Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about K&H K&H Pet Bed Warmer?

Bird(Q:902 A:1227)
Cat(Q:3903 A:5715)
Dog(Q:12539 A:13752)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12539 A:13752)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:332 A:338)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:613)
Beds General Q&A(Q:487 A:613)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:372 A:497)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:56)
Chews(Q:245 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:448 A:611)
Food(Q:2522 A:2963)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:648 A:588)
Grooming(Q:660 A:539)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:79 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:115 A:208)
Toys(Q:299 A:500)
Training & Behavior(Q:1112 A:1409)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1135 A:946)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3503 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1222 A:1344)
Small Animal(Q:2283 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does it have a removable insert?
Recent Question:
can you order online and pick up in store for the same day?
Recent Question:
Can we purchase additional machine washable covers separately for this bed?
Recent Question:
would this be alright for a pot belly pig?
Recent Question:
What are the interior dimensions for both the medium and large beds?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What size dog does this fit?
Question:
Can It Fit a Full Grown Pitbull?
Question:
Will this item support the weight of a 120 pound dog
Question:
For how large of a dog would you recommend this bed? Would a 65 pound (medium size) adult lab fit comfortably?

Customer Questions & Answers for
K&H K&H Pet Bed Warmer

Add this pet bed warmer to any bed to provide comfort and warmthUtilizes dual thermostats for added comfortWarms only when pet is in its bedIndoor use only
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.636 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for K&H K&H Pet Bed Warmer

Question

How much does the pet need to weigh for the heat to work? I would like to use it for my foster kittens, especially those only a few days/weeks old

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jaqui
Claremont, CA
on K&H Pet Bed Warmer
+1point
2out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use them for exactly that! Just make sure there is something on the pad itself and the babies can get off if needed.
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
BottleBabyMom
San Marcos, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have two of these for my cats. One of my cats only weights 10 pounds and it is warm to the touch but not hot. Yes, I would recommend this for kittens. I have mine nestled between a blanket with one layer on top and one layer on bottom. You can barely feel the heat with your hand but I can feel the heat on my cat when she gets up and stretches--she is warm where she laid on the blanket & pad.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackCatOwner
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't think there is a specific weight associated with using the bed - I would just worry that it might be too warm for a newborn dog/cat. You could pad the heated pad with extra blankets/fleece to give an extra layer of separation so the pet doesn't overheat. My dachshund puppy craved the heated bed and even at 10lbs still does.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
IToldYouSo
holden, ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this product be used with an extension cord?

Our cat likes to sleep on a chair in a certain position in the winter where it would be too far away from an outlet to plug it in directly. Before I order, I wanted to make sure it was safe to use with an extension cord. Thank you.
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kathijr
Madison, WI
on K&H Pet Bed Warmer
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, have done it many times!
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
BottleBabyMom
San Marcos, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have two of these together on one extension cord and they work perfectly for my cats. It is very little wattage so I have no worries about the extension cord. These mats are flexible so they will fit a chair or bench.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackCatOwner
Atlanta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
notme
nw bethlehem pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you sell pet bed warmers that are suitable for outdoor dog houses?

The dog house is on a porch that is dry
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
glors
on K&H Pet Bed Warmer
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The pet warmer you are speaking of is made by K&H . You should contact them...they have all the models you are looking for since they are the ones that make them.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
justmeinsouthernNH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
PetMate makes a hard plastic outdoor pet bed warmer. Made for dog houses but I use it for my cat. Hard plastic and sealed for weather. Cord is wrapped in wire to prevent chewing. Must get the fur cover to slip on top to make is soft for cats and small dogs.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BlackCatOwner
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1