Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Temp Digital Infrared Thermometer?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4429)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1239 A:1389)
Accessories(Q:27 A:29)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:2)
Cages & Habitats(Q:111 A:94)
Decor(Q:141 A:169)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:75 A:115)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:15 A:17)
Habitats(Q:316 A:347)
Harnesses & Leashes(Q:20 A:10)
Health Care(Q:56 A:47)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:2 A:4)
Humidity Control(Q:48 A:61)
Lighting(Q:157 A:152)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:37 A:80)
Substrates(Q:105 A:137)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I use this with tile as substrate? (Leopard gecko)
Recent Question:
Does the 1000 W model have two temperature probes to keep two cages at the same temperture? Or is it two outlets for two heat sources in one cage?
Recent Question:
Does this incubator have a good success rate, also would it be able to support a Ball Python clutch?
Recent Question:
My geckos and my anoles all have live plants in their habitats. Is there anything special I need to do when I start using an UHT?
Recent Question:
If i have a 28 Gallon Tank for my snake Which size UTHP (Under Tank Heating Pad) should i get.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the 1000 W model have two temperature probes to keep two cages at the same temperture? Or is it two outlets for two heat sources in one cage?
Question:
Does this incubator have a good success rate, also would it be able to support a Ball Python clutch?
Question:
will heat rocks work for scorpions
Question:
What is the best way to heat and keep a turtles water warm?
Question:
Can I put the temperature probe directly on my slate rock tile to make sure my leopard geckos' floor does not get too hot?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Temp Digital Infrared Thermometer

Instant read thermometer gunEasy to use, just point and clickInfrared digital technology delivers accurate measurementsPerfect for checking terrarium, basking area, incubation and hibernation/brumation temps
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.6 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zoo Med Zoo Med Repti Temp Digital Infrared Thermometer

Question

could i use this for a bearded dragon tank?

im looking to get a bearded dragon and i was wondering if i could use this to get the temperature for the basking/ cold side of the tank
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
benn4200
on Zoo Med Repti Temp Digital Infrared Thermometer
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely! This thermometer can read a wide range of temperatures. I tells me the warm side and the cold side with pinpoint accuracy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
SnakeOwner
Tucson, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, this will work fine for your situation. A good digital thermometer, like this one, is easier and tends to be more accurate that a standard mercury one. Worth the money as long as this will not be submerged in any water!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
turtle413
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1