Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Solvit Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat?

Bird(Q:943 A:1236)
Cat(Q:4296 A:6508)
Dog(Q:13648 A:15795)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13648 A:15795)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:341 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:890)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:628)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:425)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:93)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:467 A:656)
Food(Q:2785 A:3298)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:751 A:726)
Grooming(Q:671 A:602)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:136 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:121 A:193)
Toys(Q:356 A:652)
Training & Behavior(Q:1238 A:1586)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1106 A:1094)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3893 A:4923)
Reptile(Q:1372 A:1575)
Small Animal(Q:2480 A:4329)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are there any cleaning instructions for this vest? Or do I simply need to rinse it? Will the dirt come out that way, as my dog is very active.
Recent Question:
I need security for dog for open front of carport aprox 13 ft. wide
Recent Question:
Does the Blueberry Special Edition Sportster Stroller fold down?
Recent Question:
Does the Good2GO booster dog carseat have a hard front that would help protect the dog from the airbag? Or should the carseat only be used in the back
Recent Question:
This carrier looks to hold 2 pets. What does13-15lbs weight limit mean? 1 pet per ea area weighing 13-15 lbs., or 1 pet per ea weighing 7 1/2?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are there any cleaning instructions for this vest? Or do I simply need to rinse it? Will the dirt come out that way, as my dog is very active.
Question:
I need security for dog for open front of carport aprox 13 ft. wide
Question:
Does the Blueberry Special Edition Sportster Stroller fold down?
Question:
What size would I need for a short legged Jack Russell
Question:
This carrier looks to hold 2 pets. What does13-15lbs weight limit mean? 1 pet per ea area weighing 13-15 lbs., or 1 pet per ea weighing 7 1/2?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Solvit Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat

Dog booster seat keeps your dog secure during car tripsInstalls securely in as little as one minute in either front or back seatAdjustable safety leash includedDog car seats come with machine washable quilted plaid linerCan hold one dog or multiple dogs up to 30 lbs.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
19 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.571 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Solvit Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat

Question

materials this dog car seat made of - internal and external

Is the pillow cover washable in washing machine? what is seat comprised of internally? you say its tested to x amt of #'s! What fabric is exterior made of and will it remove to be wahed?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
battywu
on Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just received two of these for my dogs and they are installed in my car. What I love most about this product is that every fabric piece on this is machine washable. The exterior is a super thick and sturdy plastic that hooks all together with interlocking pieces. I was scared when I saw I had to put it together myself because I am horrible at that stuff, but I did two of them in 20 minutes. I am really happy that all of the pieces are machine washable because my little dogs may look like cute little lap dogs, but they love trails and we hike a lot. They WILL get these muddy and it's okay because I can wash them.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boonlai
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The entire seat is washable the seat itself is made of a high grade plastic and the covers go over the plastic seat not to difficult to figure out how to put together but the brown part goes over the seat is a faux suede like and the plaid piece you see fits inside the seat and is quilted for comfort and has a pillow that you sit down inside of that that the dog actually sits on and it says it's washable to I would do it on a very gentle cycle though
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manolosmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
All fabrics are remove able and wash and dry on low. The frame is moulded tough plastic like little tykes quality stuff,very sturdy.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Corides
Ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
the pillow is washable, and all the other material is removable and washable also. I do not dry mine in the dryer I let is air dry it does take longer but I don't take a chance it will shrink. I use the gentle cycle for mine. my little girl is 19 pounds if that helps and she fits in it real well. hope the answer helps someone since I had these questions also before I purchased it.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
petlover66
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes the cover and pillow are machine washable. The base is constructed of hard, sturdy plastic which is preferable in my opinion to foam as some models are because if there were to be a little accident, the odor would be trapped in the foam model.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sofiesmom
Southern MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The seat is a heavy duty plastic. Easy to put together. The material is washable--the insert pillow is a comfy "shearling" on one side and fabric on the other--it can be washed--gentle cycle. You need to assemble(easily) and slide material over plastic to fit ( a little tight). Then plaid material fits over the top section and pillow ftis into seat.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lincsmom
Abington MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

i want to buy a car seat for my two dogs Jap.Chins 6 and 10 pounds. i am thinkin in buying only one for both and looked at soviet skd14355 or skkd1435

my question: i only want to buy one for both but i only see one holder. could i get two?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coralia
on Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
You will be fine. I bought two of the jumbo size ones for my two dogs and they are 12 and 13 pounds. I've attached two pics so you could see them in it. If they chose to be in the same one, they would still be fine.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boonlai
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It only has one tether point so I would say buy one that has two tether points but I will say it's bigg enough for both but you would have to have another strap put in that will hold the other dog
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manolosmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My dog is 20# and there is room for my 8# dog also. I think your 2 dogs wold be great in this - just need an extra clip to hook them in.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BobbyBobbyBobby
Garden City KS 67846
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You could most likely hook one of those double leads to the hook on the seat Im sure it would work fine! Hope that helps
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
davenbecky
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I purchased the extra large for my two chis who weigh about 6 pounds each and there is ample room for them each to lie down with room to spare. I would say dogs your size would easily fit in an extra large.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sofiesmom
Southern MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I'm sure you have already made your purchase but I had to answer your question! As a fellow JAPANESE CHIN OWNER(6) I use 2 of these seats
My 6 chins range from 5-10 lbs so I do 3 in each . As you surely know , they just curl up in their little catlike balls and are just fine! I just connected lease couplers to their harnesses and then attached to the holder
Hope you made a good purchase and love your chins as much as we do ,
(Waiting to get one more :) )
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Smllfry1
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the difference between the Solvit Jumbo Deluxe car seat and the solvit Jumbo standard car seat. They are both the same size.

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cin1
on Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the jumbo and my dogs are only 12 and 13 pounds and they have plenty of room. I did get the bigger ones in case they ever wanted to be in the same one together. As you can see from the pictures attached, these are pretty small dogs and have plenty of room and if they decided to sit together, they would still be okay with space.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boonlai
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I believe it's just the cover is a little prettier it is quilted to
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manolosmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The only difference is the cover. One is microfiber with plaid (a little more expensive) and the other is polyester with fleece. The base is the same.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sofiesmom
Southern MD
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What is Difference between Solvit Jumbo Tagalong Deluxe On Seat Booster Pet Car Seat and the Solvit standard. There's a $5 difference in price.

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaEM
on Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The only difference is the cover. One is microfiber with plaid (more expensive) and the other is polyester and fleece.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sofiesmom
Southern MD
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Jumbo seat is definitely bigger. Our dog is 35 - 40 pounds and fits comfortably in it!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lincsmom
Abington MA
0points
4out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

How does car seat attach?

How does the Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat attach to the seat? The seats I have now have a groove in the back to run the seat belt through. I cannot see in the photo how these seats attach.
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chihuahua4
on Solvit Jumbo Deluxe Pet Safety Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You attach this through the bottom of the product. You slip it through the cover, it slides through the harness attachment to the other side and they you click your seatbelt in place. I needed someone to help me latch it because my seatbelt kept retracting before I could get to the other side to attach. But with one other person it was simple, simple, simple.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boonlai
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It does the same thing it has to holes in the back of the seat which is a high grade plastic that reinforces the seat in order to keep the dog inside the seat and safe from any airbags even side curtain airbags in the back of the car!
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manolosmom
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1