Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews?

Bird(Q:885 A:1182)
Cat(Q:3728 A:5396)
Dog(Q:12213 A:13108)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12213 A:13108)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:375)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:471 A:572)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:352 A:465)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:54 A:46)
Chews(Q:235 A:301)
Chews General Q&A(Q:235 A:301)
Dental Care(Q:70 A:69)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:211 A:138)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:29)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:441 A:594)
Food(Q:2425 A:2873)
Food Storage(Q:41 A:79)
Gates & Doors(Q:609 A:520)
Grooming(Q:651 A:513)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:77 A:62)
ID Tags(Q:114 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:76 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:157 A:137)
Steps & Ramps(Q:109 A:171)
Toys(Q:311 A:479)
Training & Behavior(Q:1063 A:1329)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1113 A:860)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:344 A:289)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3420 A:4170)
Reptile(Q:1187 A:1230)
Small Animal(Q:2282 A:3709)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Milk-Bone Brushing Chews Dog Treats -Are these made in the USA?
Recent Question:
What country were these made in?
Recent Question:
How many calories are in the ordinary Large dog Greenies compared to the Weight Managemant variety?
Recent Question:
I received a Nylabone chicken flavored puppy chew for my 10 week old jack russell puppy. She loves it however, is it safe to eat?
Recent Question:
Can you tell me how many calories are in each treat?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the Souper size Nylabone (chicken) have bumps and ridges or is it the smoother traditional bone shape as pictured?Ju
Question:
how many dental bones are in a 27 oz mini & 27 oz small blue buffalo natural dental bones? thanks
Question:
Does this prodect have rawhide in it?
Question:
Where are the Red Bone brand peanut butter stuffed cleaned beef knuckle bones manufactured? USA or out of the country?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews

Natural, healthy & easily digestibleHelps clean teeth & freshen breathHelps support healthy joints, heart & immune systemNo animal by-products, corn, wheat or soy
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.947 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews

Question

Do they make these without chicken?

My 18 month old boxer is allergic to chicken. Is there a variety that does not contain an chicken? She's on grain free diet, and would love to try these.!
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Didi1163
on Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
RE; Follow up to my first answer - Just FYI - These are the only ones I have found that petco carries that is grain free & no chicken, or other meat, no byproduct - Z Bones

http://www.petco.com/product/121181/Zukes-Z-Bones-Edible-Grain-Free-Dog-Dental-Chews.aspx

Comes in Berry & Carrot - My dogs like them
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chiluv2
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have found it so hard to find products w/o chicken, beef, turkey, pork... One of my dogs has severe allergies. So, w/o doing allergy testing b/c we know it is a combo of food & environmental already, plus she was recently diagnosed with "hypothyroidism" which can also contribute to the severity, due to the immune system being suppressed by this disease, etc... Since changing her to Natural Balance LID - No grains, hit in Omega's and exotic protein(Sweet potato bison, Sweet potato venison and the fish(which they have had a hard transition to it, right now I am putting apple sauce in but thinking of getting a little NB LID wet food to try and see if that works - Ugh... It is so hard, I spend hours in stores reading labels to be extra careful. My other dog is on this also because these NB is easily digestible and he has digestion issues.

Now, to answer your question. I am not sure where the below person got their answer but it is not correct & I hope you see this in time considering your post was 9 months ago.... If you look at the ingredients in blue buffalo dental chews - It does have chicken & rice
***(Rice is 2nd ingredient on the list & chicken flavor is and natural chicken flavor is like the 12th)** This is for all of the mini, small, med & large bones. - Mine can't even have chicken flavor and completely grain free.

Here is the list:
Potatoes, Ground Rice, Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Gelatin, Peas, Carrots (source of Vitamin A), Beet Juice, Sunflower Oil (source of Omega 6 Fatty Acids), Oat Bran, Flaxseed (source of Omega 3 and 6 Fatty Acids), Natural Chicken Flavor, Blueberries, Parsley, Alfalfa Meal (source of Chlorophyll), Calcium Carbonate, preserved with Citric Acid, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (source of Vitamin C), Zinc Propionate, Vitamin E Supplement, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate, Taurine
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chiluv2
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No beef or poultry in these chews. It's all natural, vegetarian. My pets are also on a no grain diet.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4HAWAIIANDOGS
Hawaii
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will the "Blue Natural Bones" stain the rug?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Irish10
on Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
So far, I have not noticed any staining from this treat on anything. My dog doesn't always go to the same area to chew on it, so I can say that it is well tested throughout my house.
Best Answer
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogMomCJ
Grand Blanc, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We haven't had any problem with these staining the rug. Our dog loves these!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sweetieweedog627
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these bones long lasting

I need something that will last for a bit for my pup to chew, thank you!
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oribaby
nc
on Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no.my chihuahuas can kill one in about 3 min. if you are looking for long lasting to keep them busy stuff treats inside the Kong bone. (stuff deep) get the bigger than they need bone so they have to really work
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
AriaAllen
Miami Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes - small to medium sized dogs will take a while to chew these.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
puggleluvr
bishop,ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how many dental bones are in a 27 oz mini & 27 oz small blue buffalo natural dental bones? thanks

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
newtgetrude
on Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are 69 treats in a 24 oz pkg of mini treats
answered 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
bluebuffan
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I buy the 27 ounce, small dental bones for my mini schnauzer. There are 27 in a package. These are my dog's favorite!!!
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogMomCJ
Grand Blanc, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these okay for cats?

My cats love to chew on my dogs denal treats, my cats need dental cleaning so I would like to give them something to chew on. Are these okay for cats to eat?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BBBeauty
on Blue Buffalo Blue Bones Natural Dog Dental Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1