wood shavings or whatever you use for them as well as their food all over the floor near the cage. Unless you have another bottom for it, one that is at least three inches deep, I would not recommend it, but since you want this solely for the pullout tray I cannot recommend it in that case, either.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No. Gerbils would not be good for this cage this is strictly a BIRD cage.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, you could use this as a hamster cage. Once I owned a lovebird, it died, and I used this cage for a hamster!! I made platforms and ladders out of plastic that the hamster started climbing around on, and it didn't chew them apart. This would make a good cage for a gerbil!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SamRox123
San Diego, CA
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would think it would be EASIER to add 1/4" wire to the INSIDE bottom of the cage for their little feet. If you take out the bottom grate, they'd be walking around in their own waste & they might get out. They can squish quite flat & could easily escape.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NanaArizona
Casa Grande, AZ
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What color is the tray

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crisco
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a clear water/food bin on each side of the front door.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
skbryant13
florida
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is an off-white/cream color.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaimesFinches
Columbia, TN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
comes in 4 colors I got a copper color it will not harm the birds.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
A creamy white.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZeebraFinchhes
MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
red
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
louanne
indiana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage good for 2 parakeets

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvMrNoodels
Oshkosh WI
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yeah I have 3 but 2 will fit comfortably if you took my advice
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Halle
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely! This cage is actually big enough that up to four budgies could fit in here comfortably as long as you have multiple food dishes (the little devils like to resource guard, so buy extra food bowls). I bought the cage and it is about three times larger than the cage my one budgie lives in and it actually is much larger than it seems in the picture. Quite a deal.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes: I have 4 cockatiels in my cage and it is great for them. so the parakeets would be very happy
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
+1point
6out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have two parakeets in this cage and it is very spacious. However, my parakeets are not tame. The top door which opens outward rather than up and down has to be opened wide to work within the cage and results in an opening that is large enough for my parakeets to escape. The two lower openings are so small that it is not possible to access the rest of the cage through them.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
dj1stvla
new york city
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
YES!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

How many finches would be okay in this?

I want at least two.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemybordercollie
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is designed with a nest box hatch, so it obviously is designed to hold at least two. I have heard of people keeping up to six in there, but the recommended maxiumum number on this cage, from most of the reviews I have read, would be four. Yes it would be great for two.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have 4 zebra finches in mine and room for more..
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
4 could be comfortable.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Depends on what type of Finch you get. I would only recommend 2 if you get Zebras and maybe 3 if you get a less aggressive type.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZeebraFinchhes
MN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the food and water dishes removable?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachel1999
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, but I wouldn't use them, they're sufficient but they're not the greatest if you like quality items for your pets.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, you put them in in the first place.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
skbryant13
Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes of course, they have optional covers too, that keep them from pooping in them. mine are clear plastic, some times that confuses the birds, but they figure it out.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Tenneessee
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes! :)
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LittleFishBigPond
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

will a qauker parrot be comfitable

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BIRDMAN127
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely. But I wouldn't house multiple birds that size in the cage, it would get cramped, but one quaker should find this cage quite spacious.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes it would have alot of room.. very nice cage and well worth the price.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdlady73
Sandy, Or
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ronnieboy
parma ohio
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Would one Senegal be comfortable in here?

Just wondering...
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JJTheGerbilLover
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
One, certainly! Senegals aren't ~huge~ and would likely be happy in a cage this size, though it is a little smaller than what is usually recommended for them, as long as it is just one bird he should have plenty of room. The smaller door may be difficult for him to use though, so always use the large one. :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Hey JJ!

I keep a cockatiel in one of these cages, and he is very happy in there. He has lots of space to hop around, although he can't really fly properly. Seeing as Senegal parrots are only marginally larger (weighing roughly 10-20 grams more) I don't see why a single one would not feel perfectly at home in this cage.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cheesyrhino
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is plenty of room for a Senegal and his favorite toys.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
steamvac
oh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How does the main door open?

It is hard to see. I am looking at this cage for my Linnie parrot (sized like a lovebird)and was wondering how the door opened. Is it a guillotine (sp?), or...? Thx.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Linnies
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All four of the doors on the front of the cage open up and down and fall closed when not held up. However, they are easily modifiable into left-right opening doors or balcony doors with some needle nosed pliers and aluminum wire, if you're creative enough this cage is easily modifiable.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It pulls up and leans back a little. The opening is very large.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
steamvac
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it's a dial type lock, it turns clockwise and the clasp catches inside on lock clip, not sure what you call it but my eclectus can't get out, my cats try to get in and they can't, it's like a dial but you need to grasp with your thumb and forefinger to turn and it's a tight turn, so I would safely say even an African Grey would not be able to get it opened, so it would definitely be safe for your Linnie, and spacious too!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
livincanada
Thunder Bay, On. CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

if you cannot remove the bottom grill from the cage, how do you clean it?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sueshoes
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The tray pulls out.

If you really want the tray to be removable, it is only attached to the main cage with 4 wire loops. Clip them and it will just sit on the tray and can be pulled out with it.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are 4 openings in the cage to reach through. I use ****-off. The system won't let me use the products real name(inappropriate language LOL) It has the brush on the bottle. Spray and brush acorss the bars.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
wisebuyer
Aurora, Co
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You have to take soap and water on a cleaning cloth and wipe it down. I do this when I remove the tray to change the papers and wash the tray. My budgie is not yet people friendly so it can kind of freak your bird out, but it's easy and can be quick just so long as you do it at least weekly. The perches an be wiped at the same time while you have your hands inside.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lucyg
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the door stay open on its own?

Does the main door stay open on its own? My bird is out and about. I am buying this for a 2nd cage for a tiel that has seizures as it is low and long. Does it open up and out vs side to side?
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
papresq
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
None of the doors stay open on their own, they all slide up and down and fall down on their own when not being held up. it is possible and fairly simple to modify any of them into drawbridge style doors, however, if you have a bit of skill, pliers with teeth, and some nice thick aluminum wire. I have this cage. I modified the large door to open side-to-side and the small door on the large door to open onto a balcony. I added bent and folded pieces of aluminum wire, pointed up, to catch the balcony on when it is lifted up to close.

I hope that helps.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nokota
Claremont, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Actually, if you lift the bid door up all the way then pull it towards you, it will rest open on an angle. So yes, the main door will stay open on its own.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Keetrolli5
Greenlawn, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The doors open up and down. Not in and out. They do not stay up on their own. It wouldn't be hard to attach a clip of some kind to hold the door open if you want your bird to go in and out on his own. HOWEVER...there is a breeder box door on the one side that opens out. You could place a perch by that door and your bird can then go in and out on his own when you want him to. Not all the cages that look like this one have that breeder box door.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovesbirds
Mechanicsburg, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Would 1 Cockateil and 2 Parakeets fit in this cage?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
laisqueedoodle
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You could fit 1 cockatiel OR 2 parakeets. But not both. It would be a very tight fit.
BUT, you could easily attach 2 of these cages end to end. Very easily. Just open the end panels, remove them by using a pair of pliers to open the loops that attach the end panels to the cage roof. Then attach the two cages end to end using zip ties or wire (I'd use wire for parrots since they'll bite through zip ties with ease. Just be sure the wire ends are outside the cage so they don't get cut.)
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiaC
SW Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I suggest not, its best not to put different bird species together as well. Cockatiels are generally quiet birds but budgies can over-step their boundaries as they are more active than Cockatiels.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
corgie
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Definitely not, the most I'd put in this cage would be 2 parakeets.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sparky04
Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Could you somehow combine 2 of these cages?

I'm looking to eventually own 4-6 parakeets, and I'm assuming this cage is too small for that. So, my question is, could they somehow be combines so all of them could live together? Thanks for any responses!
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JeremyJ2932
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very easily!
You could place two (or more) of this cage end to end. The end panels open easily. You could easily remove the end panels using a pair of pliers to open up the little loops that attach the end panels to the roof. Then, simply attach them end-to-end using zip ties or wire. (I'd use wire for parakeets, since they'll bite right through zip ties. Just be sure that the wire ends are outside of the cage so they don't get cut.)

I'd do no more than 2 parakeets per cage. So if you had 6, you'd want to attach 3 of these cages end to end.

The rule is 1 cubic foot minimum per small bird (parakeet/finch/canary/button quail).
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiaC
SW Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think you could, maybe if you used the breeder doors and attached them that way? or if you removed the bottom and somehow put it together like that.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
corgie
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You could probably combine two of these for more height, but you would need wire cutters and J-Clips to hold them together. Even then I'm thinking it might not be sturdy enough. There is a cage available that is roughly the same as two of these put together, you might just want to buy that one instead.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
mistywaterwoman
Gretna, LA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for breeding parakeets (budges)?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mytie12
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Oh yes! I breed parrotlets and lovebirds in them!
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cajunmb
New roads,Louisiana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It could definitely be used for breeding budgies. It's definitely large enough for the clutch and parents to remain comfortable after fledging.
There is a spring loaded door in the upper right corner for mounting an external breeding box. But there is no divider. I know many breeders prefer a divider.
I would also put up some fake foliage to provide some cover. Many species don't breed well if they feel as though they're out in the open.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiaC
SW Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, make sure you have a proper diet for a few months before you start breeding, but it is pretty good. It has 3 feeder doors [if you count the one on the opening door] and on the side of the cage it has a breeder door.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
corgie
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will a Green Cheek Conure fit?

Will 1 GCC fit comfortably in this? It will spend lots of time outside the cage also.
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kayli
on Petco Designer White Finch Flight Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think this would be the absolute smallest cage you'd want for a conure. Ideally, I'd go with something about twice this size. (You can easily open up the end panel and connect two of these cages together.)
This is really best suited to finches, canaries, button quail and budgies.

I think it could suffice for a conure if you had no other choice AND allowed him to spend at least 8-10 hours outside of the cage.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MiaC
SW Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could probably use this cage for a green cheek, but it is a tad small. Hope this helps.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TurtleDoctor
Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a Jenday in this same size cage. She only sleeps and eats in the cage, she spends all day on the top of it on her gym.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
mistywaterwoman
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>