Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about QT Dog Antlerz Natural Dog Chews?

Bird(Q:902 A:1220)
Cat(Q:3901 A:5707)
Dog(Q:12537 A:13735)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12537 A:13735)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:332 A:337)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:610)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:372 A:497)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:56)
Chews(Q:245 A:316)
Chews General Q&A(Q:245 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:86)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:611)
Food(Q:2522 A:2960)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:648 A:585)
Grooming(Q:660 A:539)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:115 A:206)
Toys(Q:299 A:499)
Training & Behavior(Q:1112 A:1409)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1134 A:945)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4346)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3820)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do Nylabone Healthy Edibles Dental chews stain carpets, etc?
Recent Question:
Is this product made in the USA and all of it's ingredients.
Recent Question:
How come the peanut butter and beef stuffed hooves are no longer available? My dog loves these.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
up to what weight is the dinosaur nylabone toy recommended for?
Question:
Are these made in the USA? Not just assembled, but made here?
Question:
Tropiclean dental bones says small dogs 15 lbs up..so if the dog is under they cant use....my dog is 12 lbs

Customer Questions & Answers for
QT Dog Antlerz Natural Dog Chews

Natural deer antlersWon't splinter or chipExcellent for heavy chewers and teething puppiesCut from naturally shed deer antlers
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.769 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for QT Dog Antlerz Natural Dog Chews

Question

Does this aid dog to stop chewing on furniture?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DWearner
on Antlerz Natural Dog Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
momofdals
Brewer, Maine
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. My dog is more occupied by this than any other toy (which avoids chance to chew furniture) and will always chew the antlerz if we want to stop the behavior by putting the antlerz in his mouth.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
SMLavoie
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This is a training question. Don't yell when you find it. It's to late. If you find it happens when your gone then try the crate and give a chewie. They also may not be getting enough exercise. You can train to a treadmill if you don't have good weather. Chk out the Dog Whisperer. You should never raise your voice but stay calm. It passes down to them
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1GATEKEEPER
mid west
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
YES!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2puppieslove
Metairie, LA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
We gave these to our puppy just as she 'discovered' table legs and she has never chewed the furniture again. Wish we'd had them for our terrier years ago!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sakiab
Midcoast Maine
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It depends on why the dog chews. Is he bored? Is he being left alone for long periods of time? Is he getting regular training to engage his mind and play time to exercise his body? Alternative chew items might distract a dog but the original problem needs to be addressed first.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terrier21
Seattle, WA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Sharp edges on Anlertz after being chewed

My Cairn Terrier, 8 mo. old puppy has had 2 Antlertz. He absolutely loves them and is the only thing that actually occupies him for a time. However, He really chews to get the marrow out, leaving rough, sharp edges. I found one of the pointed pieces (very small) on the couch and it was hard like a rock and very sharp. I am concerned if he swallows those that he would have problems. Are the Antlerz supposed to be soft if swallowed and go thru the digestive system? I love this item, but want to make sure small pieces will not harm him. He's had 2 and they both do the same thing. I don't know how I would trim the edges off because it's hard as a rock. Please let me know your thoughts, as I want to continue buying them for him. If those sharp pieces aren't anything to worry about, that would be great.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
tacos
on Antlerz Natural Dog Chews
+14points
14out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm wondering if they soften when wet and being chewed. I wonder this because when I've picked up my dogs antlerz before, I've never felt a hard or sharp point, in fact it's usually pretty soft and slimy. Just a thought!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lomadun
OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't let my dog have any treat that I find sharp pieces after the fact. I've seen my tea cup take a large bite and not chew it. Sometimes they will gulp things down. Ive not tried this product.
I use Busy Bones her all time favorite and Nylarbones - apple & lamb & Turkey & Sweetpotatoes .
These are chewie bone shaped treats. I don't do rawhide because of the same issue your having.
In my city there hard to find in stock ,so I use auto ship. it's so easy and she always has her treats
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1GATEKEEPER
mid west
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

are the antlerz from the US only?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Antlerz Natural Dog Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1