Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed?

Bird(Q:901 A:1216)
Cat(Q:3851 A:5647)
Dog(Q:12475 A:13600)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12475 A:13600)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:341 A:374)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:484 A:599)
Beds General Q&A(Q:484 A:599)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:368 A:491)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:58 A:52)
Chews(Q:242 A:312)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:75)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:152)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:452 A:610)
Food(Q:2477 A:2929)
Food Storage(Q:45 A:87)
Gates & Doors(Q:634 A:567)
Grooming(Q:660 A:529)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:79 A:51)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:141)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:194)
Toys(Q:311 A:499)
Training & Behavior(Q:1094 A:1377)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1138 A:944)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:294)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3496 A:4320)
Reptile(Q:1209 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2306 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:59 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do carry Doskocil Model 18935D?
Recent Question:
Why don't you have these for dogs over 50 lbs? Maybe up to 100lbs.
Recent Question:
can i place a pet bed or bkanket over this? my pup loves his bed but will need some extra warmth this winter...or straw?
Recent Question:
I would like a bed that is window height (about 26" high). Can legs be added to this bed?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I would like a bed that is window height (about 26" high). Can legs be added to this bed?
Question:
Why don't you have these for dogs over 50 lbs? Maybe up to 100lbs.
Question:
Is the pipe on this bed plastic or metal?
Question:
can i place a pet bed or bkanket over this? my pup loves his bed but will need some extra warmth this winter...or straw?
Question:
Is there any kind of waterproof cover that can be put over the foam but under the soft cover for this?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed

Lounger dog bed that is made of durable yet soft and cozy polyesterFoam sides create a snuggly area for your petLow profile makes it easy for senior dogs to climb intoDurable dog beds with a fashionable style that will match any home décor
Customer Questions & Answers:
33 Questions,
 | 
80 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.834 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed

Question

Is there foam on the bottom as well as the sides and cushion?

My dog likes these kinds of beds. He sometimes lays on top of the cushion and sometimes crawls underneath so foam on the bottom is a must.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dawnmarie01
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+12points
20out of 28found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, it is. It like the one on the side better. it feels like those orthopedic beds.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jojanlu
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes there is foam on all sides and the bottom as well. :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatM
Massachusetts
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, there is foam under the cushion.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
merryjoe
Fairfax Station, VA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, there is foam on the bottom under the removable cushion. It's not a real thick foam..more like the egg crate type foam. It is sufficient for the dog to lay on though and gives support and warmth.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuemom1
Stratford, NJ
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, there is foam on the bottom as well as the sides of the bed. Then there is a soft cushion that sits inside the bed, which your dog can easily crawl under.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chigirl77
Chicago, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
There is a good layer of foam under the pillow. If the bed is on a cold floor, your dog will probably soon feel the cold seeping up through it but if it's on carpet or a warm floor, he'll be quite content.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
The2Dogs
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, the bed is padded on the sides and has a removable cushion in the center.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bluphoenix
San Jose, CA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No. only on the top side, nor on bottom or sides.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeanptv
Portland
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Looking for advice on size to order: the med. or large size. My dog is a pitt bull terrier, about 45 lbs.

She typically curls up when she sleeps alone so I want to make sure she feels secure. Any assistance in what size to order would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SaraLiz
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+30points
35out of 40found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Lhasa Apso (23 lbs) I bought the medium - Interior= 22" L X 17 " W X 6" H and it is perfect. I highly suggest the large for your 45 lb Pitt, Interior= 36" L X 26" W X 10"
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nowzdfu2r
Irving, Tx.
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I ordered large for two 65 pound dogs and 1 55 pound dog. There is more than enough space for them. I think if your dog really likes to curl up and prefers the sides of his bed to be touching him or close to touching him when he curls up, the medium would suit him.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TripleDog
Moore County, NC
+7points
8out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The medium should be the right size.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would get the medium size. My dog is 72 pounds and the large is plenty big for her. It would be way too big for your dog.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I only had the choice between small and large so I got large. I have a Queensland about 45 lbs and would have preferred a medium most definitely. But the large gives her room to stretch (though she loves to cuddle!)
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarriAnn
San Bernardino, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
We bought the oval tan and cream bed with is machine washable. The outside and the pillow itself which is also reversible. Brandi was a rescue dog and weighed 38lbs when we got her. She now is at her max weight of 50lbs- Austrailian Shepherd/Brittany Spaniel Mix. We got the large one as she does curl up in it but she also loves to do her stretches and this has plenty of room for both.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kokomo777
East Norriton, PA
+1point
4out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

are the discounted prices of the dog beds on your web page the same prices in the store?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
davidz
cleveland
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
My experience is they are not. I bought one of these in the store for $100. I got the same one on line for about $50. Watch for when it goes on sale.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sophiegooddoggy
Montana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the discounts on the web site are not applicable to the store pricing.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nowzdfu2r
Irving, Tx.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I went to Petco to get my dog bed but it was more expensive than the price shown online. I ordered mine online because of that.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Based on my experience, no, the prices are not the same. Store manager said they cannot match online price because of other costs. I prefer buying online with free shipping. It's fast and convenient.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lenpip
Los Angeles, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No I have found that they are NOT the same.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jazzie2u
Sebring, Fl
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the bed completely covered with fabric, or is there any foam exposed? The last bed I bought for my bulldog, there was exposed foam on the underside

and she got it turned over and chewed up all the foam, destroying it.
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sesselsfca
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+14points
15out of 16found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is no foam exposed anywhere. In fact the bottom is covered with the same brown soft material that is on the sides. I have seen some beds that just have cheap flimsy material on the bottom. If he turned this one over he would find the same thing as on the side. Of course the "frame" of the bed is foam, so there is never a guarantee that the dog won't tear the cover and expose the foam, however the covering seems very sturdy.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TripleDog
Moore County, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bed is completely covered by fabric.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bed is completely covered with fabric. There is not any exposed foam.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
schnauzers4me
Wimberley,Tx
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's completely covered!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No foam is exposed
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Streamwood, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you clean the pillow the dog actually lies upon? You can wash the base cover when removed from the foam.

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lola123
Williamsport, MD
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+51points
62out of 73found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Just got the bed but my understanding is you can wash the whole pillow in the washing machine.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can also put the pillow in the washer on gentle cycle with cold water wash.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuemom1
Stratford, NJ
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have the same bed and also the same problem. I dont think there is anyway of washing the pillow besides maybe a dry cleaning service. I also tried to purchase the pillow as a separate but was unsuccessful. so i just got an oversized pillow case and cleaned the pillow as well as i could with a swiffer pet hair sweeper and put it inside the pillow case. My bulldog Tank doesnt seem to mind one bit.... Good luck
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tleach24
Spokane,WA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I put the pillow and the cover in the washer on delicate cycle -- on their own, with nothing else in the washer. It's worked great so far.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeda21
Aurora, IL
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My dog has the 2010 version of this bed, which came without any options of pillows or "bed sheets". He lays on the plastic-like blue surface which is the best of all options: The more fabric layers you add to the bed, the less your dog will get the cooling effect. I called the manufacturer to inquire about different options to cover the bed. They explained to me that the blue original surface will tend to remain cool, but any fabric you add, will per se warm up the bed's surface, as it will stand between the water bed and your dog's fur.
My dog sleeps on the bare surface and that is ok.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SwissDuke
Zurich, Switzerland
-2points
6out of 14found this answer helpful.
Question

Will Petco Oval/Tan dogbed fit my shepherd at 110 lbs?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rita1940
Panama City Beach, RL
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think the large size should be fine, especially if your dog likes to curl up.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If he like to sleep curled up yes I think the large would be big enough
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cooperthepooper
Wyoming
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it should.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
boomma
La Crosse WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, if he/she likes to sleep curled up tight. I have the large one for my 50 lb Ausi Shepherd mix. She fits in it easily.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the medium sized bed good for two dogs?

i have a medium sized maltese,and a chihuahua, they sleep together even when they have seperate beds, so is this bed ok for them? they sleep curled up together, and i am thinking about purchasing the medium sized bed. my maltese is a bit bigger than the average maltese, and my chihuahua is as big as a full grown chihuahua. has anybody purchased the medium sized bed or have seen it that can tell me about how big it is? i have no idea how much they weigh or their size , so sorry about that
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CupcakeDoggy
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
All I can tell you is that I have the large size bed and a 60 lb dog. She fits in it with lots of room to spare, especially when she curls up. Hope this helps.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sophiegooddoggy
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think that your two dogs would be fine in the medium size bed. If you can go to a Petco and see the bed before ordering (definitely get it online as it's less expensive) that would be the best thing. You could even take your dogs to the store and let them try it out.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Both would probably fit in the medium one. I have the medium one for my 30lb long dog with short legs. Think 2 large little dogs would find it very cozy.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would say No since I bought the large bed and my 60 lb pit/lab fits perfectly. So unless they really like to curl up together, a large would be my suggestion.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Streamwood, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How does this bed cool?

I read this bed cools? How? It looks warm and fuzzy. Also what is the difference between using the brown side or the cream Sherpa side of the pillow?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PitiGirl
CT
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bed cools when your dog gets out of it. There is no special cooling technology built into the bed. The cushion can be turned over when one side gets dirty. I guess the Sherpa side is warmer.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sophiegooddoggy
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is probably meant that it cools because of the faux suede side. Not necessarily is it cooling, but more so, it is not retaining the animals body heat as much on the faux suede side(brown/tan). Kind of like a dog lying on a cool floor. The cream side is a very soft fluffy material like the women's fluffy socks(it's real nice!). That side will be more warming by retaining the body heat. I put the pillow in like this "+" suede(brown/tan) side up and pushed more to one side, which creates kind of like a pocket between the pillow and the inside edge of the bed. If my dog wants more warmth she will sleep in the pocket(kind of hugging the pillow). If she wants to be cooler, she will sleep on top of the suede side. The brown side isn't a loose weave so it won't let dirt fall through the material very easily. Tip: put a towel inside between the foam bed itself and the bed cover. This way, when dirt falls through the weave of the base of the cover it will land on the towel which can be removed for washing. This will keep dirt/pollen and smells from getting into the foam bed part.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nowzdfu2r
Irving, Tx.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The sherpa side is warmer for winter and the brown microfiber is cooler for summer.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I just posted a review. The outside of the bed is a slick texture--a bit more like a satin sheet. I think that this is the reason they must stay cooler. I don't know if we are referring to the same bed however, because the beds I ordered do not have sherpa on the outside of them. I ordered a set of 3 Brinkkmann plaid beds with typical lined bottoms.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Carolsuey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the pillow that comes with the bed thick or thin?

is it thick or thin
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CupcakeDoggy
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is very thick with padding, but light weight and fluffy.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TripleDog
Moore County, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The pillow is thick and very plush.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I'd say it's thick.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would describe it as thick...not necessarily in the actual measurement, but in terms of how much fill there is inside the bed. It provides a lot of support and cushion, even when the dog is laying on the bed.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvsDogs00
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

will this bed be good for a 90lbs lab

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mylabgus
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+16points
27out of 38found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The large size is good for your Lab.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definitely! I have an Anatolian shepherd and she loves it, it's big enough for her to stretch out or curl up. My pit even decided to jump in with her. Definitely big enough for your dog.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caitcloud
Louisiana
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it should be fine for your lab. my german shephard has this bed and she loves it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mlz2008
Richmond, Tx
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes. I have the large bed and it should be fine for a 90 lb lab.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rescuemom1
Stratford, NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

When deciding on size of bed...can we be more specific

If you have a 25-45 lb dog should you choose the large or the medium??? If they are a puppy now, but will be a 40lb dog, which size? Get a bigger one later? Any thoughts or suggestions?
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pokr
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+9points
10out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The medium is big enough for your 25-45 lb. dog. I have the large for my 72 lb. dog and it is very roomy.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If he is going to grow up to be 45 lbs, I would suggest the large size. The medium size bed is for small to medium sized dogs. I think your dog would be happier with the large bed if he's going to grow to be a large dog. I purchased the medium size bed for my Beagle puppy, and he has plenty of room to grow into it, but he will only grow to be 25 lbs at the most.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatM
Massachusetts
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My Daughter has an English bull dog and Lugnut is well over 40lbs. A medium fits him perfectly. Has plenty of room to sleep comfortly.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Buttercup117
Shamokin Pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I have heard to wash the cushion on the delicate cycle, but how do you dry it? Can it go in the dryer or should I air dry?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KateLo
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just got my bed and have not washed the cushion, but I'm guessing it can go in the dryer. You could always dry it on a lower setting.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I usually air dry the cushion but have also put it in the dryer on medium. Not high/hot.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have dried it on low and it came out fine.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Clareysgirl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the side strong. my Dachshund loves to nest and cuddle will it holdup to his 20 lb.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Brij
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, nice and thick sides(firm too)! I have a Lhasa Apso(23 lbs). The faux suede side(brown/tan) of the pillow is cooling. Kind of like a dog lying on a cool floor. The cream side is a very soft fluffy material like the women's fluffy socks(it's real nice!). That side will be more warming by retaining the body heat. I put the pillow in like this "+" suede(brown/tan) side up and pushed more to one side, which creates kind of like a pocket between the pillow and the inside edge of the bed. If my dog wants more warmth she will sleep in the pocket(kind of hugging the pillow). If she wants to be cooler, she will sleep on top of the suede side. The brown side isn't a loose weave so it won't let dirt fall through the material very easily. Tip: put a towel inside between the foam bed itself and the bed cover. This way, when dirt falls through the weave of the base of the cover it will land on the towel which can be removed for washing. This will keep dirt/pollen and smells from getting into the foam bed part.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nowzdfu2r
Irving, Tx.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If your dog likes to curl up, this bed will be perfect.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes. My dog weighs 70 lbs and it holds him.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
fwuefvefvb
New Orleans, LA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What size Oval Tan & Crea Longer should I get for my Besenji Mix dog

She is 29 lbs. and is about 27 inches in length.
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Basenji
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recommend the medium. My dog is 40 pounds and 27 inches long. I ordered the large and it is fine when he is stretched out, but there is quite a bit of extra room when he is curled up, which tends to be his primary resting position, and so the medium would have been adequate for him. I chose to keep the large since he was already happy in his new bed.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
yoginizum
Medford, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My miniature poodle mix is 25 pounds and loves to not only curl up, but especially loves to stretch out in her bed. She needs a bed that is at least
28-30 inches long and about 18 " wide. I got her the oval soft-side bed and
she loves the deep sides and soft padded bottom. She can hide her face
if she wants to, or make us visible , which also makes her feel safe.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bobalee
Shingle Springs, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say large at least.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Joyelle
Lowell, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this bed large enough for a 25-35 pound beagle? I have two beagles and they each need a bed.

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
counseljul
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The medium is a good size for your 25-35 lb. beagle.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The medium one would likely be big enough, if they like to curl up. I have one for a 30lb long dog with short legs. It they sleep stretched out straight you may want to go with the larger size one, although that's the one I have for my 50lb Ausi Shepard mix.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButtonsAtl
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a 30lb french bulldog/boston terrier mix and was worried about the size for her. She likes to curl up and sleep so it's perfect! It's a little bit too small if she wanted to stretch out, but the bed is so comfy, she loves to curl up and nap! She loves it! I'd say it would be a good size for your beagles
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZoilasMom
Cleveland, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What colors are available for the petco oval lounger besides tan and cream?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not positive but I believe the tan and cream are the only colors available in this model. It's the only thing shown online.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogadvocate
Portland, Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bed is beige 'suede' with off-white fleece.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mbroderick
York, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have a dog bed for a 57lb dog, she is an older dog and we need to have a water proof liner

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Annie1
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dog is 100 LBS and uses this bed with plenty of room to spare. Also you could take off the cover (zips) and put the foam in a very large lawn and leaf bag (or cover with sheet of plastic and duct tape, and then put the cover back on (it fits tight but could be done. Then the cover and the pad are both machine washable after accidents. This is a nice bed.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MommyNMax
Racine, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Brinkmann Chew Resistant Indoor Outdoor Pet Bed sounds like a good match for you.. The covers are water proof. They do have zippers on the bottom side but I just wiped my cover with a antibacterial wipe when a floor puddle got on the bottom. They are comfortable for all my large dogs. I own 4 of these pillow type dog beds and found them to be the best ever!!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4DOGS2013
Houston, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

When you sign up for the pals rewards card do you not get the sale price?

Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
Medium
Exterior: 27" L X 21" W X 8" H
Interior: 22" L X 17 " W X 6" H
SKU: 1191624
I bought this Monday and was told i only get 12.00 off because you can only get the rewards points, not the sale price too.. Is this correct?
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kelly65
Minot ND
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure if this is correct since I had purchased this in store at my location when it was on sale as well. When I paid for it, I was able to use my pal reward coupons on it and keep the discount.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
XxTinkerbell
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
That is not correct. I have always gotten the sale price in addition to my pals rewards. I generally wait for the sales and then use my rewards, too, so I get a great price on things.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4ShihTzus
ND
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size of dog bed for an adult English Bulldog?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaulaK
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
We bought 2, for our 2 pups who are both about 15 lbs. One is a little longer, probably having a little dachshund in him. They were both sharing a large bed, so I bought mediums - One fits just right, but the longer dog tends to hang out of his sometimes. So long as they're sort of curled up, they're a perfect size. Hope that helps.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
4dogmama
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Holly is 60 pounds and the Large fits her well. Her cousin a black lab also slept in it and Really filled it up. Holly has lots of room and even keeps her toys in it too without being crowded.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
riviera1
Marine, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this bed large enough for a 75lb. Labrador?

asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
bruja99
on Petco Oval Tan and Cream Lounger Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The large size should be plenty big for your 75 lb lab. I have a 75 lb German Shepard and he fits in it with room to spare.
User submitted photo
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gunbun
WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I bought it for my 85 lb. lab, and he fits just fine.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
southwest
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>