Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about FIPROGUARD Sentry FIPROGUARD Cat & Kitten Topical Flea & Tick Treatment?

Bird(Q:864 A:1123)
Cat(Q:3637 A:5230)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3637 A:5230)
Beds(Q:97 A:148)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:75)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:88)
Catnip(Q:14 A:14)
Dental Care(Q:20 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:26 A:17)
Ear Care(Q:7 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:3)
Flea & Tick(Q:150 A:192)
Food(Q:1120 A:1529)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:370 A:763)
Gates & Doors(Q:44 A:25)
Grooming(Q:101 A:89)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:15)
Health Care(Q:10 A:22)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:266 A:406)
Litter Boxes(Q:352 A:872)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:63 A:95)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:42 A:44)
Toys(Q:118 A:122)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:13 A:22)
Treats(Q:92 A:99)
Wormers(Q:48 A:60)
Dog(Q:11936 A:12758)
Fish(Q:3364 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1156 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2235 A:3647)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
My cat goes outside most f the day but the mosquitos are chewing her nose! Any ideas to keep them away?
Recent Question:
Safe to use after using Revolution topical
Recent Question:
After using Frontline for cats, do the dead ticks fall off, or do I still have to try to dislodge them with tweezers?
Recent Question:
How much do vaccines cost at a local Petco clinic
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how long does it take for this stuff to work?
Question:
Do you carry Program (or other brands of lufeneuron?) we have used it for years, but it seems to have disappeared from the market. Thanks.
Question:
this is awesome but what is it? liquid? collar? pills? it dont say a thing about what it is just what it does.
Question:
How come Frontline Plus does not consider a cat's weight like Advantage does?
Question:
At twice the cost of Advantage is Frontline really twice as good?

Customer Questions & Answers for
FIPROGUARD Sentry FIPROGUARD Cat & Kitten Topical Flea & Tick Treatment

Contains Fipronil - the active ingredient used in FRONTLINE Top Spot ®Flea control for cats that provides fast-acting, long-lasting protectionKills fleas, ticks and chewing liceKills four major types of ticks, including ticks that may transmit Lyme diseaseTopical flea treatment that keeps killing fleas and ticks for up to 4 weeks
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.844 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for FIPROGUARD Sentry FIPROGUARD Cat & Kitten Topical Flea & Tick Treatment

Question

Does Fiproguard for cats kill all stage of fleas?

eggs, larvae
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ownerofnine
on Sentry FIPROGUARD Cat & Kitten Topical Flea & Tick Treatment
+7points
10out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its suppose to. But I used it on my 2 cats that are indoor cats, and it did not work for them.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
rlauraw
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We are flea free for about 1 week. I have not seen any fleas on my cat, and the flea dirt is now down to almost nothing.. So far verything is good and no new fleas. So I am speculating that is does kill the eggs.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mom072301
haskell, nj
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Doesn't even kill fleas...forget about the larvae and eggs.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Agitated
Pennsylvania
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DebbesCats
Salem, OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
kittys2
houston, tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It did for my cat! The three month supply got rid of them completely.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JealousMama
Northern Cali
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
No, didn't even work.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bratastic
Washington
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

this is awesome but what is it? liquid? collar? pills? it dont say a thing about what it is just what it does.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NewCatOwnerForThe2ndTime
on Sentry FIPROGUARD Cat & Kitten Topical Flea & Tick Treatment
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is liquid in a plastic vial. You will use scissors to cut the top portion of the vial and squeeze the contents - don't skip the directions - you need to read them so that you place it in the best spot. You want the application site to be where kitty is unable to lick or touch until it air dries.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
NCMomOf4Pets
Charlotte, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it comes in both actually, I got both the liquid and collars for my 2 cats, and unfortunately it did not work for them. So I had to go with Frontline.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
rlauraw
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it is aliquid that you put on the back of the cats neck.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mom072301
haskell, nj
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's a few drops in a little tube. You just run the tip into the cats fur to the skin and squeeze it on the skin. Fast and easy, the cat doesn't even know you're applying it. You put it on between the cats shoulder blades. Very simple. If the cat has no fleas then it won't get tape worms. That's why I like it. It keeps the cat healthy.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rockets
Kingman, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It's a liquid application in a small tube. Clip off the end and apply.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dualstix
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
liquid in a tube
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrianaD
New York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1