Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Planet PETCO Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2294 A:3836)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1156 A:1871)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:99 A:154)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:49 A:58)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:12)
Health Care(Q:90 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:68 A:88)
Toys(Q:197 A:426)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:114 A:253)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do I still need to use litter?
Recent Question:
how do you train a hamster to use this litter box?
Recent Question:
Is this product better for Silkie chickens than the Aspen bedding shavings?
Recent Question:
I have heard about people having hedgehogs as pets and was wonder what their daily care is like?
Recent Question:
Hi i was wondering. Is a Bearded Dragon a good beginners lizard pet?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the diamater of the 60L bag?
Question:
how do you train a hamster to use this litter box?
Question:
is this litter pan good for guinea pigs?
Question:
Is this stuff toxic for rats if they eat it?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Planet PETCO Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals

All natural aspen wood shavingsNaturally absorbent small animal pet substrate that helps to control odorScent-free, with no aromatic oils for healthier pets and easier careDust-free to protect delicate small animal respiratory systemsBiodegradable animal bedding that can be recycled and used as compost
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions,
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.385 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Planet PETCO Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals

Question

im thinking of litter box training my bunny, can i use this as a litter in the box?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
rexbunnylover
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not if you have large bunnies. I purchased this item and when I went to change the litter I found a large amount of unabsorbed urine at the bottom. I added significantly more litter the next time and the same problem. I would recommend using the Planet Petco Crumbled Paper bedding or pine shavings over this product. On the up note, my bunnies like burrowing in this stuff.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyDog0wner
Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes awesome choice and cheap and easy I have done this. Also the best way to litter train them is to place there Food and Hay right Over the Litter Box to where the Bunny is sitting in the Litter Box While it eats because Bunnies go to the bathroom While they eat Always this is how You train them. In the rest of the cage have down fleece or a bunny hay mat.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamsterlover76
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I use this as litter for my Chillas. It's great!!!
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tato
Oahu, Hi
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Definitely yes! It is all we use as bedding and in the litter box when our bunny is out and about.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvaBunny
Gretna LA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Planet petco has a papper pellet litter they make. You should probably look there.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cavylover1
Louisiana
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

can robo hamsters eat this bedding.is it ok for them to eat it.

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicko54652were345defegh
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most hamsters will pouch their bedding and move it so that they can make a little nest. I wouldn't worry about them eating it.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HamsterExpertandOwner
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Personally i know that its not good for any small animal to eat his/her bedding. It could lead to health problems. But i dont think that the robo would particually eat that kind of bedding
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kingcorney101
Malden, MA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Why doesn't Planet Petco make the bedding thicker soft chips?

The current bags of aspen bedding and softwood bedding i purchase are more like a fine sawdust and it seems to get up my guinea pigs noises. I recommend that you make the chips of bedding larger and softer like long shreds not a sawdust like. i would buy more of the softwood and aspen if planet petco did this.
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
missy5408
Albany OR
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have six dumbo rats and 5 gerbils and only use the aspen bedding because it does not hurt them if they eat it or breathe in the fine dust. going on nine years and only use aspen bedding from petco.
answered 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
CHAZZORN
Pittsburgh, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's great for my Chillas. I like it the way it is!
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tato
Oahu, Hi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

blue tongue skink

Was told to use aspen bedding but to use the chips aspen Is this what they were talking about?
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
masslady
North Adams,Ma
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No use reptile flooring as in the fake green carpets or a reptile type bark or even reptile sand if this pet will not ingest the sand.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamsterlover76
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The aspen shavings are bigger and less likely to be swallowed with food. If they are, they are generally harmless with injestion.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pawfam
Antioch
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this stuff okay to use for ferrets?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Maddy101
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes but it is way better to Litter train Your Ferret. They Usually go in one corner only and once You see which corner You put the litter box there and once trained they don't need bedding just hammocks and fleece flooring.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hamsterlover76
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Belnu
New York, New York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this okay for hamsters?

asked 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Matokisxx
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
possibly, they are both rodents,I usually don't use anything unless it lists the animal I have on the package but hamsters are like mice,you cant go wrong they eat all kinds of things,even paper and it doesn't phase them
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
blue34
kemah tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
absolutely! :O) aspen is super healthy for your hammie :) It works great!
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meburps
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a hedgehog which bedding its better aspen wood or softwood

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
luque
on Planet Petco Aspen Wood Bedding for Small Animals
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Definitely aspen! It doesn't have the oils or odor of soft woods.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaredN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Aspen wood is probably better, because it's free of aromatic oils (phenols), which can irritate the respiratory system. The softwood bedding has some phenols, but not as bad as cedar. DO NOT use cedar bedding.
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BeckyluvsCats
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1