Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6052)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4008 A:6052)
Beds(Q:94 A:143)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:94)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:82 A:102)
Catnip(Q:15 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:21 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:25)
Ear Care(Q:9 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:160 A:217)
Food(Q:1261 A:1716)
Food General Q&A(Q:1261 A:1716)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:429 A:923)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:28)
Grooming(Q:113 A:97)
Hairball Remedies(Q:19 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:38)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:275 A:424)
Litter Boxes(Q:384 A:1017)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:71 A:114)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:121 A:163)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:114 A:135)
Wormers(Q:52 A:66)
Dog(Q:12874 A:14281)
Fish(Q:3606 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What canned pate do your cat's consistently like to eat?
Recent Question:
About The Canned Blue Buffalo Mature Cat Food
Recent Question:
are any of the cases mixed, pate?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how does the indoor food differ from the others
Question:
What canned pate do your cat's consistently like to eat?
Question:
2 Cats With 2 Different Weight Goals

Customer Questions & Answers for
Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food

Fights important signs of aging in as little as 30 daysExclusive antioxidant bundle helps defend the body & brain against agingSupports long-term heart & vital organ healthMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.76 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Hill's Science Diet Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food

Question

What is the difference between "Active Longevity" and "Senior Age Defying" cat food?

For a 14 year old cat, the vet recommends senior formula foods, particularly Science Diet. Please explain the difference in formulas with these 2 varieties.
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
NY
on Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The main differences are the decreased protein and increased fiber.

Felines are considered obligate carnivores, unlike some other species of animals that are omnivores such as dogs or humans.

Protein is metabolized by the kidneys. Thus, a strict carnivore's kidneys work harder than an omnivore's or a herbivore's.

The protein values are less in the active longevity formula (for 7+ years of age) than in the optimal formula (under 7 years of age) and in this particular formula, age defying (11+ years), it is even less. Again, this is to reduce the load on the kidneys. Obviously, if you have a cat diagnosed with kidney issues, you need a different diet. This formula is a preventative formula- science diet makes a Kd diet for cats with kidney disease that can be purchased through a licensed veterinarian.

All older animals, even in the best of health, but most especially animals which require high protein requirements in their optimal years (and, hence, heavier kidney function than some other species), have lessening kidney function as they age. Inadequate protein can have detrimental long term effects when dealing with a young feline. However, in senior cats, decreasing the protein content keeps the kidneys from being overworked, often leading to greater preservation of kidney function durring these later years. Normally, because felines are strict carnivores, a high protein diet is a necessity. However, our domesticated felines, often, outlive "feral" felines. As a consequence, we are left to rethink dietary issues on a "short-term ' bases for these more senior animals (they have less years ahead than behind them). It is just a consequence of the aging process. In general, most felines will develop kidney issues if they live to a very senior ages because of their "strict carnivore" design and the high protein requirements of that design.

This formula, also, has a greater fiber content. Fiber is what "slows" food in the metabolization process- allowing time for absorption of nutrients. As animals age, our metabolism is less efficient and nutrients are not as easily and efficiently absorbed. The consequence, with regard to older animals, is that 'food" passes through the digestive system processes without the nutrients being obtained from proper digestion. This is part of the reason older animals tend to lose weight and, especially, muscle mass. Increasing the fiber intake slows down the food going through the digestive system allowing the slowing and aged body time to absorb the needed nutrients.

In conclusion, I do not recommend a "Senior Diet" for a cat based just on age. Some cats may never require such a diet. A senior diet should only be considered for animals that show signs of needing a diet change.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Echota
Missouri
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I cannot answer your question specifically but it may have to do with protein and/or magnesium and phosphorus content. I ordered the age defying thinking it may be better for my older can with renal problems, but alas the protein % is too high.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JoelNY
NYC
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would avoid the Science Diet foods. Your vet is probably "old school" and is selling the food himself. For less $ than Science Diet, you can find way way better quality foods. But you need to be careful and do some research. Many "senior" foods restrict protein and fats, but as research is showing is that as cats age, they don't absorb nutrients as well, so you should actually be feeding foods with higher protein levels, and perhaps adding a quality probiotic to help with the absorption. Look at the premium foods, Blue Buffalo, Wellness, Innova, Natural Balance, etc. I'd also recommend feeding more and more wet foods, as to avoid kidney issues from cats fed dry diets all of their lives. Much cheaper than the alternative.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
SCOK
Shawnee, OK
-5points
5out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a almost 15 year old,almost 10 year old,almost 9 year old, can they all eat this food?

User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myjoys
on Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
For the age group of cats that you have I would try the Hills Science Diet Age Defying food. My 16yr. old cat likes it and I like the size of the morsels she can chew them better and therefore less or no throw up. I think it would work for all your 3 cats. Also our cat acts more alert since feeding her this food.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greyling
Bountiful, UT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes all of them can eat that Science Diet Cat food. They are all senior cats. Any cat over the age of 7yrs old is considered a senior cat.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cathy62
Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will age defying food SKU:1455222 promote weight loss? Thanks!

asked 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mgndt
on Hill's Science Diet Age Defying Senior Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This pet food is not intended to promote weight loss.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Science Diet® Senior 11+ Age Defying™ Cat Food is specially formulated to meet the nutritional needs of senior cats over age 11; however it is not necessarily designed to be a weight loss formula. It does contain a lean protein source to support a healthy weight. Also, it contains 510 calories per cup and you can certainly adjust the daily intake to achieve a goal weight.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hill's Pet Nutrition
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1