Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie Olite Scratching Wave in Anthracite?

Bird(Q:962 A:1315)
Cat(Q:3948 A:5778)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3948 A:5778)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:91 A:144)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:73 A:110)
Carriers & Crates(Q:85 A:105)
Catnip(Q:15 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:21 A:21)
Digestive Aids(Q:29 A:27)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:163 A:219)
Food(Q:1272 A:1763)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:319 A:569)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:319 A:569)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:28)
Grooming(Q:113 A:98)
Hairball Remedies(Q:19 A:17)
Health Care(Q:15 A:38)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:284 A:441)
Litter Boxes(Q:382 A:1005)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:64 A:80)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:47 A:48)
Toys(Q:125 A:174)
Training & Behavior(Q:11 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:119 A:141)
Wormers(Q:54 A:67)
Dog(Q:12954 A:14652)
Fish(Q:3665 A:4601)
Reptile(Q:1288 A:1462)
Small Animal(Q:2367 A:4006)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How was it shipped? Was the box dropped off at the curb? Can one person carry it to house?
Recent Question:
Does the hammock part come off so you can wash it?
Recent Question:
Can this item be shipped to a Petco store?
Recent Question:
Do have photos of this item assembled?
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions of the platforms?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have the petco cat terrace and one of the stands (the shorter one) broke off. Do you sell replacement parts?
Question:
How was it shipped? Was the box dropped off at the curb? Can one person carry it to house?
Question:
Is it large enough for two adult cats?
Question:
will this be a good size cave for 11lbs cat
Question:
describe dimensions in a lot more detail - diameter of post, height of post, thickness of sisal rope?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie Olite Scratching Wave in Anthracite

Features a sisal scratching surface and dangling toyRustling tunnel is perfect for lounging or playingNatural sisal provides the perfect outlet for your cat's natural scratching needsA great way to save your furniture and carpet from wear and tear
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie Olite Scratching Wave in Anthracite

Question

I'm interested in the Trixie Olite Scratching Wave, SKU 1517077. How wide is the rear entrance of the tunnel? Can a 8 lb. cat get in easily?

If a larger cat struggles to get into the tunnel for the first time without success, by nature it would have no interest to try again. Then money is wasted on an expensive item that cannot be used. I assume the item returnable?
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yotwel
San Francisco
on Trixie Olite Scratching Wave in Anthracite
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My larger cat (not sure how much she weighs) is unable to go through the hole. If i were you i would not get this for a larger cat.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EbellaC
Missouri
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
An 8lb cat would have no problem at all. The photograph on the box shows two tiny kittens, so I was apprehensive at first as well, but my two 9-pounders get a kick out of the arch / ball.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
EuniceHi
Queens, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1