Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar?

Bird(Q:901 A:1216)
Cat(Q:3853 A:5647)
Dog(Q:12482 A:13602)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12482 A:13602)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:342 A:374)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:484 A:599)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:369 A:491)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:58 A:52)
Chews(Q:242 A:312)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:75)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:152)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:452 A:610)
Food(Q:2479 A:2929)
Food Storage(Q:45 A:87)
Gates & Doors(Q:634 A:567)
Grooming(Q:660 A:529)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:79 A:51)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:141)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:194)
Toys(Q:311 A:499)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1141 A:945)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:294)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3499 A:4320)
Reptile(Q:1212 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2306 A:3826)
Wild Bird(Q:59 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
My puppy doesn't move much and instead just sit in one corner almost the whole day. Is it normal? He's 6 month's old.
Recent Question:
Want more info on elite small dog battery pack
Recent Question:
how long does spray last
Recent Question:
will this also stop biting
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are these pads like a disposal diaper?
Question:
Are these also treated with an "attractant"? I'm looking for a product that does NOT have the attractant/scent added - only need to absorb well.
Question:
Want more info on elite small dog battery pack

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar

Automatically deters annoying barking with static correctionEasy to use - no manual settings10 levels of light-touch correctionWaterproof and durableTwo-color LED for good/low batteryModel: PBC00-12725
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.889 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar

Question

Do I have to order the lithium battery with the petsafe bark control collar?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
artied
on PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar
+3points
6out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It comes with a battery installed, ready to use. I would save the instructions for a new battery purchase when the time comes. Since you turn the battery on and off for use, it should last a long time.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
puppymeister
Cypress, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Comes with batteries already. Call PetSafe Customer Care: 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It does come with a battery, however the instructions that come with the collar tell you that the initial battery probably will not last as long as the replacement batteries. We purchased a replacement battery when we bought the collar based on the recommendations from the reviews we have read just so that we weren't stuck without one at an inopportune time. We've only had the collar for a week, but the initial battery definitely has juice left! I hope this helps!...even though this question was asked 10 months ago. :0)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChristinaV
Broomfield, CO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I put this on my dogs existing collar that she wears all the time or does it come with another collar that she has to wear to use this?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rescuemom9
on PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It comes with a separate collar
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveBigDogs2
WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bark collar is a separate collar- might be alright to keep an ID collar on as long as the bark collar is secure enough that the other collar does not get entangled. I would be watchful to see how it goes.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chipmom
Fresno, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
That is not recommended, Call PetSafe Customer Care: 1-866-738-4379
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheKittyMan
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how long does the batery last

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rob591
Wellington,Fl.
on PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Do not know. Battery still works, but it does not keep my dog from barking
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveBigDogs2
WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
after using this product she barks only once then she stops.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rxarce
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Depends on how much your dog barks. When your dog is going through the training stage the battery tends to wear down quickly. We recommend that you purchase an extra battery when you purchase the bark control collar. Once trained the battery should last for several months.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I would liketo know if this is really safe or if it will hurt my dog? I need to leave him alone when I go to work and he yelps.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bonnie3
on PetSafe Elite Big Dog Bark Control Collar
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 2 dogs we tried this collar on had had other bark collars and had learned to time the barks by the quiet time, The new collar caused perhaps 2 or three short yelps, before the dogs figured out not barking meant they were free to do whatever they wanted without vocalizing. Earlier bark collars had a soft retriever yipping but still barking-annoying but not harmful which is what led to a different type of collar.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chipmom
Fresno, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Your dog trains themselves. Whatever level the dog stops barking on it the level that they will be corrected going forward. Once your dog learns this, they will stop barking as long as the collar is on. We recommend that your dog only wears the collar for no more than 8 to 10 hours a day.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1