Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Halti The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12522 A:13697)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:335 A:339)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:493 A:622)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:377 A:500)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:62)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:57)
Chews(Q:250 A:318)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:161)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:32)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:35 A:23)
Flea & Tick(Q:453 A:613)
Food(Q:2535 A:2996)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:653 A:591)
Grooming(Q:662 A:549)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:74 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:209)
Toys(Q:299 A:501)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1145 A:952)
Treats(Q:9 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:299)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have a 13 week old kitten who is into everything. He loves jumping and ripping at the furniture and drapes. Will Bitter Apple for dogs work ?
Recent Question:
Not sure of correct size for female greyhound
Recent Question:
What kind of pet diaper would be best for a elderly female cat?
Recent Question:
What is the gauge of the wire? Additionally, is it a replaceable battery or a rechargable
Recent Question:
What size in this muzzle would be recommended for a 6 month old pitbull?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the gauge of the wire? Additionally, is it a replaceable battery or a rechargable
Question:
Our 2.5 Year Old Blk Lab is VICIOUS!!!!
Question:
how far will it transmit? can it cover an acre or more with additional wire? would you need to amplify the signal for longer than 500 ft?
Question:
How long is the leash for your PetSafe soft leash, sku 762814? Will it work with a 90 pound Weimaraner? What size should I buy? Thank you.
Question:
I have a husky that tends to bark loudly when placed outside, will it work?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Halti The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness

Halti Harness stops pullingAdjustable for a custom fitPadded for comfortColor coded for an easy fittingAttaches to dog collar for extra securityPerfect for use with the Halti Training Lead (sold separately)
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.615 out of 5
3.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Halti The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness

Question

how do you measure for a halti harness for your dog?

I have a 7 mo old Shib Inu and with the current harness he is pretty good but constantly pulls I need to break him of that as well as get him more responsive to my commmands
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DCDR
on The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness
-8points
0out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Size

Measure around the barrel of your dogs chest an inch or two back from the "armpits".

Small: 14 - 21.5"
Medium: 22 - 30"
Large: 30.5 - 40"
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
curiousdogowner
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Halti Harness is very easily applied, having one buckle around the midsection, after placing it over the dog's head. An added feature I fell in love with was that it has an extra strap that can be atttached to a seperate collar, giving it increased security.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cat1959
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I tell which halti harness that I would need for a 60 lb. 1 yr old alaskan malamute that tends to pull on leash.

User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
anokamally
on The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are vastly adjustable, but for my 80 lb border collie/husky mix, we found that a large was the best fit.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cat1959
Etowah, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a husky lab mix who ended up growing quite large. He is over 100lbs, most of which is muscle in his chest. I found that based on his looks and what this site recommends that a large would work. WRONG. This item is completely adjustable on all of the straps so it was not small enough to begin with. The Medium would work great for you. Its what I have to downsize to. Note that you do not have to separately purchase the lead. It comes with the little strap to attach to the collar. However having a double grip leash works great for dogs that pull, at least it does for me, anyway.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2Doghousehold
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the Halti 'large' harness adjustable to fit a medium (Black Lab)?

There is no medium size harness listed for this item.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rasc1209
Cochranton, PA
on The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the medium size and it fits my dog that's about 50 pounds and really close to a medium sized lab.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aksakikada
Spring Lake, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you check the back of the packaging, you'll notice that it says what breeds fit in what sizes. Not to mention, Petco is great with returns, so if it doesn't fit, just return it for a different size, I had to do that with my Schnauzer because she is smaller than the average Schnauzer.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SchnauzerTrainer
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size do I choose for an 85 lb. black lab

asked 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tucker08
on The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How do you put the halti harness on your dog

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bjb1004
on The Company of Animals Halti Dog Harness
-4points
0out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1