Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Midwest Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage?

Bird(Q:991 A:1288)
Cat(Q:4451 A:6718)
Dog(Q:14046 A:16621)
Fish(Q:4091 A:5231)
Reptile(Q:1418 A:1665)
Small Animal(Q:2577 A:4487)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2577 A:4487)
Bedding & Litter(Q:170 A:415)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1295 A:2161)
Carriers(Q:16 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:117 A:190)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:57 A:65)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:77 A:106)
Toys(Q:230 A:579)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:87 A:76)
Treats(Q:142 A:298)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will the bases nest with each other for travel?
Recent Question:
Is the playpen foldable for storage purposes?
Recent Question:
Can I use the small for hermit crabs to play in?
Recent Question:
does anyone know if I could ship this to ontario, Canada?
Recent Question:
How tall are the legs of the cage?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I get a tray sort of thing to put this inside and hold bedding?
Question:
Does the wheel make noises when the hamster is in it?
Question:
does a long haired hamster go through the tube comfortably?
Question:
How far apart are the bars on the cage?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Midwest Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage

Care area divider with ramp covers for safetyFolding, multi access removable wire mesh topLeak-Proof, easy to attach and remove, washable canvas bottomLock-in-place doors double as rampsNo tools or connecting pieces required for set up of this pet cageGuinea pig cage conveniently folds flat for storage & travel
Customer Questions & Answers:
44 Questions,
 | 
145 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.233 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Midwest Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage

Question

Is this suitable for a dwarf hamster?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maddness
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bars are to far apart for hamsters they will escape
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no, well it depends how big your hamster is because the railings are thick so it could easily slide through.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitkat373
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yea I would think so, the wire doesn't have large space in it for the hamster to get out, you would just need to make sure it doesn't get stuck under the ramp
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Daphnado
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Nuuuu. The bars are much too far apart and the lining is canvas, which they could easily chew through.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WookieNature
OKC, OK
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes. I have a roborovski hamster who is smaller than a dwarf, but she has plenty of room. I would say that it's perfect for one dwarf, but no more than that.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KCaff
San Diego, CA
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The wire spacing on the Guinea Habitat is not small enough for a dwarf hamster.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage good for a full grown guinea pig ?

i want to adopt a guinea pig that waqs given back to a store after being sold.. it is already full grown so i will need a big enough cage for it. What should i do any suggestions ?
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
kbm22
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
4out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This habitat is big enough to house 2 adult guinea pigs comfortably.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes, this is perfect for a full grown guinea pig you can even have another one. we have this cage and a full grown guinea pig and we are working on getting another guinea pig.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitkat373
+3points
5out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Well, it's up to you. I only have bedding in the kitchen because that's where she is trained to only go in there. Until your guinea pig is trained to 'go' in a certain area I would recommend putting it everywhere.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarrotsForBepper2013
Beresford,SD
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
THIS CAGE IS PERFECT! You could even put two in there, if you took them out to play alot. Guinea Pigs are much much happier with a companion. I'd try two females, but males are ok, but sometimes they're territorial if they're not from the same litter. Females will treat eachother like sisters if they bond enough.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PiggieMaster
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 5
This cage is the PERFECT size for a full-grown guinea! The recommended cage size for one adult guinea pig is roughly 7.5 square feet, and this one is 8, so it would be ideal. Plus, he or she will love running on the ramp and you'll love how much easier it is to clean than a regular cage!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
Newark, DE
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, infact, it's big enough for two! But i would reccomend buying them someplace else as babies, as they'll be easier to train.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
PiggieMaster
-2points
2out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage big enough for 2 guineas?

hi, im looking to buy 2 guinea pigs. and im wondering if this cage is big enough for 2??
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luluisbeast
stalker
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+27points
33out of 39found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This cage is not big enough for 2 guinea pigs. It is not big enough for 1 to be honest. Guinea pigs are very active animals and need plenty of space to move around. Imagine a full grown adult living in a small linen closet and there is your visual. A good cage is a 2 x 4 coroplast cage, and if you have 2, you really should have a bi-level. Most people do not realize the space that guinea pigs need and you are doing your pet a disservice by providing them with such a small area.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemycavies
-5points
2out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, for two baby guinea pigs, this will be a paradise. (try buying them as babies so theyll be easier to train.) But, as adults, this is the minimum for two, but I would still buy it if you took them out to play alot.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
PiggieMaster
+17points
17out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it's .5 sq. ft. more than the minimum for 2 piggies. If you have a comercial cage, you can connect the two to make your cage even bigger,
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnimalLover1233
+35points
42out of 49found this answer helpful.
answer 4
hi! i have found this cage to be perfect for my two males
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4Gpig
+26points
30out of 34found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, you could maybe fit one in there, but definitely not 2. Sorry
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mimzy0
CA
-76points
10out of 96found this answer helpful.
Question

Will my guinea pig be able to chew through the blue-green material that the bottom of the cage is made of?

I just want to know of anyone's has, or of it would be likely.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
AppleNoggin
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+12points
13out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I read one review that said her guinea pig did. I bought one for my guinea pig anyway...it's too excellent of a place for piggies to live to pass up.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, I have this cage and my guinea pigs LOVE to chew on things. It would be very hard to chew threw. My piggies haven't.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hundleyf
Columbus, IN
+6points
7out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I've had my guinea in his new pen now for a week or so and he's tried to nibble at it here and there, but he hasn't made any progress on it, so I'm assuming no. I'll post back, though, if something changes haha
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
DE
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes! My piggies have eaten through the ramp and the small strip that covers the separating wall.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rere0707
Boston Ma
-10points
2out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, I would doubt it if your Guinea Pig will chew the bottom. You can put bedding so it is distracted about breaking it.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nicki1999
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this sold in Petco stores too or only online?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rose20
Williamsville, NY
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
3out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Only online, but w/free shipping!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is sold at both but it might be sold out in stores too.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapiglovee12345
MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Now available in stores as well!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is sold in some stores, but usually only sold online. I got mine in-store because someone returned theirs.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrigetteK
Dallas, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I believe this is only sold online, I haven't seen it in Petco stores. You should probably look though.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hundleyf
Columbus, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this the best choice of the cages I have viewed?

Hi, I plan on adopting a guinea pig very soon. I think this is the right choice but can you answer this question? I have a baby sister who will most likely come in my room and try to play with the piggie, but hurt it instead. So should I get this one to have a roof to keep her out? Thanks!
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
1GuineaPiggie3Dogs
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES, YES, YES...little kids can hurt guinea pigs w/out meaning too. Piggies are too big & too squirmy for little hands. They have very delicate little bones under that "round" shape. Please do get the habitat w/the top & make sure it is "baby sister" proof even if you need to add Extra safeguards on the doors & top.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would say yes get it with the top, it can easily be removed and folded to store when not needed
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This cage does have a top to it. It is quite large so make sure you have enough room in your room for it.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shopsalot
Ventura, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes, a roof would be best.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
DazzleGlow
Nor Cal
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, we would recommend the Guinea Habitat Plus with a roof to help keep little hands out of the cage.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can cats get their paws through the side of the cage?

I have cats and they like to stick their paws through the cage i have now and scare the gunea pigs i need one they cant do that with
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alexandria2487
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, cat paws will fit through the habitat cage sides. I got the one w/the top even tho my cat seems to not only adore my guinea pig, but hides when she's out running around lose. While she's not way acted in any way predatory - I'm going out of town & while I trust my cat to not harm the piggy...she's still a cat & I'll not risk my piggy's life.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes they can fit through the openings, my pig loves interacting with my cats so its not a concern for me
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They probably can. The width between bars are about 1 inch. They vary in height between 1-5 inches.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrsCB
Longmont,CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The wire spacing is 1 x 4 inches, so your cat would be able to get its paw in there.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The Guinea Habitat Plus has a Multi Access folding top. The wire spacing of the cage is 1" x 4", it would depend on the size of your cats as to whether or not they would be able to stick their paws through the cage.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I am considering buying the Midwest guinea pig plus cage and I am wondering if you have to put bedding in the entire cage or just in the "kitchen?"

I am not sure if I have to put bedding everywhere in this cage or in the "play area" can I just leave it as the canvas bottom.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
adell
Medford, NJ
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
-2points
2out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I put paper bedding all over, but only because my piggy seemed kinda freaked out by having so much room all of a sudden. I figured keeping it as much like her dinky little "small animal" cage would help her settle in & get used to the freedom it affords her. Maybe later I'll change it up.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would suggest putting fleece in the kitchen (if you use bedding, and food gets on the floor & the piggy eats the bedding it could get very bad) and the other section bedding.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyQueen
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It's up to you. I personally put bedding all throughout. It's not foolproof that your guinea will only use the bathroom in the one designated area, so you may end up with a mess if you don't put bedding throughout the entire cage. But that's totally up to you. You could always try it and see how it works out and then if need be, add bedding if you start noticing it getting messy. The nice thing about this pen is that it's very easy to clean and flexible to your needs :)
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
DE
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, i bought this cage, and Guineas just "do their business" wherever they are. Put it everywhere. By the way, try Carefresh bedding!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PiggieMaster
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

would the "Guinea" pig cage be ok to use a rat instead of the guinea pig

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonkeyJo
Southington, Ct
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd get one w/a top...rats climb...guinea pigs don't.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no unfortunately Rats like to dig and as a result the soft canvas bottom would not hold a rat for very long.... We would recommend a Critter Nation for our Ratty friends!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
If your rat cannot fit threw the bar spacing, it may be a sutable cage, although rats enjoy climbing levels. I would look into getting a feret/rat cage to fit there needs.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyQueen
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Of course! It doesn't matter what animal it says it for, as long as it is not to big for your animal, and not to small.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hundleyf
Columbus, IN
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

What kind of bottom does this cage have?

is the bottom of the cage part of the wire frame? a plastic box like standard cages? Or will I need a towel under the lining?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MichiMV
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it is a separate fitted piece of heavy coated canvas that straps under the cage sides. It is not made out of plastic like regular cages. It's actually easier to clean than plastic. I don't know why you'd need a towel under it - I've got mine on my carpet & it's totally leak proof.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's just canvas, no bottom to it, it velcros onto the cage. We haven't had any leakage issues. We vacuum out the bulk mess once a week and a wet cloth to wipe up where the bun missed the litter pan.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WookieNature
OKC, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bottom is like a fabric but it is not that soft and you will need bedding or a towel to put a towel on it as well
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapiglovee12345
MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The bottom is canvas with no support underneath so it has to be place on a solid surface. Bought it for two guinea pigs and returned it. It's plenty big enough, just wasn't sturdy.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lotsoflilcritters
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Hiya! I'm considering getting a baby guinea pig to go with my adult male guinea pig, And I was wondering if this cage could fit both?

I mostly want to know if both the piggies would have enough room to play and such. One adult male and an undetermined baby guinea pig. Would they be comfortable in this cage? Even when the undetermined one becomes an adult?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mianiada
Ledyard
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
2 adult guinea pigs will fit nicely in this huge habitat. You would only need a 2nd habitat to connect to the 1st one if you wanted 3 or 4 piggies.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes they would fit perfectly.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapiglovee12345
MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, this is okay to fit two pigs.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrigetteK
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Maybe. I would suggest getting a plus & a regular (or two of the same) and hooking them together, as they may fight if they are cramped in a cage like this. I would suggest just making a C & C cage.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyQueen
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what's the difference?

What is the difference between this cage, and the regular Midwest Guinea Habitat Guinea Pig cage? because the regular one is cheaper, but I can't find the difference.
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AnaC
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The costly one has a top. Not to keep piggies in, but dogs/cats & little kids hands out.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This one has a top, the other one doesnt
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It has a top and a divider section for food, litter, etc.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Piddy
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The Plus has a 'lid' it also has a ramp that can be removed to seperate pigs, or, if you are cleaning the cage you can keep the piggies on one side, and you can clean on the other.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyQueen
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can you take the divider section out of the "plus" version so its like the original?

i was looking into getting my guinea pig a bigger cage and this would be perfect except hes lazy -.- and refuses to go over ramps and such so the ramp and divider in this cage isnt needed but the lid is needed because i have a cat who loves to cuddle with him which hes fine with... unless hes in his cage then hes a brat and cage agressive. can you take out the divider section so its like the original cage with just a lid or is it fixed in place?
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AminalLover
virginia beach
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The divider is a completely separate piece & totally removable from the habitat. I, too, have a cat who adores "her" guinea pig except if she's out lose on the floor - then my cat goes into hiding! I did get the habitat w/the lid tho because a cat is a cat is a cat...
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The divider comes out
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You can take out the divider and the top of the cage. You can also put the top on the cage without the divider.

Although, I recommend buying the version of this product without the ramp included as it's cheaper.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrigetteK
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, you can.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Piddy
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you clean the bottom out and is it sturdy enough to sit on a table just smaller than the cage?

We have 2 adult Guinea pigs and the cage they are in now is too small. They are starting to get on each others nerves. I need a bigger cage and Im just wondering How do you clean this and is it sturdy enough to sit on a table just smaller than the cage?
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Carlsbad, NM
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This would be the best thing you could ever do for your piggies. It's HUGE & even cost less than the dinky little "small animal" cages. It's not even a real cage...it's a habitat. You clean the bottom w/water & mild soap just like the old plastic kitchen table cloths everyone used to have. But, No it needs to be on a flat surface at least as big as the canvas floor.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine sits on the floor, no it would not be sturdy enough for a table smaller than the cage. Its easy to clean I wipe it down with cage wipes after I clean out his dirty shavings and yes it would be big enough for 2
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zens
Batavia,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say it bigg enough for 2 as for the cage the bottom is flimsy it not hard plastic , the cage would have ta be in a flat surface about the same size
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
APiggiesLove
Chelsea,MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This cage has a canvas bottom, so it needs a hard surface all the way underneath it.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BrigetteK
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the best way to clean this cage?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AngH
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
From what I gather - I just set mine up today - you can put your piggy in the divided part of the habitat & clean as you would any pet residence. Take out old hay/food or bedding along w/"potty" leavings & hand wash w/water & mild soap. DO NOT use anti-bacterial anything - it could make your animal sick & it does not need to be sterilized anyway.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Don't undo all the Velcro straps because that just takes way too long. When my piggies are on bedding, I get a scooper and just scoop out the bedding and vacuum the rest once a week. When they are on fleece, I vacuum out the droppings a few times a day and completely change it every week!
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nercul2200
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I use vinegar and water, with some baking soda during, and after the cleaning, rinsing well with water and drying completely. In the summer I just throw it in the washing machine and put it on the line. I do not use Carefresh anymore, instead I line the bottom with puppy pads, then use fleece blankets ( made specially) which wick away the moisture and pull it away from the piggies' feet. It is far cleaner, cheaper, and I don't have white clumps of carefresh all around the house anymore.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyKeeper3
Bowdoinham, ME
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
When necessary, hand wash the canvas bottom, the dividing panel cover and the ramp cover with water and mild detergent and dry flat. Machine washing is not recommended. You can wash down the cage with a mild detergent and be sure to dry very well.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this habitat carpet safe?

I am very interested in this habitat for my piggy, however the flooring has me undecisive. Our carpet is only a few months old and my parents will be upset if there is leakage on the carpet. So is this safe to sit on carpet?
asked 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Smithch
Terre Haute
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
My Guinea Pig habitat is on the carpet in my rented apt & I have no concerns about it whatsoever. The canvas is coated & it is thick. No way anything's going to leak on the carpet. This is the BEST piggy home I've ever come across!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We got a piece of plywood to put under the cage. That would keep it off the carpet. Actually, it seems quite well made and hasn't leaked yet--but of course all things have a life span, and I expect I'll have to replace the flooring piece someday.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
SuperPig
Massachusetts
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It will not leak on the floor. The material is very sturdy. I have mine on the floor and we have had no problems. Definitely recommend this cage.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Piggylover2
Elyria, oh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Many people use the Guinea Habitat on carpet. The lining is leak proof, however if it is allowed to be overly saturated it could potentially leak. You may want to reinforce with some fleece type of liners in the bottom.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Seperation for 2 pigs?

Hi, can you use this cage to keep 2 pigs seperate in one cage? I am introducing a new pig to my other pig and would like to keep them seperate at first in one cage instead of buying two different ones. Thanks!
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sscisme
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the divider will separate the piggies & the ramp door can be securely closed. It will be ideal for wheat you want to do.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Definitely! You would just fold the ramp up to create a wall and that way they can see and smell one another, but not fight (god forbid)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
Newark, DE
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hi well it comes with a divider and if u get the cage WITH a divider then all u have to do is close up on end of the "brige"
Hope this helpes :)
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapigly
liberty , SC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

does this cage have a upper level or a litter box type thing???

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
melissaluvgps
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nope. It have a separate moveable/removable divider.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It does not have an upper level or a litter box, per se. It consists of one large pen with a canvas/vinyl floor that you attach to the bars of the cage with little velcro straps. Then in the middle is a wall made up of the same bars as the outside of the cage, with the same canvas/vinyl at the bottom rising up a few inches. In this wall is an opening with a canvas ramp for the guinea to go between the two enclosures. The wall is movable, so you can choose how much space to allow for each area. One is for sleeping/eating (where the guinea will bathroom the most and make the most mess) and the other is for a play area. This is where you'll put all his or her toys and allow a little extra space for running and popcorning. There is no upstairs, but the little box aspect of it is kind of right. The nice part is that when it's time to clean, you scoot your guinea to the play area and fold the ramp up to create a solid wall. Then he or she is out of the way so that you can focus on cleaning their bed area, which gets dirty the quickest. Then once you're done that, you can put the ramp back down and allow them into that area while you clean the play area. It's very versatile and I think you'll really love it :)
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
Newark, DE
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, unfortunantly not. It comes as shown. Better off if you build a C&C cage for your guinea pigs. It will probably be cheeper. You'll be better off with a C&C. BUT, be sure to use coroplast as the bottom of the C&C, or you'll have urine leak, and... that's not so fun. Hope this helps!!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guppy123
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage be suitable for an adult silver agouti guinea pig and his pal the shorthair?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BearAgouti
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This habitat is suitable for 2 adult guinea pigs no matter what breed they are.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This cage would definitely accommodate two guinea pigs. It provides 8 square feet which is what breeders recommend for two adults.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WookieNature
OKC, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The size recommended for an adult guinea pig is roughly 7.5 square feet, closer to 8. You *can* house two in this cage (it says so in the instructions) but if they're both males, you're better off buying this one and then the standard pen similar to this minus the ramp to add onto it. With males, you want them to be able to have their own separate spaces to go to when they need a break from one another. But yes, to answer your question, it would be large enough for two :) Good luck to your boys!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Stephipoo
DE
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I just bought the midwest habitat plus and want to know what I need to do to expand it? can i buy the std one to expand it? how do they hook together?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NewtoGuineas
Corona, CA
on Midwest Guinea Habitat Plus Guinea Pig Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your Assembly Instruction booklet that came w/your habitat has a picture & directions inside the cover on how to join habitats together.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CAcatma
Tucson AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You could put them side by side with the doors open, you should put a ramp to both cages. If you feel the cage up i doubt it would move, but if you still want more security, get some caple ties, and tie the ends together.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CavyQueen
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have this cage. First, you need yo spread out the bottom. Second, get the cage wires out and hook each one to the others. Put the wires over top the bottom and slide the Velcro over top the wires and slide back through.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hundleyf
Columbus, IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>