Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about shoo!Tag shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent?

Bird(Q:901 A:1207)
Cat(Q:3848 A:5641)
Dog(Q:12468 A:13548)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12468 A:13548)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:340 A:374)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:482 A:597)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:368 A:490)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:58 A:51)
Chews(Q:242 A:312)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:75)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:152)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:451 A:610)
Food(Q:2475 A:2927)
Food Storage(Q:45 A:85)
Gates & Doors(Q:634 A:559)
Grooming(Q:660 A:527)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:79 A:51)
Stain & Odor(Q:162 A:141)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:194)
Toys(Q:312 A:496)
Training & Behavior(Q:1094 A:1372)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1139 A:934)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:293)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3495 A:4311)
Reptile(Q:1206 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2304 A:3816)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how long after application is it ok for dog to be around other dogs?
Recent Question:
What is your best product for Fleas on the dog and what is your best product for fleas lying in wait to jump aboard?
Recent Question:
i have been using the product on my dog but i did not part his coat before doing so. will the product still be effective?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
CAN THIS BE USED WHILE THE FURNACE AND HOT WATER HEATER GAS PILOT LIGHTS ARE ON?
Question:
if bombing the house do i have to remove plants because they are alive also?
Question:
i have been using the product on my dog but i did not part his coat before doing so. will the product still be effective?
Question:
After you spray area (s) do you need to vacumun/clean with a cleaning solution or just let be. Can you sit on the coach after the 1 - 1 1/2 hours?
Question:
I have a bottle of Zodiac Fleatrol Carpet and Upholstery pump spray that's 2 years old. Would it still be effective to use??

Customer Questions & Answers for
shoo!Tag shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent

Electromagnetic flea and tick barrier tagsNatural flea repellent contains no chemicalsEffective for up to 4 monthsWaterproof & odorless
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.111 out of 5
4.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for shoo!Tag shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent

Question

Does the Shoo tick repellent color need to be on at all times to work, I only put his color on when we walk?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
moonny
Maynard, MA
on shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Instruction say yes. Try sewing the tags to the inside of the collar. They stay in contact with your pets skin and they are less likely to be broken off or damaged during play.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gizmomaker
San Fernando Valley
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Body heat is what activates the tags. They take 48 hours to fully active. So if you are taking his collar off when you are home they will not be activated when you take him outside. Find a nice soft cotton collar that would be comfortable for the summer and sew the tags on the underside of the collar with the active side facing his body. Do not remove his collar when you are in the house and put back on immediately after his bath. This is a very good product I have been using them for 2 years. They are safe, nontoxic and work well when used as described. ;)
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aprileliana
Rochester, New York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes it does, I have been doing research(considering buying one) on shootag's website under faq's it explains this very well....because it takes 24-48 hours (really about 36) to activate....this is a 'frequency' type of repellent so it must stay on at all times to work
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marissaAshleigh
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Hi, we live in the country and my dog runs around in the woods and is outside a lot and i want to know if it would work for her.

asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
kortneyfaith
on shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I live on 14 acres with livestock and this product did not work for me at all.
answered 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachael007
Eastern North Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely! You will have to keep in mind that in higher infestation areas you may consider using a multi-faceted approach, combining shoo!TAG with essential oils is what I normally do when I am hiking in thick wooded areas. shoo!TAG does not kill anything, so you have to keep in mind that the tag will help protect your pet but will not be 100% effective (its about 80%). The shoo!TAG is waterproof and can be used outside with little no no maintenance. If the tags get dirty you can simply wipe them with damp cloth and back to new they go!
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
HollyshooTAGManager
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Absolutely!! My dog is a German Short-hair Pointer, this is exactly her environment.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gizmomaker
San Fernando Valley
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this wear out in 4 months, because it is design to do so for repeat customers? .

Since our bodies are the energy source and doesn't stop until we're dead. Why would the card wear out unless it is programed to do so?
asked 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rkhammack
on shoo!Tag Dog Flea & Tick Repellent
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1