Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about CritterTrail Kaytee CritterTrail Two?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4356 A:6628)
Dog(Q:13901 A:16308)
Fish(Q:4015 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1396 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2527 A:4404)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2527 A:4404)
Bedding & Litter(Q:165 A:408)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1264 A:2112)
Carriers(Q:15 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:113 A:187)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:64)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:111)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:76 A:102)
Toys(Q:231 A:570)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:86 A:76)
Treats(Q:136 A:292)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much is one baby guinea pig?
Recent Question:
i a looking to purchase a hamster cage...I am looking at the Kaylee Critter trail two cage. Sku #799157 My question is it big enough for my teddy be
Recent Question:
is this cage safe for a syrain hamster
Recent Question:
Would the large version of this rabbit hutch be able to house a full grown English Lop who may grow up to 30 lbs?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
i a looking to purchase a hamster cage...I am looking at the Kaylee Critter trail two cage. Sku #799157 My question is it big enough for my teddy be
Question:
can you have more than one rat in this cage??
Question:
is this cage safe for a syrain hamster
Question:
Would the large version of this rabbit hutch be able to house a full grown English Lop who may grow up to 30 lbs?

Customer Questions & Answers for
CritterTrail Kaytee CritterTrail Two

Spacious two-level small animal cagePetting zone allows interactivity between pet and pet parentIdeal for use as a mouse, gerbil or hamster cageMade with sturdy wire and durable plastic for your pet's safety and comfortColorful home compatible with CritterTrail, Habitrail and SAM systems
Customer Questions & Answers:
52 Questions,
 | 
136 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.857 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for CritterTrail Kaytee CritterTrail Two

Question

is this cage big enough for a syrian hamster?

I am looking for a cage for my teddy bear hamster and i was wondering if this cage was big enough?
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamsterlover1028
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+15points
17out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's big enought for our female Teddy Bear/Syrian. She came from a smaller cage that she hated and we put her in this one after two days and she's much happier. She actually pulled some of her bedding up to the top, removable compartment and spends most of her sleeping time up their.

She never chews on the bars in this cage as she did with her previous one did.

Of courst the bigger is always the better but for a single Syrian/Teddy Bear Hamster, this seems fine.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MPaquette
Trumbull, CT
+5points
8out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it is but i would suggest you get a glass fish tank even though it's more expensive it lasts longer and is very easy to clean. Also they cant chew on the bars or spill their bedding on the ground. Just remember to get a chew toy because their teeth never stop growing.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ellace
Washington
-1point
5out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It fits a syrian hamster but there is not much floor space, I would recomend attaching it to another cage (just a one-level) for more floor space. I have my syrian in it now but she's not very big, once she gets full-grown I will buy her an attachment.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyHamsterWingnut
0points
5out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, it is great!! but my hamster is a little to big for the wheel. Mine needs a 7inch the wheel is 6 1/2 inches. Also my Teddy needs more tubes, the ones to my cage are coming apart.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2000aprilgirl
-3points
6out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes it is, i had two syrian hamsters fit comfortably in this cage.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tootie002
-22points
4out of 30found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have this cage and my teddy bear hamster LOVES her cage! It is very big for her. Any hamster can will love this cage!
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
petlover99
+4points
13out of 22found this answer helpful.
answer 7
definatley
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
-5points
5out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 8
yes. I have a syrian hamster and she fits in this cage but remember to get the biggest cage in your budget.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LES123
California,CA
+5points
9out of 13found this answer helpful.
Question

can a guinea pig fit in a hamster cage?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
5640108
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
-13points
1out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OFCOURSE NOT!!! THATS JUST LIKE YOU LIVING IN A DOG CAGE!!!!!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Natasha123
Indiana
+22points
26out of 30found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, not at all, guinea pig need at least 7.5 cubic inches each to be happy and healthy.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hammieandfishy
CA
+28points
30out of 32found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No NO NO No No They would be squished do you want to kill them?1 buy a guinea pig cage, 1 meant 4 them
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
+21points
24out of 27found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, because hamsters are smaller then guinea pigs.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
iluvpets124
Richmond,VA
+16points
20out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Well it depends what cage but normally I wouldn't recommend it.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LES123
California,CA
-26points
8out of 42found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I add additional tubes to this cage?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BarChewer
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, there are 4 spots to attach tubes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crsawinton
tennessee
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! You can make all sorts of additions using the two expansion slots on the left side of the cage (one upper, one lower or even connect it to another CritterTrail cage. I added a CrtitterTrail Loop-d-Loop Accessory Kit to give my mice more things to explore.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CubsCat
Mesa, AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes you can at any petco store or online. you can add the tubes to the top or side.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chairbear99
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes i love how critter trail lets you do that
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamsterlover236
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes you can.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cagedraged
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

are you able to move the pices around?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hanna244243
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+6points
8out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes i had this cage and i still have it and it worked amazingly you can move th wheel platforms and tubes if you have robo dwarfs i recomend 2 or 3 or 4
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
zoey101
cheasapeke
+11points
13out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes you can also connect more pieces.
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Harry63
sandy,ut
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes i rearange mine all the time
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No. They are stationary. Only the ramps can be moved.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4rats
kalamazoo
-17points
2out of 21found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No..the levels need to be put where the directions tell you to hold the entire thing together.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liljunie
-9points
1out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

i naver had a hamster what hamster should i get and what cage should i get for that hamster

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
higuy
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ok well darf hamsters and syria hamsters i think is better for starters but the syrias are bigger so you have to make sure thhat they dont get stuck or fit in their wheels. These hamsters are more easy to take care of and have more patience. so i would pick darf.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2000aprilgirl
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Do your research. I spent over 4 days looking over all kinds of cages and opinions. For each "good" comment about a particular cage, you will find a bad comment.

What i did learn tho is to think about what YOU want! Sounds simple right? Its all about what your are willing to deal with.

Some owners complain about the cleaning, others the noise, still others the bulky or heaviness of cages. Me....I went back to a basic rectangular cage that I could fix up with what I wanted (levels,wheels etc)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bunnywuver1
Santa Barbara, CA
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It depends what type you want, if you want a bigger hamster than get a syrian or long haired if you want something smaller and energized get a dwarf hamster there are many types of dwarf hamsters.
If you want a syrian or long haired hamster than get a bigger cage like the crittertrail 2 or something along that size.
If you want a dwarf hamster than you can get a big cage or small cage but something that will entertain them.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
set2
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Dwarf hamsters are really sweet good friends and the best cage i say is anything from CritterTrail food and bedding get from KAYTEE they make great products :)
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mrfluffy
+3points
5out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

I want two hamsters if I get this cage. What species of hamster should I get then, without them being crammed together?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ringl88
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Robo hamsters or winter whites are good
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterDude12
Wellington,Fl
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
dwarf hamsters would be best
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hammylover117
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hamsters are just a tad bigger then my Gerbils. I believe 2 would be fine in this product.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DocSavage1
Wi.
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would think most hamsters would fit in there but you would probablly want dwarf hamsters, there are different kinds and you can research them. Remember hamsters do fight and once they reach a mature age they will fight.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alay13
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can a 4 month old hamster fit in this cage?

I got my hamster four months ago, and she's out growing her cage fast. I was just wondering if she could fit in this one with no trouble.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cheyanne9256
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Is she a golden? depending on species, maybe. Syrians will fit as adults, but they should also have the critter trail 1.

You can get this and the crittertrail 1 level for the best results. My mice grew out of just the one level cage, so I had to get them the 1 level.

When I was getting the one level, it said "$40", this one was $35, but the wierd thing was, it rang up as only $9 so that is how much we payed for the complete one.

If you get the 1 level too, and it is the complete set one, DON'T USE THE GRANULE BEDDING THAT COMES WITH IT OR THE FOOD. The food can be used occasionally but has too many seeds. The granule is tempting to chew on, possibly ingest. It can be used a little at the bottom under the main bedding.
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLover61
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Oh probably. My hamster is super fat and hairy and she loves it!!!!!
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyKadaby
ME
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If your worried about your hamster fitting in a cage, it is definitely too small. You could make a bin cage that will be much more comfortable for under $30.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alexiskitty
Utah
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, she can't Sadly, this cage is way too small for any animal. :)
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButterFinger05
Texas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is the critter trail two a good cage for a long haired syrian hamster

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
syrian123
murietta ca
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
NOPE. I suggest getting a 20 gallon tank.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterHelper1001
Pennslyvania
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, definitely.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstahart72
NH
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say no. first of all its to small for one Syrian to live a happy life, let alone two
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gillybilly2413
forest hill, MD
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I just wrote a different post review about this type of cage (my least favorite) and I just thought of another reason I don't care for these - they tend to fall apart on you. I just never found them to be a stable environment. You can buy separate tunnel play-toys for hamsters. Always make SURE that the openings are larger than your hamster...many of the tunnels are NOT.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rhonders
Thousand Oaks, CA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

does it come with a bowl

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
andyakorcak
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. It has a plastic food bowl, and a water bottle. The bowl is pet safe, even if chewed on.
Best Answer
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLover61
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it's a pretty large bowl too.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyKadaby
ME
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes :D
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yodragon
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, it does not. Buy a shallow (1" deep maximum) heavy stainless steel cat bowl for your rabbit. A lighter bowl will likely be flung about as a toy.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunGrandmum
The South
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the critter trail 2 cage big enough to comfortably fit 2 gerbils

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lainybug
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends on what is in there. It can be used in the beggining, but for my two mice i decided to get them the crittertrail 1 level for extra space, it became too crowded with the new chews they needed.

I would definately get the crittertrail 1 for extra space, but this can work for a little while, as long as they get plenty of exersice time outside of the cage every day to every other day.
answered 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PetLover61
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes because my teddy bear hamster fits perfect with lots of space!
Best Answer
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyKadaby
ME
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would think that would be ok. I mean, my teddy bear hamster fits awesome with tons of space so yea.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyKadaby
ME
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would say no, I have a fancy hamster who is long and a little chubby and it's just enough room for her to run and play.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
307MOM
Laramie, wyoming
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

For the Critter Trail 2 cage, can I replace the wheel?

I know that hamsters are nocternal animals but I also know that many Critter Trail cages have noisy wheels. In the cage, will it allow me to replace the wheel it comes with, with the Scilent Spinner whee?. At least then I'll get some sleep at night and the sound wont bother me.
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FiddlerCrabHeaven
NJ
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+2points
5out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I agree the wheel is rather noisy, and I fixed that by buying the "Super Pet Silent Spinner" it doesn't attach to the cage, so it doesn't vibrate against the bars, it's absolutly brilliant.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Apple12375
Seattle, WA
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yup,definetly! A silent spinner works with basically any cage. Just take off the stand and clip it on like the wheel that came with this cage :)
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalandMusicLOVER
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If you can't then just buy a metal separate wheel, they are not expensive!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
g3rb1lboooiiiiiii
VA
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I LOVE the silent spinner wheels. The cage we had worked great and the wheel was so nice and quiet!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KimberA
Katy, TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How many mice can fit in this cage?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stain
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
About 5 mice
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Harry63
sandy,ut
+8points
9out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i have 2 mice but i bet you could fit maybe 4 or 5
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
heyheyheyyyyy
canandaiua
+2points
5out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
alot Maybe 50 its pretty big
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
-28points
3out of 34found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage good for a dwarf hamster?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iwuvyouhx33
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm pretty sure this cage will since gerbils and dwarf hamsters are about the same size. My gerbil LOVES this cage!!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterToBeOwner
Lincoln,ME
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Perfect. No way for them to escape, and plenty of room for them to run around.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogLover8847
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, this would be an excellent and fun cage for your hamsters, you could propably even fit more than one in here.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hammieandfishy
CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How many long haired hamsters can fit in this cage?

I am going to get a long haired hamster and I'm thinking of breed ping someday and I was wondering how many hamsters can fit in this cage.
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alleysalley02
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
None this cage is for dwarfs only i suggest.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterDude12
Wellington,Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO HAMSTERS SHOULD LIVE IN THIS CAGE! Long haired hamsters require a 360 square inch habitat. I suggest using a 20 gallon tank their cheap and worth the money.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterHelper1001
Pennslyvania
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
in this cage I would say no more than one long haired hamster, because its just so small to begin with.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gillybilly2413
forest hill, MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

If i get two robo dwarf hamsters together when i buy them will they fight when they are older?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
DosieDo
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It really depends on the hamster. if they came from the same litter and were raised together their whole lives, then chances are they'll be fine, but you cant be too sure
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Libby63
Troy, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
they will not fight if they grow up together. but if they don't have enough room they might get territorial.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyHamsters12
Minnesota, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There Is Always The Possibility Of Fighting When Buying A Pair Always Have A Spare Cage In Case They Do Fight. Some Do Some Don't. You Are Taking The Chance When You Are Buying Two. They Live Happily Alone! XD I Have A Dwarf He Is So Cute!
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLover2327
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will a Syrian hamster get stuck in the tubes or is this a good size cage for a Syrian hamster?

I have the cage but my hamster is still little so when it reaches it's full size will he get stuck in the tubes or will the cage be too small or will it be fine?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
soulsurfer13
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My hamster is getting bigger and also hamsters can fit into really small places.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstahart72
NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My Syrian Hamster can fit in it! 2 syrian hamsters could, though that is NOT a good idea. It's perfect!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thesprout
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no i have the same cage for my teddy bear hammy
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gabgab44
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage super easy to clean?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katiyannah
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
YYYYYAAAASSS.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterDude12
Wellington,Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! you could either get clorox wipes or special cage cleaners.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstahart72
NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say yes because its plastic and the bottom can detach for cleaning
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gillybilly2413
forest hill, MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does the water bottle leak?

If so how much?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
hoho
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+3points
5out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
zoey101
cheasapeke
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Only a little bit.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
LES123
Valencia, CA
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
not a lot it leaks when you put in in the cage after cleaning or refilling just put your thumb over the hole
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

Can a mouse possibly escape?

Can a mouse fit out of this cage?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheJewelKitten
Wilmington, NC
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It depends, if the bars are 1cm or less than probably not. Hope he/she doesnt!!!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
g3rb1lboooiiiiiii
VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no they cant the wire is close together so if it can escape that amazing
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
horselover55
texas,tx
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes they can. especially the large gaps where the door lever is
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
justadreamer
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the wheel really silent? How long does it stay that way?

Also, is the wheel removable?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wiggley
Missouri
on Kaytee CritterTrail Two
+3points
5out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is silent for about the first year and yes the wheel is removeable
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rockerrocker
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
its not silent at all just buy the wheels you see them use in the store
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa321
CA
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, the wheel is removable. However, it is not silent. I simply tape the sides of the wheel down at night so it does not make noise while I sleep, then they play with it in the morning.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
shredthewaves
0points
6out of 12found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>