Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Midwest Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3911 A:5765)
Dog(Q:12581 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3831)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3831)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:370)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1869)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:424)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would I be able to use this cage for a Chinchilla?
Recent Question:
can this cage connect to a crittertrail extreme challenge habitat
Recent Question:
how much would a medium size rat cost and everything i would have to buy for it
Recent Question:
can you use crittertrail tubes with this cage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can this cage connect to a crittertrail extreme challenge habitat
Question:
Would this cage be suitable for a teddy bear hamster?
Question:
Where can I find a cover for this hutch? Does rain seep through the top?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Midwest Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage

Easy no-tools assemblyEasily maneuverable stand with locking casterFull width double doors, making it perfect for use as a ferret cageWide shelf & full width plastic pan floorMultiple attaching points for accessoriesHorizontal bar spacing allows your critter to easily climb aroundIdeal for use as a rat cage
Customer Questions & Answers:
25 Questions,
 | 
83 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Midwest Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage

Question

Can this be Used to cage different pets like a guinea pig on the bottom unit & a hedgehog on the top?

Is it totally open between the two units or can it be closed off to seperate two different animals?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatKouture
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It can be separated into 2 units. Just hook the ramp to the upper shelf with the attached clip. You would have one area about 5 inches square that would be wire, so they could see each other. If that's a problem, you could put something over it to block the view, if desired.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As long as they get along with each other, since there is an opening to each level
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Farrell
Houma, La
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The middle section has an opening for a ladder to go down. If you choose the pan that does not have a ladder opening, and is completely flat, and put it over the middle section with the opening, then both parts are sealed off from one another. I have done this to separate male and female rats.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ariarats
USA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
the second unit is like the first except it has a hole in the corner. the ramp acts as the door between both. yes you can close off the first unit from the second unit.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Absolutely!
I have a rabbit on the lower half, and 2 guinea pigs on the top. They love it! They all have so much room. You can completely separate the top and bottom halves. And cleaning is so easy with this cage!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+12points
13out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 6
You could do that. Good idea, and i think it will be big enough. I am not sure why the other answer said that this is for a hamster because...this is clearly big enough for chins, ferrets, and such. But a cheaper alternative for those two creatures would be a c&c cage because you could make two stacked cages for much less.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thepetwhisperer
Raleigh
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
its to small for any thing bigger than a hamster
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animalzoo
fairbanks ,AK
-52points
0out of 52found this answer helpful.
Question

could this cage be used for a mouse?

i have 2 rats a mouse that all live together in a small tank... they are all best friends and i dont want to separate them
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
babybee793
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
it just depends on how big your mouse is but I think this cage wold be fine
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bar spacing is 1/2 inch. If it's a really small mouse, it could maybe escape. The corners and doors fit pretty snugly. You would just have to judge if your mouse can squeeze between 1/2 bars. And they would love this cage!
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, the bar spacing is too wide and they'd chew the plastic shelves and ramps. I recommend the Rat Manor cage. It is chew proof and really has more than enough space for 3 rodents. I also own 5 of the Rat Manor cages (long story short on why that many - wild brown rats made a nest in my hot tub outside. We accidentally scared off the parents and were left with 9 orphaned babies - I didn't separate the boys from girls soon enough). The Rat Manor cage is perfect.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FerretHotel
Panhandle, Florida
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The mouse would likely escape its bars, but a tank is the worst possible kind of cage for them. Their respiratory tracts require a well-ventilated cage, which tanks are not, regardless of their top/lid.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SquishyRats
Portland, OR
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes if they all get along this would be perfect for all your little critters.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Farrell
Houma, La
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would switch to this cage as soon as possible. Tanks are the worst sort of housing for rats as it can cause respiratory illness due to lack of ventilation....not to mention very cramped. Rats like to have lots of things to climb on...so multi-evel cages are a must!

Ps, it's really cool your rats get along with a mouse. Most rats see mice as prey.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ariarats
USA
+1point
3out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 7
yes the bar spacing will allow any small rodent to live in here with out the owners worrying about them escaping i really recommend this cage. hopes this answers your question
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

do i get what is pictured? as far as the cage or do i have to order another unit as an accessory?

midwest critter nation double unit with stand
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
justme21
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's 2 complete units when assembled. You can block off access from one level to another by clipping the ramp to the floor.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You get everything as shown. No accessories needed.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Farrell
Houma, La
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Double Critter nations will be four levels...just what is pictured above. You can also purchase an add-on unit and make it a triple tiered.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ariarats
USA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
you get all the parts(i.e. metal shells/bars, ramps, ramp covers, and pans).
it comes with two units if you buy the double.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes the complete cage is included! its already a double unit so you have plenty of space for your pet.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
you get everything thats is pitured the wheel ,bed ,bowl no tubes though
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animalzoo
fairbanks ,AK
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage for ferrets too?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nanis
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
not this one. They have one for ferrets the same price
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Critter Nation makes a ferret cage also but this one would work too.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindyE
Illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes.. this cage is nearly identical to the Ferret Nation cage.. only real change is the bar spacing is closer together to keep smaller critters from squeezing through the cage sides..
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dodgem
New Hampshire
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You would probably want the ferret habitat. It has 1 5/8 inch vertical bar spacing. The small animal habitat has 1/2 inch spacing, and the bars run horizontally.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Absolutely! Ferrets love the Critter nation!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Definitely for ferrets. Up to 5 comfortably according to a local Ferret Rescue.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FerretHotel
Panhandle, Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

are the shelves/ramps made of plastic or metal

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muffandmittens
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
the ramps are metal. The shelves are metal with a soft plastic tray that fits on top
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The shelves are metal supports, with a plastic shelf over it. The ramps are metal, and come with fleece covers.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Metal
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Farrell
Houma, La
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
the ramps are made of metal and the pans are made composite plastic. and the cage comes with three ramp covers.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
They are made out of metal. And the ramps come with covers so they dont hurt any paws!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

will a black bear hamster squeeze through the slots in the Midwest Critter Nation Double unit with stand small animal cage

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
reibread
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
If he is the same size as a regular hamster, I don't believe he could slip through. It's a pretty tight squeeze.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i doubt it the spacing is really small.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It depends on the size of your particular black bear hamster, but yes. Hamsters only need to get their heads through the bars to get out and he will probably be able to squeeze through
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No I don't think so. But if you are gonna get this cage for a black bear hamster, you are going to have one happy pet, that's not a bad thing. :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RockinGirl87
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

are the wood ledgess included

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whywhywhy
new york,NY
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No wooden parts. The shelves are metal supports with plastic shelves. Ramps are metal.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The ledges are plastic, not wood, and they are included
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Farrell
Houma, La
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no all that is included is the plastic pans and all the metal components which are very easy to set up. oh and they include three ramp covers too.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No wood is included, if youre talking about the little houses in the picture, then you can buy those under the small animal accessories tab
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the sides be taken off/ can it be unassembled?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hannahwdel
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
the sides don't come off but the whole front opens (big doors) It would be hard to take apart but it can be done. We had to take ours apart after we put it mostly together because the directions were so bad.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It could potentially be disassembled, but it is going to mighty difficult to do so. To assemble, you will need at least two people and a hammer. The pieces will not just slide on and off.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SamHutch
Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You can remove all the panels. However, it won't hold animals if you do. The units ship flat in a very big, heavy box. It's all un-assembled when you receive it. Pretty easy to put together, tho. Just follow the directions.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PossumLover
SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes it needs no tools to assemble or dis-assemble.... However we would not recommend removing on side of the habitat completely?
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage eb suitable for 1 sugar glider?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
judging by the space yes. it does awesome for chinchillas so im assuming it does wonders for sugar gliders too:)
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely! He will have plenty of room, maybe even too much room. You might even want to consider getting a cage mate
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CallMeBrittany
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes! Finally someone who is not asking this question on a hamster cage! Way to go, this is nice and spacious. The only thing is, it has 1/2 bar spacing so as long as it is a grown glider you should be okay. However, sugar gliders are social so make sure you have a pair.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thepetwhisperer
Raleigh
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage be suitable for 2 chinchillas?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Krisli
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This cage would work great for 2 Chins!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindyE
Illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definitely. There are Youtube videos of multiple chinchillas running around their Critter Nation cage.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SquishyRats
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes my two chins live comfortably in their critter nation cage
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkeyz
Iowa
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How many rats would fit comfortably in this cage?

Planning on starting a rattery, I want to get two of these - one for my boys, and one for my girls. I just need to know how many would fit in the cage without having to climb over one another.
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
xLonexWolfx
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
you should ask someone at a pet store that sells rats
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The maximum I've heard is 12 for females. I've got 8 in one DCN and there's still ample room, they've got full range of the top and bottom levels. I've got 9 boys in another DCN with the top & bottom levels closed off to one another. I could probably do 12 males, too, but I'd be more comfortable with no more than 10, 5 per level.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChrisFr
New Kensington, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You would need to contact your vet or a breeder for more specific information on housing regarding the specific breed rat that you have.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I order a wire bottom?

Can I order a wire bottom that would sit on top of the pan? I want a bottom that would allow the animals' droppings to go in the pan where they would not be walking in it.
asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kris4329
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The plastic tray is removable that reveals a wire base, but the wire is bad on their feet. Even the ramp comes with a fleece cover to protect them.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
walking on wire can hurt their feet
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is not a floor grid available for the Critter Nation cage.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how many rats can reside comfortably in the critter nation double unit??

i have 2 adult sisters, 1 mommy rat & her 7 babies (4 girls, 3 boys) needing to upgrade their cage.
asked 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
jaethejedi
hawaii
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
For fancy rats I would say either three males or four females.

For dumbos I'd say no more than two.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
we have 4 girls in our cage and they have plenty of room
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Rats need 2 cubic feet of space per rat for comfortable living space. The double unit Critter Nation provides 33 cubic feet of space.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How deep is the bottom plastic tray?

asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
quailmom
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not very deep. Either buy the deep tray from the manufacture or make you own. I litter train mine so I just need a box.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
not very deep. litter falls out all around the cage.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bottom pan is approximately 1" deep.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this cage hold 4 guinea pigs?

asked 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Topdollarfox
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think that would be fine. We have 4 rats in ours and there is more than enough room :)
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This cage is not suitable for guinea pigs. In nature, guinea pigs are GROUND mammals. This cage has more vertical space, not horizontal space. So this cage shouldn't even be used for them. I recommend the Midwest home for pets guinea pig habitat. Or a C&C cage. So you *could* house four guineas in it, but it does not meet their caging requirements.
User submitted photo
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
OrchidIceCream
USA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Critter Nation is not a proper environment for Guinea Pigs. Guineas are not climbers, therefore the double unit is not suitable. We recommend our Guinea Habitat for guineas.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do have to buy anything extra

(Ex) food,water bottle, dust bath,food bowl,) for a chinchilla
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kate2004
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is just a cage, side level, ramp, and fleece cover for the ramp.

You need to buy everything else for food and environment.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, you have to buy at least one water bottle. a food dish and some kind of litter (not woods chips). We also bought a 11 inch exercise wheel, a hammock, a play hammock tube, and two of the log houses. We have 4 rats.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merrybeth
Columbia, Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
These items are not included with the Critter Nation cage.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of each of the individual cages?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nancy63
Yakima, WA
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It only comes with one cage that is three by two feet, You can buy an add on cage that is the same size.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The dimensions of the individual cage are 36"L x 24"W x 24 1/2"H.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Bedding?

I was looking at youtube videos of the critter cage, I noticed the bedding people would use looked like a fleece? When purchasing this cage, what is the best for the chinchilla?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenniferDa617
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your chin ( or other pet) is litter trained, you can use fleece, and just change the litter in their litter box - you have to use chin safe litter, like Kaytee or Carefresh ( not kitty litter, since they will eat the litter). Most chins can be litter trained easily; just put their litter box in the corner that they normally do their business, and they will usually keep going in the litter box with no problem. Then you can use fleece on the floor of the cage ( be sure to use FLEECE, a fabric that does not have strings that can be eaten and cause intestinal issues for your pet) since they will go in their litter box, and every week or so you will just change out the fleece for a clean one, since it is still going to have droppings on it, as chins poo nonstop and won't care where they go. The fleece will not usually be dirty, it will just need to be shaken out, but it is still nice to have a few spares so you can wash them regularly (and you want to have a spare for emergencies, in case anyone " forgets" where their litter box is, water bottle leaks, whatever). I would just buy fleece in my fabric store in whatever color or pattern was cute and cut a few pieces to fit the floor or the cage (fleece is very cheap and you just cut it to make a blanket- no sewing needed), but you can also buy floor coverings that are custom made for the Critter Cage. It does not really matter if you use bedding on the floor of your cage, or fleece, as long as you keep whatever you use clean and comfortable for your chin- some chins love fleece, and some prefer bedding, so it will depend on what you and your chin like ( and if they are willing to go along with being litter trained ( some refuse to do it- they are all smart enough to do so, but some just refuse to do it).
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweets08816
New Jersey
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We recommend bedding specific to chinchillas or contact a chinchilla breeder for other suggestions.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can A rex bunny fit comfortably?

I have a mini rex bunny and was wondering if he would do ok in this cage? He is a good size bunny prolly about 4 lbs or more. He has a single cage and I want to get him a larger room for him to have more area to go. He is an inside bunny.
asked 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ErinH
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't think this is really good for rabbits, they need longer runs and the level is to high, plus the ramp is narrow made really for smaller animals.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Many bunny owners use the Critter Nation cage as a bunny cage. Keep in mind the opening to the upper level is approximately 5 3/4"W x 8 7/8"L. You want to be sure that your bunny will fit through the opening.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can someone tell me how tall the cage will be if I take or cut the legs off?

asked 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
snowi
on Midwest Critter Nation Double Unit with Stand Small Animal Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I did cut the legs off just slightly below the the frame and it worked out well I saved about 12" in height. So if you don`t need some extra storage below the cage you can cut it off and it will work well. At least it did for me.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
snowi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The legs are necessary to hold the cage together, they add about a foot in height.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Janii
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>