Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about SeaClear SeaClear Deluxe Hexagon 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos?

Bird(Q:972 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4352 A:6622)
Dog(Q:13880 A:16279)
Fish(Q:4010 A:5086)
Fish General Q&A(Q:4010 A:5086)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:975 A:1494)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:15 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:228 A:341)
Feeders(Q:43 A:41)
Filter Media(Q:144 A:86)
Filters(Q:369 A:516)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:183 A:268)
Freshwater Fish(Q:92 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:219 A:273)
Heaters(Q:130 A:195)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:413 A:369)
Lighting(Q:2 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:113 A:167)
Medication(Q:152 A:185)
Pet Memorials(Q:1 A:2)
Pond(Q:47 A:26)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:48)
Reef Care(Q:38 A:32)
Salt Mixes(Q:32 A:64)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:288 A:234)
Testing Equipment(Q:39 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2525 A:4400)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the light fixture be skipped and a LED fixture used instead?
Recent Question:
Does this tank allow you to place filters on the back?
Recent Question:
can heaters be used in an acrylic fish aquarium?
Recent Question:
i know there are several colors and they change repeatedly, there is also the dimming one - How do I just make it stay 1 soli color
Recent Question:
Can I get a replacement light for my Elive Betta Cube?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I was given two of the Petco Mini Aquarium kits (the $20 ones), and I am wondering if there is an online instruction book for them?
Question:
poeple say my betta is dieing
Question:
can heaters be used in an acrylic fish aquarium?
Question:
Is Petco having a Dollar-a-Gallon sale?
Question:
I have a seaclear syatem II tank but all the filter itsms in the back is missing. Is there a way I can buy just the filter parts?

Customer Questions & Answers for
SeaClear SeaClear Deluxe Hexagon 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos

Space-saving tank fits well into a corner and offers a unique three-dimensional viewVirtually leak and breakproof tank comes with a lifetime limited warrantyIncludes a fluorescent light fixture
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.875 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for SeaClear SeaClear Deluxe Hexagon 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos

Question

Access in the top of the SeaClear 15 gallon hexagon aquarium

It is not clear in the picture on your website what kind of access there is on the top of the tank for things like external filters, tubes to go through, and heaters to stick up. The top of the tank appears partially enclosed and the light fixture seems to sit over the only opening.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RichKap
on SeaClear Deluxe Hexagon 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is an ample opening by simple removal of the light fixture. There are also openings for both the heater and filter.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Abberdeen
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are specific cutouts for a filter, thermometer and hood light. They are perfect in size and very convenient to use. The hood light sits perfectly in the cutout.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terryjh
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
there is a place for the power filter and under the light fixture is the opening where you can access the aquarium and there is a small hole to feed the fish out of too her is a picture for a better understanding the aquarium is made this way to keep its structural integrity but other than that you can not ask for a better aquarium
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cody32190
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1