Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about K&H K&H Gray Self Warming Crate Pad?

Bird(Q:919 A:1270)
Cat(Q:3942 A:5866)
Dog(Q:12664 A:13984)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12664 A:13984)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:354)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:507 A:650)
Beds General Q&A(Q:507 A:650)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:258 A:331)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:222 A:170)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:33)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:27)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:613)
Food(Q:2527 A:2994)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:662 A:610)
Grooming(Q:674 A:567)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:152)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:309 A:523)
Training & Behavior(Q:1118 A:1425)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1080 A:921)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3567 A:4417)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2268 A:3805)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
need instructions on how to put bed liner on bed....Made for Me Nester Bed
Recent Question:
How well would this product work in the car over ~2-4 hours? Would it drain the battery within that time frame?
Recent Question:
Will it hurt to put the heated pad (with a cover) on top of the pad that I bought which exactly fits the igloo?
Recent Question:
What is the difference between this K&H 'Lectro-Soft' bed and the K&H 'Lectro Kennel' one (see details for link)?
Recent Question:
How large is the heating element in the K&H Lectro-Soft Heated Outdoor Bed & Cover Large; 25" L X 36" W
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will it hurt to put the heated pad (with a cover) on top of the pad that I bought which exactly fits the igloo?
Question:
How thick is the middle portion? I have an older arthritic little girl who needs the extra padding under her as well as around her
Question:
Would his bed be ideal for large breed dogs? I have a 60 lb boxer hound mix and need to know if this bed would be big enough for him.
Question:
What is the difference between this K&H 'Lectro-Soft' bed and the K&H 'Lectro Kennel' one (see details for link)?
Question:
How large is the heating element in the K&H Lectro-Soft Heated Outdoor Bed & Cover Large; 25" L X 36" W

Customer Questions & Answers for
K&H K&H Gray Self Warming Crate Pad

Self warming radiates warmth back to your petSlit corners allow pad to easily fit different style cratesMachine washable
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.429 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for K&H K&H Gray Self Warming Crate Pad

Question

Will this work in an outdoor dog house and how tough is this? My dog has destroyed his last 2 pillows.

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Colt45
on K&H Gray Self Warming Crate Pad
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No! I would definitely NOT recommend this pad for outdoor use.
This is a very thin pad with a near-velvety soft top and a rubber, non-slip backing. While the backing would most likely hold up, the top would be mildew-laden within a day or two.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jewelz
South Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would not put it outside because of the material being so soft and plus. In my opinion it would be good for only inside use.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LouisBsMom
Rogersville, AL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1