Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige?

Bird(Q:953 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4330 A:6516)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4330 A:6516)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:101 A:168)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:84 A:124)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:168 A:227)
Food(Q:1408 A:1915)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:998)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:465 A:998)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:123 A:107)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:19)
Health Care(Q:13 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:325 A:543)
Litter Boxes(Q:415 A:1118)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:59 A:74)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:50 A:49)
Toys(Q:148 A:189)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:17 A:31)
Treats(Q:125 A:140)
Wormers(Q:60 A:73)
Dog(Q:13873 A:16168)
Fish(Q:3957 A:4984)
Reptile(Q:1389 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Recent Question:
how many inches tall is this? what country is it made in?
Recent Question:
How much does this item weigh? What are the dimensions of the base?
Recent Question:
I have a 5 yr old cat and she goes about 15- 20 lb and I am trying to find a toy she would like to play with and climb on?
Recent Question:
what are the dimensions of the top perch
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you purchase replacement parts?
Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Question:
What size is the middle perch?
Question:
How tall is this entire piece when put together?
Question:
Can you buy replacement parts? The sisal poles are falling apart on mine from all the scratching.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige

Large cat tree features multiple scratching posts, plush playing rolls, cave, hammock and ladderTall cat tree invites cats to jump, climb and engage in healthy exercisePlush cave and hammock are perfect for lounging and nappingNatural sisal scratching posts and rungs are great outlets for your cat's scratching instinctsDangling pom pom adds extra fun
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.538 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige

Question

Can this cat tree hold 4 cats?

I have 4 cats. Two are about 5 to 8 pounds and two heavy weights at 12 pounds.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Isabellakat2
Tampa, Florida
on Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My older cat is about 12 pounds. The cat tree is very sturdy but I don't find her on it as often as the kitten. The peeking holes and platforms are a bit smaller than I think my older cat prefers. The kitten however, explores every nook and cranny. Still, the older cat finds the tree a good place for naps, especially when the sun comes through the window. If your 4 cats all like each other, then this cat tree seems to be a good bet for your cat community, or should I say cat condominium? Good luck!
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Twintwin
Apple Valley, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just make sure the hammock is turned inwards, just in case. Someone mentioned that theirs failed. However, I have not had the problem with my 10 pounder. You might want to consider reinforcing by using several drywall screws, if you are handy. Face it you can't keep a cat off of anything if that is where they are going.

I have 3 cats and one of them are always on it (except dinnertime).
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
requiredname
u.s.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it can HOLD them, but a heavier cat cannot use the cat hammock.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LaurenEG0419
New York
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How much does it weigh?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie07
on Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
around 80 pounds
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tinaisis
Peterborough, NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
75 lbs in separate pieces to assemble
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PandPMama
Pewaukee, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the overall height of this tree house?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Juli7556
on Trixie Montilla Cat Tree in Beige
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The height of the cat tree is 6'4".
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Twintwin
Apple Valley, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
78 inches
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vincetta
Independence Mo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1