Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Ware WARE Fun Tunnel for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:864 A:1143)
Cat(Q:3652 A:5250)
Dog(Q:11958 A:12789)
Fish(Q:3376 A:4102)
Reptile(Q:1157 A:1209)
Small Animal(Q:2227 A:3616)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2227 A:3616)
Bedding & Litter(Q:133 A:343)
Books & Media(Q:11 A:15)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1124 A:1759)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:94 A:146)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:47 A:55)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:105)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:62 A:76)
Toys(Q:185 A:378)
Toys General Q&A(Q:185 A:378)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:53)
Treats(Q:108 A:243)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will the ball still work if its not on the track?
Recent Question:
Would These Work For Rats?
Recent Question:
Does this product have holes?
Recent Question:
will this work in a 10 gal aquarium for gerbils
Recent Question:
can this be used on a chinchilla? what size
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are these good for dwarf hamsters?And how many are in a package?
Question:
does this work for guinea pigs?
Question:
does this have little holes in it or not?
Question:
How wide is the running surface on the 6.5" Silent Spinner?
Question:
What size for a robo hamster

Customer Questions & Answers for
Ware WARE Fun Tunnel for Small Animals

Promotes healthy exerciseWashable plus stain & odor resistantCreates a sense of safety & securityFlexible design twists & turns to form different shapes
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.833 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Ware WARE Fun Tunnel for Small Animals

Question

has anyone used this tunnel with a guinia pig???

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
michsarg
on WARE Fun Tunnel for Small Animals
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think the person saying they could get stuck in it is talking about the 4'' diameter one - this one's 8'' in diameter, I don't see how two guinea pigs could get stuck in it considering my rabbits (holland lop and lionhead) can play in it at the same time - sometimes one of them runs through while the other is laying down in it.

my bunnies love this, so a guinea pig probably would too
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbrium
San Antonio, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have used this tunnel with a ginea pigs and i did not like it. they were chewing on the edges and the tube is plastic by the way . If i didn't remove it they would eventually they would get stuck in it!! i do not recomend it!!!!!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ashely
Seattle,WA
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How can they breath because i am thinking to buy this for my 2 small hamsters

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
phillies
Philly
on WARE Fun Tunnel for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
First of all, I don't recommend this product for hamsters - it's 8'' in diameter, making it ridiculously huge for hamsters. I own one of these tunnels (for my rabbits) and when I had hamsters, I had them in HUGE bin cages - I can tell you from experience that this tunnel will not fit in 99% of hamster cages, even large homemade ones (I did have one cage it would fit in, but that was a bin cage made from a plastic storage box for artificial Christmas trees - it was a ridiculous four feet long :P).

Ware also makes a 4'' diameter version of this tunnel, which is the perfect size for Syrian hamsters and would be small enough to work for dwarves - that would be infinitely better for hamsters and assuming you have a cage that meets the minimum recommended size for hamsters (360 square inches of floor space), it will easily fit inside and leave tons of space for other toys!

I had the 4'' tunnels for two of my Syrian hamsters (who were housed separately, of course). They both LOVED it and would build their nests/stash their food in it! It's perfectly safe for them - plenty of air gets in through the ends of the tunnel... also, hamsters inevitably end up chewing holes in the middle of it, providing additional ventilation :P.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Imbrium
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Thank you for your inquiry. The tube is open on both ends to allow the air to flow. This item is great, as it satisfies the animal’s natural need to nest, burrow and explore.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ware Customer Service
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1