Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Oasis Oasis Vita-Drops Concentrated High Potency Pure C for Guinea Pigs?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5728)
Dog(Q:12565 A:13801)
Fish(Q:3508 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3826)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2288 A:3826)
Bedding & Litter(Q:142 A:369)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1154 A:1867)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:153)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:89 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:67 A:88)
Toys(Q:196 A:423)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:252)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
will this really get rid of all of my ferrets fleas?
Recent Question:
can i use ultra care flea & tick spray for small animals on my 7 pound/15 year old dog? he has fleas
Recent Question:
my guinea pig licked this product off his fur while it was still wet. is that safe?
Recent Question:
My rat has been scratching herself extremely too much and i have seen little grey bugs on her. I think they're lice. What can i use toget rid of them?
Recent Question:
can you please list exactly what vitamins there are and how much there are of each?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can i use ultra care flea & tick spray for small animals on my 7 pound/15 year old dog? he has fleas
Question:
Can I use ferret hair all remedies on my rabbits?
Question:
How to give newborn kittens antibiotics?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Oasis Oasis Vita-Drops Concentrated High Potency Pure C for Guinea Pigs

Premium quality high potency pure vitamin C concentrateFocus-formula for guinea pigs (cavies)Provides the Vitamin C guinea pigs need every dayEnsures balanced nutritional daily intakeFor all breeds and ages
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Oasis Oasis Vita-Drops Concentrated High Potency Pure C for Guinea Pigs

Question

Can a guinea pig consume too much vitamin c?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MasterChief420
on Oasis Vita-Drops Concentrated High Potency Pure C for Guinea Pigs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, just like humans they urinate the vitamin C that the body doesn't need.
Best Answer
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nibbler1
Bellows Falls, VT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I was told No they can never have to much Vitamin C! :-) There bodies can't make enough and that's why they Really push All the Vitamin C Products. Also I personally give him fruits and veggies that are High in C and Still put these Vita C Drops on them :)
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eeyore281
Allen Park, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Veterinarians say that vitamin C overdose causes diarrhea and bladder stones in guinea pigs. It is suggested that you administer 50mg a day at the most. But guinea pigs will most likely take what they need and poo the rest out xD
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lily8762
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do guinea pigs need this?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Guineapiglover12
on Oasis Vita-Drops Concentrated High Potency Pure C for Guinea Pigs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
definitely yes
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nibbler1
Bellows Falls, VT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes very much so! They need Lots of Vitamin C in there diets. If you put this in with there food, water, or hay every day or every view days it should prevent the scurvy! :)
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eeyore281
Allen Park, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Its reccomended but not needed. Guinea piggies really need Vitamin C because they don't make thair own nutrients. I would get it to support your guinea pigs health, but if you don't want to you should just get piggie food that specializes in Vitamin C. You van also just feed thm real oranges! Hope I helped!
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
1GuineaPiggie3Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1