Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Bergan Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier?

Bird(Q:994 A:1376)
Cat(Q:4193 A:6361)
Dog(Q:13272 A:15183)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13272 A:15183)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:347 A:376)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:582 A:839)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:421 A:593)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:71)
Carriers & Crates(Q:70 A:74)
Chews(Q:290 A:403)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:177)
Ear Care(Q:48 A:38)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:33 A:26)
Flea & Tick(Q:454 A:633)
Food(Q:2701 A:3166)
Food Storage(Q:52 A:99)
Gates & Doors(Q:728 A:701)
Grooming(Q:651 A:584)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:81)
ID Tags(Q:129 A:126)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:7)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:83 A:48)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:173 A:173)
Steps & Ramps(Q:123 A:251)
Toys(Q:346 A:624)
Training & Behavior(Q:1195 A:1542)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1068 A:986)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:322)
Wormers(Q:91 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3814 A:4803)
Reptile(Q:1329 A:1513)
Small Animal(Q:2451 A:4236)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
does this cage have a door in the 24 in. height?
Recent Question:
Can I use this as a "crate" instead of using the actual crate. I am gone for 8 hours every day
Recent Question:
i this crate Faa approved?
Recent Question:
How much freedom does the dog still have?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Which of these could fit a small cat?
Question:
would a 19 pound dog fit comfortably into the booster seat?
Question:
Allegiant Airlines allows 2 pets per carrier. Do you think a 7 lb Terrier & an 11 pound Peekapoo will fit in a large Sherpa & will the airline be ok
Question:
My cat is 7 mos old, regular size. I would like to know, if a carrier of 19" x 11,5" x 11,5", it will be OK for him, for some months.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bergan Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier

Versatile pet barrier for car rides with your furry friendHelps keep pets safely in the back seatUpper and lower vents promote healthy air circulationDual layer 600D polyester construction ensures long lasting durabilityFlexible dog car barrier adjusts to most car seats
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Bergan Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier

Question

There are straps at the bottom of the barrier -- what are they supposed to be attached to ???

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cwr1
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
+4points
7out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are supposed to attach to a seat post but a lot of vehicles, ours included don't have this. I just hooked it to the firmest thing I found under the seat - so far the pup hasn't torn if out. Now, the top strap is another issue. He immediately broke that and I had to sew the strap to the main part.
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shilomom
REdmond
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The instructions just say to hook them under the front seats, but doesn't give any specifics. I adjusted the straps so each hooks to one of the vertical metal rods that frame the underside of each seat.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Toleda
Ann Arbor, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yeah, I also had a difficult time with that one, I just improvised and was able to slide them through some plastic covering that was at the bottom of the seat, otherwise I would have been screwed, also, my dogs can get through the sides of the barrier, so even though I was able to find something to attach the bottom ones too it ended up being a waste. It probubly would have worked for big dogs but i have little dogs and the barrier dosnt fit that taught in the middle so my dogs can slip right through it and come up front, bummer all the way around :(
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweetd
utah
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The hooks hook somewhere under the seat, straps are to pull tight. If you have long excess, it's because you found a close place to hook. Just tuck it under the seat or tie them up with rubber band. You could cut them but what if you got a different car, might need the length.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gboese
carver, mn
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

does the bergan pet car net come in beige?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maxmonster
brooklyn, new york
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Why can't you ship to Alaska, you have a store in Juneau?!?!

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jailboop
Sitka, Alaska
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier--will it fit bucket seats of Ford F150 w/normal console in middle?

can I get extra hooks?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Do the top straps have to fit around the head rest posts? My truck has molded seats with the head rest molded into the seat. Hence no posts.

asked 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lucigirl
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

does this fit without adjustable headrests?

same as Luciegirl, my Colorado has molded, not adjustable, headrests. Most straps are not long enough to fit all the way around.
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
amyconner
on Bergan Car Pet Travel Barrier
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1