Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Planet PETCO Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy?

Bird(Q:990 A:1287)
Cat(Q:4454 A:6720)
Dog(Q:14047 A:16619)
Fish(Q:4094 A:5231)
Reptile(Q:1419 A:1665)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4490)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2577 A:4490)
Bedding & Litter(Q:170 A:415)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1295 A:2163)
Carriers(Q:16 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:117 A:190)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:57 A:65)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:77 A:106)
Toys(Q:230 A:580)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:87 A:76)
Treats(Q:142 A:298)
Treats General Q&A(Q:142 A:298)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long do these last?
Recent Question:
what cutting is this hay? eg. first, 2nd or 3rd?
Recent Question:
What kind of willow is this product?
Recent Question:
What size for an adult guinea pig?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What kind of willow is this product?
Question:
How long do these last?
Question:
What size for an adult guinea pig?
Question:
How long does this package last?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Planet PETCO Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy

Provides healthy activity and shelterGreat for hamsters, gerbils, mice, rats and small animalsMade from all natural, china-fir trees for productive chewing
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.562 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Planet PETCO Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy

Question

Is this held together with nails?

I'm getting 2 gerbils and if this is held together with nails then I can't get it for them! But I love the price.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeardedDragonGirl
on Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
no I have this for my guinea pig and it is held together with two bendable pieces of metal.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
guineapigsbigandsmall
chicago
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This is not held together with nails. It is made out of wood and wire that's safe for small animals.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ihasonlyhamsteradvice
Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You can get it just make sure you watch them for the next few days to make sure they dont chew on it.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sugargerbil
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, it has 2 pieces of bendable metal they hold it together.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sagwa6
MA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the planet petco bend a bridge safe for chinchillas. It does nor say it but i purchased it where all the chinchilla supplies were in the store.

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Court628
on Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is perfectly safe for chinchillas. It is untreated wood with wire threaded through the middle to make it bendable. It is safe for all small animals. If your pet chews it enough to where the wire is exposed I would toss it and get a new one.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animalsrcool
spring tx
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My chinchilla loves it!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GizzytheChinchilla
MA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this fit two male guinea pigs?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ollieandtheodore
on Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your guinea pigs are both in this bridge the same time, they might fit but, it depends on how you bend it and how big are your guinea pigs.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ihasonlyhamsteradvice
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It might fit 1 at a time under it but will not fit 2. I have one and use it for my syrian hamster.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animalsrcool
spring tx
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this product safe for birds?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSH611
FL
on Planet Petco Bend-A-Bridge Small Animal Chew Toy
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The kiln-dried soft woods used to make chewable toys for small animals are absolutely safe for birds as well.

I can't imagine a bird wanting to hide under this the way a hamster would... however, with a little creativity, this can still be a good toy for birds. If placed on the bottom of the cage as-pictured, ground foragers like diamond doves will enjoy sitting on it sometimes.

It can also be hung from the top or sides of a cage (using something like untreated/pet safe sisal twine, plastic zip-ties or thin bird-safe wire (no zinc coating/galvanized stainless steel!!)) - either upside down or straightened out - to function as a bridge of sorts.

While this doesn't look like a bird toy at first glance, my diamond doves and society finches seem to appreciate it!
Best Answer
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbri
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This product is safe for birds but this is more for small animals because they can hide in it.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ihasonlyhamsteradvice
Brooklyn, NY
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1