Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Planet PETCO Planet Petco Crumbled Paper Small Animal Bedding?

Bird(Q:952 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4326 A:6514)
Dog(Q:13866 A:16165)
Fish(Q:3952 A:4984)
Reptile(Q:1389 A:1601)
Small Animal(Q:2485 A:4274)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2485 A:4274)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1240 A:2029)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:62 A:73)
Food(Q:112 A:183)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:19)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:75 A:99)
Toys(Q:228 A:558)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:135 A:289)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
When are yall going to add the 2cuft. bags of Sophresh aspen to your site? Yall sell it in store but have yet to add it to your website!
Recent Question:
Is this safe for hamsters? I recently got the Kaytee Hamster Potty and I need more litter and this is the only thing relativity close to the litter.
Recent Question:
Carefresh small animal litter
Recent Question:
is it safe for a guinea pig to eat the litter
Recent Question:
Will this work with Sugar Gliders?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this safe for hamsters? I recently got the Kaytee Hamster Potty and I need more litter and this is the only thing relativity close to the litter.
Question:
Why would a syrian hamster whine?
Question:
What is best litter for a hamster?
Question:
how can i put my ginnea pig on a diet
Question:
Will this work with Sugar Gliders?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Planet Petco Crumbled Paper Small Animal Bedding

Paper pet bedding is made with baking soda for outstanding odor controlProvides superior absorbency to keep pets dry99% dust free and 100% non-allergenicCompletely non-toxic and biodegradableVeterinarian recommended pet bedding
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.275 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(40 Reviews)40

Questions & Answers for Planet PETCO Planet Petco Crumbled Paper Small Animal Bedding

Question

How much product is in a 10 or 40 L package? What is that in pounds?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TiaF
on Planet Petco Crumbled Paper Small Animal Bedding
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just bought the 40 L size Planet Petco paper pellet bedding. (say that 3 times fast if you can!) All I can say is it's a good thing I used their "free" shipping to get it here...it's way too heavy for me to carry.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The 40L bag weighs about 18.5 pounds.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TwoFemaleGuineaPigs
Philadelphia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I was wondering the same thing. I may buy both this and the paper pellet bedding and weigh the bags. It's lovely how they make it so the consumer can't compare the quantities for a given price point. The first answer to your question was unhelpful...not that this is terribly helpful either!

I have used both this and the paper pellet for my guinea pigs and both work well. They are far better at controlling odor than anything, including the fancy name brand soft paper litter, that I have tried.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TwoFemaleGuineaPigs
Philadelphia
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
That depends on the product in question.

Compressed paper bedding has a different density to corn cob bedding. Ditto for weight.

The Liter value, as I recall, is the uncompressed size - for liquids... solid materials are not given liter values. They're given gram (or pound) values and are not directly compatible, since the relevant usage is different. The material stores x amount of liquid as determined in liters, but the weight you carry would be in kilograms (thousands of grams) or pounds.

Why do you need to know the pound value? Bad back? A store clerk might be able to weigh the bag you're interested in purchasing, or a web search could reveal the actual package weight.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hypnotoad72
MN
-11points
0out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

What happened to the 40L bags? Can you still buy them in the store? It's a great product would like to still purchase online

asked 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GuineaPig1
Wisconsin
on Planet Petco Crumbled Paper Small Animal Bedding
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1