Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Nature's Miracle Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box?

Bird(Q:802 A:1049)
Cat(Q:3472 A:4916)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3472 A:4916)
Beds(Q:104 A:128)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:54 A:71)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Catnip(Q:13 A:14)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:23 A:16)
Ear Care(Q:6 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:2)
Flea & Tick(Q:144 A:187)
Food(Q:1076 A:1423)
Food Storage(Q:1 A:1)
Furniture(Q:332 A:712)
Gates & Doors(Q:40 A:23)
Grooming(Q:91 A:88)
Hairball Remedies(Q:16 A:13)
Health Care(Q:9 A:21)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:255 A:390)
Litter Boxes(Q:327 A:798)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:50 A:89)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:16)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:66)
Stain & Odor(Q:41 A:43)
Toys(Q:125 A:123)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:12 A:18)
Treats(Q:87 A:102)
Wormers(Q:46 A:59)
Dog(Q:11259 A:11789)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this Jumbo sized hooded litter pan have a door flap on it, and if so, how is it connected? Is it easy to remove if you don't want it?
Recent Question:
How long will one bag of Litter Breeze last?
Recent Question:
What is this product made of?
Recent Question:
Kitty Litter to fit Merry Cat Washroom
Recent Question:
Does come with initial set of granules, solution, etc included?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are these boxes for use with clay sand or clumping sand?
Question:
does the Omega Paw Roll and Clean litter box have a filter?
Question:
can this litterbox be used without the grate system?
Question:
where is the flower pot litter box made
Question:
What is this product made of?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nature's Miracle Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box

Advanced odor blocking technologyAntimicrobial protection inhibits growth of odor causing bacteriaCorner space saving designCharcoal filter absorbs & eliminates odorsMold & mildew resistantLarge design is ideal for multiple cat households
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.455 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Nature's Miracle Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box

Question

My 20 lb cat has back problems Anyone ideas on a box with no lip or low lip? trouble getting to basement (stairs) vet said one on all floors? ideas??

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oopsie
Lyndhurst
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This lip on this box is not necessarily lower than others but the overall opening is so large, it might make it easier for your cat to get in and out. I have 3 cats, all under the age of 5 and none have any health issues as of yet but I have a husky guy - around 16 lbs. - and the opening is plenty big for him to come in and out of with no problem.

The way the top of this box is made, it is very, very roomy on the inside so that might also be another benefit for your baby. All 3 of mine love this box and I am very pleased with it. Would highly recommend it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catmomto3
Nashville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
What about a long, easy carpeted ramp to the box and down in? May be messy but it would be better than no litter box.... Just a thought. Good Luck
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JacikieO
Asheville, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How high are the sides and back without the cover?

The overall dimensions seem as if they would work, but if the sides and back aren't significantly higher than a standard box, then the point is moot. Thanks!
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hg109
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The sides are quite high even without using the cover. It is comparable to the litter boxes that are labeled "deep", which are the only kind I can use since my boy cats' tail ends raise up when they are doing their business.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnaK
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Without the cover, the sides/back are only a couple inches taller than a standard box. If your cats like to "aim high", then the liquid will collect along the seam where the lid sits on the base, causing a bid mess that needs to be cleaned up daily.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PinkyD
McKinney, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this box be used with liners? Both in terms of the shape (most liners are rectangular) and letting it lock over the liner. Thank you!

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
twelvtrees
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I haven't tried using it with a liner...I gave them up a while ago. My cats usually end us shredding them so much in the course of doing their business so, for me, the liners became very ineffective.

The bottom of the box is rather big so it would definitely require a large bag. However, the plastic that the box is made out of seems to be sturdier than other litter boxes and I haven't noticed any odor coming from it. As I'm sure you have read, the manufacturer's description claims that it is made from an odor-blocking plastic material and, so far, I have found this to be true.

The top of the box sits very well on the bottom and I clean mine out so often during the day that I typically don't lock it in place. Having said that, it has actually locked itself a couple of times and the lock is VERY strong. I would think that it would lock okay over a liner. In fact, the lock works so well that it might actually tear the liner some but obviously, I can't say for sure.

I guess this isn't much help since you really want to know how to use it with a liner but I thought I would share anyway because if you have multiple cats, I think you would be very happy with this box. I would highly recommend it!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catmomto3
Nashville, TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Most liners, like you mentioned, are meant for a retangular litter box so no there are no liners made that I know of for corner litter boxes. Have you thought about trying to use cheap trash bags/liners to use in the corner litter box? Basically you would buy a liner/bag that would fit over the entire bottom of the litter box then push the liner down so that it fits inside the box, pour in the litter, then snap on the lid. Now you have a liner. Hope that this is an idea that helps.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tatana777
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

The corner litter box, are there cat liners available for the particular box?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DJ453
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How can i find out how much shipping would cost for a particular item? Also, how can i find out if my local Petco store has the item i want in stock?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cat1964
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

I need to purchase the covers only for 2 litter boxes

Natures Miracle corner litter box ($39.99)
asked 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
inou1106
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Can a grate be put in?

This is really for my rabbit, he is litter trained & prefers not to touch the litter at all, especially the clumping kind. Right now I have a corner opened pan with a grate on it, it's perfect but it's really old now & time for a new one. He is such a good boy, I have a "condo" for him-try to have him out of his cage (which was my dogs extra large cage when I first got her 15 years ago as a puppy, since then she's passed several years. Anyway I would never get rid of such a great cage can always be useful (case in point) & now he has a condo with plenty of room for this even bigger litter box. Any suggestions, ideas I'm open to hearing. The top is probably coming off as soon as I get it, he will enjoy hiding/playing with it somewhere else. Thank you in advance & happy holidays :)
asked 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ECKS
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What is the actual color of this box.. white/black or gray/black...??

asked 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
MzMM
on Nature's Miracle Advanced Corner Hooded Cat Litter Box
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1