Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats?

Bird(Q:904 A:1230)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5755)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3909 A:5755)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:162)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:159 A:210)
Food(Q:1216 A:1661)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:399 A:876)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:399 A:876)
Gates & Doors(Q:49 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:291 A:433)
Litter Boxes(Q:379 A:956)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:69 A:111)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:124 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:101 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12569 A:13805)
Fish(Q:3510 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3831)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How can I buy a replacement part for a cat BXT tree terrace?
Recent Question:
Petco cat patio
Recent Question:
How wide in diameter is the entrance to the "condo"?
Recent Question:
Need replacement toys for Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
Recent Question:
how do I get replacement toys for my condo
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
my cat is 20 pounds, is it okay for him
Question:
Hi, 2 questions: 1. Can one of the platforms be left off so the cat has more climbing space without a platform getting in the way?
Question:
how do I get more of the feathers for cat tree?
Question:
How tall is this entire piece when put together?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats

Spacious cat tree with multiple levels for climbing and playCommunal cat furniture ideal for multi-cat familiesDurable sisal posts for endless scratching and clawingKitty hideaway for napping and restingDangling toys for added fun and feline entertainment
Customer Questions & Answers:
54 Questions,
 | 
189 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.545 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats

Question

Does this cat tree come delivered and all in one piece, no added contruction

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dee1974
Huntley, IL
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+55points
68out of 81found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Assembly required, but it took us maybe 20 minutes. Far from rocket science and the hex tool is provided. All the pieces are well marked with labels.

I recommend you take it to the location in pieces and not try and move the box intact. It's a bear.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWEENHALLOWEEN
WAUCONDA, IL
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The tree does come in pieces in the box. All required construction is just putting the sisal scratching posts where they belong on the tree and the platforms. The platforms and posts are all one piece and come ready to put with the platforms.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
nope - in pieces - but all the parts are clearly marked and the instructions are pictures - just start at the bottom and you're golden. Only takes a few minutes and a little oomph to tighten. Don't forget to check the tightness of the fittings every couple of days in the beginning - since it settles as the kids play, it'll need to be tweaked. Easy to do - just a series of screw-together connections.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
+16points
21out of 26found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes in a big box in pieces, it isn't too hard to put together. The instructions are pretty clear.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gisellesmommie
South San Francisco, CA
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, it's not one piece. You have to screw the supports in to each level. It comes with an Allen wrench, but I used a heavy duty screwdriver. It's an easy deal. Took about 10 minutes.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg511
Northeast, Iowa
+2points
5out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The cat tree needs to be put together, but it is not difficult to do.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greekgirl51
San Diego
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It needs to be assembled. it took my boyfriend less than 15 minutes :)
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SPAURTIG
Maui,HI
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, it comes in pieces, but is very easy to assemble. It took me 15 minutes.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mamamia84
Sacramento, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Comes unassembled. Only tool needed is allen wrench which is included. 10 min assembly, very easy.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cuddycat
buffalo,ny
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It came in a box and you had to put it together, but it was VERY easy and required only 1 tool (included) and very little hand strength. It took me only about 25 minutes to completely construct it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Athenalou
Chicago
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 11
No it come in one box but need to be put together. I am an older person and if I can put this tree together, anyone can. It's very easy and there are simple instructions included in the box.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rhitcoder
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What shipping carrier does Petco use for this cat tree?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NuggetTater
franklin, nc
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+12points
17out of 22found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine came by Fedex.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine came via FedEx Home Delivery
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My tree came USPS- I was surprised that it came this way as there was no way to choose another carrier. I just left special instructions to leave it at the Post Office. I took a dolly and my mom and we went to pick it up once the slip arrived telling me it was there.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
Milwaukee, WI
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
FEDEX
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainydayrhonda
Middlesex, NC
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Mine came by FedEx - but I think it depends on where you live. Showed up right when they said it would :-)
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Federal Express is the shipper
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gisellesmommie
South San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Mine was delivered by FedEx
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg511
Northeast, Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Federal Express
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greekgirl51
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
fedex
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tinaisis
Peterborough, NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
FedEx
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mamamia84
Sacramento, CA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
Mine came via Fedex
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cuddycat
buffalo,ny
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How big is the condo? It doesn't look too big.

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
congetta
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+47points
66out of 85found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
This product is 55 inches tall, 27 inches wide and 18 inches deep. Plenty large enough for my two cats to enjoy. In fact I'd say this is just the perfect size and it's stable.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
9out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 2
12"x12" my 15 lb cat is happy inside
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
+8points
11out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Almost 5 feet tall. I am 5' 3" and the top level lines up with the top of my chin.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
-1point
4out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It isn't very big but my 15# cat has no problem with it - it's cozy, not tight. Openings are large enough.
However, if she's in it, it's 90% full. Hard to see in the pic but she is in the house there.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWEENHALLOWEEN
WAUCONDA, IL
+18points
21out of 24found this answer helpful.
answer 5
This bungalow tree is just about 5 feet. I am 5'6" and I stand taller than the tree.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
Milwaukee, WI
0points
3out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's not very big but sufficient for an average size cat
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Petlover1964
Mechanicsburg, pa
-4points
1out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Big enough for an average sized cat to curl up on.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MotherofPurrl
Horse Cave, KY
-5points
0out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 8
just about 5 ft tall - plenty of room for 2 very full size cats to play.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Well my boyfriend is 5"9 and he is just a bit taller than it. Sorry, I don't know the exact height! I hope this helps! :)
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gisellesmommie
South San Francisco, CA
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It's almost 5 feet tall, with 4 platforms and a little enclosure.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MurkysMom
Bay Area, CA
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 11
It is not real big, but there are openings on two sides, so even my fairly latge cats fit inside
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kittymomx2
Pittsburgh, PA
+5points
6out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats free-standing? Or must it attach to the ceiling or wall?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tubalard
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+42points
58out of 74found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Freestanding as long as you tighten everything down well.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWEENHALLOWEEN
WAUCONDA, IL
-1point
3out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This tree is free-standing and does not even wobble too much- it takes a lot of rough playing with my cat and her toys before it moves from her jumping.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
Milwaukee, WI
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is free standing with a large base.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bjs320
Hillsborough, NJ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
FREE STANDING
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainydayrhonda
Middlesex, NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Technically it is free-standing - and fairly steady - but it does best up again a wall if possible. The new version available now is much sturdier - but if you have a large cat, it'll be more secure on a wall or in a corner. Ours is near a wall - 2 cats, one a large male Maine Coon - and they love it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I'm using it free-standing ... you do have to tighten - and re-tighten - the bolts.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MurkysMom
Bay Area, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It is free-standing and very sturdy. I've had no issues with the stability of the product.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lucy84
Oley, PA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
yes, it is free standing and VERY sturdy
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg511
Northeast, Iowa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Free standing.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BettyNE
Nebraska
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It is free standing and very sturdy!!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greekgirl51
San Diego
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 11
Its free standing, has a very large base and doesn't wobble at all unless the cats are going completely crazy on it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PSmith
Washington State
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How tall is it?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shadow23
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+54points
66out of 78found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
55 inches
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Approximately 56 inches tall.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
4'9"
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Almost 5ft.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The tree is about 5 feet. I am 5'6" and it is shorter than me by 5 or 6 inches.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
Milwaukee, WI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
A little over 5 ft tall
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainydayrhonda
Middlesex, NC
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Top platform is about five feet.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MotherofPurrl
Horse Cave, KY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
My boyfriend is 5'9 and he is just a bit taller than it. Sorry don't know the exact height of it, I hope this helps!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gisellesmommie
South San Francisco, CA
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
55" tall and only about 30" wide...perfect for in front of an unused door.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crazy4Cats3
NH
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Just under 5 feet tall. It's not cumbersome at all; we're able to easily move it along the tile and carpeted floors. My husband lifts it easily and the cats get great exercise with it.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nelgue
Austin TX
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 11
55 3/4 inches
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuckieLibby
MD
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the sizes of the platforms? I have a 21lb male maine coon i'm not sure this would hold him!

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MCBS
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+29points
29out of 29found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think your Maine Coon would find this a little tight on the top level especially. My 9+ pound Siamese fits nicely on the top level.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We had a 32 lb Maine Coon awhile back and he would not have fit. I have a 20+ lb Siamese and he has not tried to use it yet. However, my next largest cat, does lay on the 4th shelf from the top with no problems. The top shelf is only 13 x 14 in.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Platforms are large enough for that size cat, but you may have to add a little support at the bottom so it doesn't topple over when your cat is on the very top platform.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It will hold him as far as weight, but 21 pounds: that is a Big cat - I don't think there will be more than one place for him to stretch out and he'd be 1/2 in and out of the little house.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWEENHALLOWEEN
WAUCONDA, IL
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I THINK IT MAY BE A LITTLE SMALL FOR HIM TO FULLY LAY
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CATMAMA12
BROOKLYN
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Our Maine Coon is about 20 pounds and it holds him, don't know how big the platforms are, but he seems to fit just fine on them. Sorry I couldn't be more help!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gisellesmommie
South San Francisco, CA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
they are varying sizes (12x14, 12x12 and 1 bigger one). It supports my 20 lb. long haired gray with no sag or tipping at all.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg511
Northeast, Iowa
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 8
the platforms are not large, 13"x14". My cats are about 10 lbs and they seem to fit on it snuggly. As I mentioned in my review the platforms do not screw down tight, they wobble and move a bit. not a huge problem for my cats but I wouldn't personally trust them to hold a 21lb cat.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PSmith
Washington State
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have two cats who are often on it at the same time. Their combined weight is 24 lb and it is sturdy enough for that weight. The platforms are more than big enough for my 15 lb guy.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Athenalou
Chicago
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Seats measure 20 1/4' X 13 1/8"
Definitely would hold your maine coon as sometimes my two cats will curl up together on one platform (approx. 10 pounds each).. Product is very sturdy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katiecue
Houston, TX
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the size and weight of the box in which th Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats comes??

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
xjxax
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
It weighs about 51lbs and is 3 ft by 2 ft I would say and about 6 inches deep. It's a pretty big box.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samarah
Boston,Ma
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the box was large--about 20 X 30 X 15 inches and weighed at least 50 pounds.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
21" x 24" x 16" Can't find a weight on it...it's heavy!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It was about 52lbs and roughly 3'x3'x2.5' box
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WxGirl
Houston, TX
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I believe the box was about 2 1/2ft x 2 1/2 ft and maybe 1 1/2 ft tall..........it was delivered on front porch and I sort of rolled it in.....think the weight was 52 lb but easy to work with...........great directions........work bottom up....was very fun to put together....and went together well!
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WHIPPET1
Cornelius,OR
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I am not sure of the size, but the weight is 50 pounds.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
11CatLover11
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
11"X12". Plenty of room for my 15ib cat.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
the box invoice stated approx 50lbs
box size was approx 2-3ft square
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3kidsmomnowinTX
El Paso, TX
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
The box is about 24" L x 21" W x 16" H. It weighs 53 lb according to the FedEx shipping label.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blmiller
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I have carpeting in my home. Will this have any effect on the tree bungalow being free standing?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
mariered
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. This hasn't affected the stability of my tree at all.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hermia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine is placed on a thick shaglike carpet and it sits firmly without moving or leaning to one side.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Orlando, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Mine is on carpet and while it looks a bit "cock-eyed" standing there, it is still free standing. My husband wants to push it up against the wall, but I don't want to because then the cats can't approach it from the back. And they love running all around it and attacking the feathers from every angle. It wobbles a very slight bit, but it really is VERY stable and I'm not worried at all about it falling over. I should also say, my carpet is a very tight weave, not a shag or berber. Good luck! I think your cats will LOVE it!!!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittieMomma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have mine on carpet and so far no problems.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dabe
Dexter, MO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The post on the bottom of the bungalow is wide & stable enough to be free standing on any surface, I also have carpet. Its also pretty heavy once its put together so it wont move if your cats hang or play on it.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
RockerKat
Las Vegas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Hello,

I have kept this bungalow on both carpeted and hardwood floors and have not had any problems with it shifting, moving or falling over. It's very sturdy and well-balanced in design.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Starine
Iowa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I have carpeting too. The base on this is very flat and it stands on the carpet very securely. The base is large enough that it stands free with no problems. I have 8 cats and they manage to shake it pretty good, but have not come close to tipping it over. Very sturdy cat condo.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I don't have any long pile carpet under it, but it is a carpeted area and haven't seen a problem.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WHS66
Michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have this cat tree in a carpeted room against a wall. I is a bit wobbly on carpet, but it works.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dogandcat
NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the undersides of the platforms covered in the same material as the rest of the tower?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CM12
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
The undersides of the top and second level from bottom are totally covered. The two flat shelves aren't covered in the middle--fortunately this does not show when in use.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The top shelf is, the next platform is not covered on the bottom, the 3rd shelf down is covered on the bottom and the 4th shelf down is not covered. All nice carpeting. Not that furry material!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, no areas are exposed - all platforms (top, bottom, sides) are covered in carpet.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PBtweek
San Diego, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
the top one is covered with the carpeting but the lower ones are only covered on the sides... the center is the wood that the platform is made of
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emili101
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The top one is, but not the rest. My Purrl doesn't seem to mind, though. She's too busy climbing and resting on the top!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MotherofPurrl
Horse Cave, KY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, they are uncovered.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SophiasDad
Birmingham
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how big is the platform on the very top?

I have 2 male oriental shorthairs, who both weigh about 8-9lbs and love to cuddle up in the same bed and use each other for pillows. I know they will want to share the top spot if it will hold them.
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kirdan
Nashville, TN
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
the interior dimensions of the top platform are 12 X 12 inches. My 9 1/2 pound cat fits nicely.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
13 x 14 in.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
13.5" X 14.5" - 2 small (8 to 9 lb) cats could easily snuggle on the top. Every now and then I catch 2 of mine on the top and they are a little larger.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katlady1
New Orleans, LA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The top platform is approx 1ft square.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3kidsmomnowinTX
El Paso, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The top platform is 14" x 14". The area is large enough to accommodate only one of my cats at a time. But the enclosed area and the platform that extends from it is large enough to accommodate two cats at the same time.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emili101
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
As far as the weight, yes, I think it will hold them ok, it's just not a very large perch up there. At worse you could wedge a block of wood under an edge or 2 and that would hold it for sure. In the pic, that is a 7# cat.
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KWEENHALLOWEEN
WAUCONDA, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I would probably say it's too small. My cat is about that size, and he takes up a good portion of it.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Helkaweth
Springfield, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
The size is 12x12 and it has sides which would help hold the cats in place. My cats like to drape over the sides. Dont think there would be a problem.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MadHal
Marshalltown, Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

SKU 1376403 I will like to know the weight. Thank you.

Also I am suppose to have 45 dol. credit in my account and I will like to use it for buying
the above item
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
teresaelizabeth
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
around 50 pounds give or take is my guess
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When the box arrived, the invoice said approx 50lbs.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3kidsmomnowinTX
El Paso, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The bungalow is approximately 60 lbs. I was able to lift it by myself- having help with doors and entry ways.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jess85
Milwaukee, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Fedex stated 43 lbs.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainydayrhonda
Middlesex, NC
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I think its about forty pounds. Bit bulky to try to move by yourself once it is put together, though.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MotherofPurrl
Horse Cave, KY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The box is pretty heavy, but I was able to "end over end" it in to the house.
The individual pieces are not heavy. Once it is assembled, it slides around pretty easily, but after you get the first two level together, I would put it where you intend to keep it, before putting the rest together.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crazy4Cats3
NH
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Where do you get the EZ snap replacement toys for this bungalow?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bieks
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
At Petco.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Wherever you bought the tree
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Online under Cat Toys.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pgabdo
Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I get mine in the store - I like to see and touch - just to be sure. It's hard sometimes to tell on-line - plus I don't like to pay shipping for something so little. Selection depends on local inventory - but we've got 3 stores to visit - so we can always find something fun.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I just buy some of the stick toys with assorted feathers and what not and, since they have the same snaps, I hook them on.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Greg511
Northeast, Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I purchased two replacement toys at my local Petco store for $1.99 each. One was a sisal mouse and the other was like what comes with the bungalow (feathers). They are probably on here, too!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Macgucci
Huntersville, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does it come in any other color???? .

looking for a beige-like color....similar to what is normally seen in stores
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
snadypetco
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is almost a cream white, with beige posts.. I believe this is the only color for this item.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samarah
Boston,Ma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
As far as I can ascertain this item only comes in this beigy off-white color. Looks great in my home.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no - it only comes in beige
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
grammaruth
Normal, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
no
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainydayrhonda
Middlesex, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Mine is beige and I didn't see a choice of any other color.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gail927
Nashville, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
This one model only comes in the beigy/off-white color shown.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akc2000
Rockaway, NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How high is the first platform from the floor?

I have older cats and want to make sure they can jump up onto it.
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ameliajune
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The first perch is about 13 1/2" from the floor.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittieMomma
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
First platform is about 6 to 8 inches high, and very durable. My 35 pound dog plays on it with my kitten. Each platform except the top is about 6 to 8 inches away from the other, the top is about 12 inches away.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Samarah
Boston,Ma
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
About a foot high, and every level after that is way less than a foot between them. They should be able to climb up easily.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sparta
Irvine, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This platform is about 14 inches off the floor. I have had many cats of various ages and I think your cats should have no problems whatsoever in navigating this cat bungalow. I highly recommend this product.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
14½" from the floor to the top
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beekeeper
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Don't think your older kitty will have any trouble. I have an older cat and although she doesn't climb all the way to the top, she does get on the first level.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kat23
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does FedEx require a signature before leaving this product at your address?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sarah34
Grethel, KY
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cat condo was shipped to my house, and left on my porch without a signature required.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoriB1968
Boston
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They delivered to it me with no signature needed in Fl
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Nope, they left mine on my porch without even knocking on my door
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
actonplp
Maine
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I just received mine about a week ago and it did not require a signature.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittieMomma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No signiture was required.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Novato, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No, FedEx left this on my porch. Signature is not needed for delivery.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sarah34
Grethel, KY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Made of real wood or pressed wood?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
horsedude
Colorado
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Real wood, very, very heavy!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Looks like MDF to me. It's very sturdy. Tougher than particleboard.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
pressed wood... sturdy and smooth
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beansysmom
Palo Alto, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Not sure. I can testify that the tower is very solid in feel though and is sturdy.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mrphilharmonic
Freehold NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of the highest perch?

Premium Tree Bungalow for Cars
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ArleneK
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top shelf has an edge all the way around for safety. The interior dimensions of the top perch are 12 inches by 12 inches. My 9+ pound cat has plenty of room ro lounge there.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
13" x 14"
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the highest perch is 13 1/2 by 14 1/2 inches
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
cookiesmum
south carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
13" by 14 1/2" by 1 1/4" deep
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Meandmy4cats
Henderson, NV
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the total dimensions of this cat tree? HxWxD?

Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats -Multi-Level Cat Tree and Communal Furniture. On sale for $76.18 Thank you
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
cinads
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This item is 55 inches high, 18 inches front to back and 27 inches wide.
The top shelf has interior dimensions of 12 inches X 12 inches.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
58" tall x 28" wide at the widest part and 20" deep at the deepest part.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the base is 19 1/2 by 23 1/2 inches
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
cookiesmum
south carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
check the specifications on the ad for the tree. you will see the dimensions.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
JT380
NY,NY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

what are the dimensions of the base on premium bugalow cat tree SKU: 13764O3? :

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
cinads
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The base is 23" x 18 3/4".
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittieMomma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the dimensions of the base are 18 X 27 inches.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pricklypear
Colorado Springs, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
19¼" x 23½". The tree weighs about 50 pounds.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Beekeeper
San Diego
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The base is 24" x 19". It is very well balanced with all the other shelves on it. I have 8 cats and they manage to shake it, but have not come close to turning it over.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AzGrannie3
Mesa, AZ
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How long did shipping take?

I just purchased this item today! It was about $40 more dollars in store which drives me crazy because I want it for my kitties now! How long did it take for yours to ship?
Thanks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
moniquet
on Petco Premium Tree Bungalow for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got mine within a week
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BocaJ
Boca Raton, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Ordered on Sunday, Recieved on Thursday
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dundee577
Gainesville, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Just got mine today - it took 3 business days via UPS
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KenG
Kansas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>