Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats?

Bird(Q:918 A:1260)
Cat(Q:3941 A:5851)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3941 A:5851)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:90 A:131)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:94)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:28 A:25)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:160 A:214)
Food(Q:1233 A:1678)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:404 A:886)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:404 A:886)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:28)
Grooming(Q:114 A:95)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:30)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:280 A:418)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:969)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:71 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:121 A:149)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:110 A:119)
Wormers(Q:52 A:66)
Dog(Q:12627 A:13935)
Fish(Q:3563 A:4409)
Reptile(Q:1238 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2266 A:3804)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
loose, can't find directions.
Recent Question:
Can I have a cat condo delivered to the store instead of my house, for pickup?
Recent Question:
would this item be good for ferrets as well?
Recent Question:
what is the height of this cat tree house?
Recent Question:
Missing instructions Prem. Cat terrace
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how tall is it? from top to bottom?
Question:
I s the solid fabric on this dark brown or black?
Question:
would this item be good for ferrets as well?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats

Innovative cat tree scratching post with multiple levels for climbing and playPremium cat furniture tree is ideal for multi-cat familiesDurable sisal ramp and posts for scratching and clawingHideaway in middle section for rest and cozy cat napsEquipped with dangling feather toy for added feline fun
Customer Questions & Answers:
39 Questions,
 | 
107 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.747 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats

Question

Is it large cat friendly?

I have two cats, one is 12 lbs and the other is 17 lbs.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calicat48
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+17points
21out of 25found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! I have 2 cats both about 12 lbs. They both love it and the structure supports them.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
sushiysaki
clifton, NJ
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I have 2 cats. 1 is 12lbs and the other is 22, (yes 22, just a big cat). Neither one of them have any problem. The bigger one likes to hang out in the box but he sticks out. On the perch he curls up and seems to have no problem at all.

It doesn't wobble much at all when they are both playing on it.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
jsssw
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a 25 lbs cat that managed to pull a nut out of the cylinder on one side by jumping onto the tallest tower. It lasted us a year before that happened, and currently looking for a more stable fix than just a few screws.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whycatwhy
Massachusetts
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We have a 13 lb cat who is quite rough & tough. He races & jumps on it, launches from it to our bed & the like and it has held up great, very sturdy. It sways a bit when he launches but never fear of it tipping & we don't have it propped against a wall as others have suggested.
Best Answer
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Definately, my calico is very big and heavy. This is a very well made,sturdy perch.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My 16 pound tom has no trouble sitting on it, though the hide away box is a bit of a tight fit.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My boys are about 13 pounds each. Each top perch can hold one cat and the box is large enough for either one - but not both at one time.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
My cat is 18 pounds and has no trouble at all.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catlover92
Cleveland, OH
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes the fountain is great for many cats
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
adelmanny
NY
-9points
0out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 10
One of our cats weighs about 15lbs and fits on all three levels of this Tree Terrace just fine. She's not thrilled about being off the ground, but she does fit on it :)
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katrinap
Fayetteville, AR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

is assemble required?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GinaD
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Assembly is required but it's easy if you can follow directions with letters. Each piece is lettered & the assembly goes letter by letter with pics. Do follow guidance of others - take the pieces out & carry up stairs or where-ever home will be as the box is quite heavy.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes assembly is required. Everything you need comes with this item. Everything is marked with a letter code and you just need to follow the directions.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tei1012
Miam, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, you do have to assemble it yourself, but the assembly isn't too hard, mostly just screwing the posts into place.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, but it's easy to put together.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
yes, but it's quite simple, you don't even need any of your own tools. everything you need comes in the box.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mpound
illinois
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes assembly is necessary, and it is very heavy when it arrives. I got my room mate to do it, he had no problems. The directios are easy to follow.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
No assembly- it comes in a box all put together ready for your kitty.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rockets
Kingman, AZ
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

how much does this weigh ?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BusterGeorge
san diego
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+11points
24out of 37found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure exactly what the weight is, but it's fairly heavy. Definitely not one of those light-weight, easy to tip over things. This is pretty solid.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+5points
8out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's about 60 lbs. (The shipping weight is 63.5 lbs.)

This is one of the heavier cat trees, which is good because a heavier cat tree is more stable than a lighter one.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+2points
4out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is very heavy,
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
-8points
1out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I believe it was about 60 pounds.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jodes
Wantagh, NY
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It showed a weight of 62 lbs. on the shipping papers.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatMommyCheryl
Cranberry Twp PA
+20points
20out of 20found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would estimate 30 pounds-easy to move and sturdy for 3 rough house cats.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gjam
Saint George Utah
-12points
3out of 18found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Less than a pound.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
furonmyclothes
Oregon
-48points
2out of 52found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the size of the cube?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Scrapz
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure of exact size but it's small. We have a 13 lb. medium to long-hair cat & he can barely fit inside to sit. He spend no time in there, only goes in and out while playing. I don't see any cat fitting in there for sleeping, personally.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cube is 13.5" wide by 13.5" deep by 11" high. The openings at their widest point are 7" across by 8.5" high.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
13.5" W, 13.5" L, 12" H
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
14" wide, 14" deep and 12-1/2" tall.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AudreysGM
Lansing, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
13in L x 13in W x 12in H

Its a decent size cubby. My bigger cats have no problem sleeping with half their bodies in and the other half out :)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MnkbCatFam5
Norman, ok
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The cube is about 18 inches square with an opening on 2 sides. All but my biggest cat can get in it although they don't use it much because they prefer the top perches.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Purricane
Austin, Tx
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

What is lamb fur fabric

The description of the "Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats" says that it is "Made of lamb fur fabric". What exactly is "lamb fur fabric"?
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lupo
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
-1point
3out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would describe this as just fluffy material - similarly to what you'd find in mocs or the bottom of pet carriers. It's not very "plush" in my opinion but my cat find it comfortable & so far it's held up well to his play. The "inserts" on the perches do move around as he claws his way around the perch but it's easy to simply re-position every few days.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it's very thin faux fur.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It's a textured polyester which resembles thick sheep's wool. It's completely synthetic, though.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's a soft fleece fabric. My cat seems to like it, but I'm not sure how durable it will be.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The towers has a little square carpet covering resembling a thin sheet of sheep-skin like material.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Simplykalena
Honolulu,
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The lamb fur fabric is like a soft fleece-like material that covers this cat tree, except for the sisal scratching posts.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pam599sl
Palatine, IL.
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the cushions washable?

My cat hates the smell of the cushions. We bought this four months ago and they still smell. She won't use the top beds with the cushions in them. When I tried putting one of them on her favorite chair, she stopped using the chair until I took it away. (They smell bad even to me.)

I'm hoping I can wash the smell out of them, but I don't want them to fall apart in the washing machine and make a mess.
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I believe the packaging said that the cushions were machine washable. I would wash them on delicate with a mild detergent (like Woolite) and tumble dry on low.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just try rinsing them by hand with soap and water and hang dry. Try spraying with pet stain and odor remover. I have 3 pet's bed's in my bedroom and believe me the odor remover really works great and it does not stink, but I do suggest you spray it in the store before buying, to judge for yourself.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
When I first opened the box I noticed a funny smell, too. I put the tree near an open window to air it out once I had it assembled. The smell was gone by the next day.

I haven't tried washing the blankets so I can't say for sure if they are machine washable. They look like they'd be fine to go through the wash, though. You could always try washing them by hand, or even just popping them in the drier with a nice-smelling drier sheet.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
CasperandPascal
Swansea, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Wash them by hand.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes you can wash them. That's the whole point of not having them attached to the tree! I would recommend not putting them in the dryer, though.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LeeluB
San Francisco, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes you can wash them. I wash them about once every 3 weeks in cold water and air dry them.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trixieiscute
corpus christi, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the condo have an opening on two of its sides?

Or is the only opening the one shown in the picture?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
CMC1012
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, as you can see in my picture I have attached there are two openings. One in the front that your cat would have to jump up to to get into it from that side, and then there is another arched opening on the side which is open to the platform it sits on. :D
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sooozie
Pacific Northwest
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
2 sides are opened so cat can go in 1 side & out the other. Back & 1 side are closed with other 2 being opened. I will say the size is small - our 13 lb. medium to long-haired cat doesn't really fit other than to sit for a few minutes (i.e. he won't lay in the condo).
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The condo has two openings, the one you can see in the picture (facing the ramp) and another that faces the back. The design is odd, and my cats don't ever use the condo. If one of the openings faced the front, I think they would use it.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, it does. This terrace is very sturdy.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, the condo portion of the unit has two openings with the solid portions facing away from the condo.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
SharkWhisperer
Avalon, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kingmoham
Kingston, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it stable on carpet

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
kaceemom
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
-2points
3out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, we have it on carpet in a bedroom & it's great. The base size & fact that the platforms are wood makes the weight & balance great. Our cat is 13 lbs. & very active launching himself a lot from the platforms - it's not against a wall & while it wobbles a bit, we've never worried about it tipping over.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, very stable. Both my cats on it at the same time, no problem. No tipping, no wobbling, it is very stable.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it has a HUGE base (check the dimensions before buying). We didn't realize how large it is but that makes it very stable on carpet.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes. Because of the large base and the weight, this is probably the most stable cat tree you'll find. We have it on a carpet and it's very stable.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, I have mine in the bedroom on an area rug. It actually is more stable than on a bare floor. It won't slide.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
critter2lover
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, it is on my carpet
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jmstraman
Dexter, MO
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

how tall is this?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dots2cats
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+16points
19out of 22found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The highest terrace is 59" tall.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's about 58 inches tall (just short of 5 feet).
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
To the tallest level its about 5 feet.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MnkbCatFam5
Norman, ok
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I think it's 58 inches
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Approximately 5 feet tall
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pixzy
Corvallis, Oregon
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's a little under 5' tall
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElderMouse
Rockland County, NY
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of the cat beds?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sooz
Florida
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+8points
11out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
11 inches wide by 13 inches deep - 13 lb. medium to long-haired cat fits great laying down in both. He even uses his paws & claws to circle the perches/beds & enjoy hanging over the edge to look or play with the hanging toy.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
About a foot square
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
13" x 14"
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They are 13 x 15.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The two top platforms are roughly 1ft x 1ft and an inch deep.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pixzy
Corvallis, Oregon
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the size of the base board?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
junebug730
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Looking at my picture, its about 36" wide across the front and about 30" deep.
User submitted photo
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sooozie
Pacific Northwest
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
2 ft 4 inches(width) by 2 ft. (depth)
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
24" x 27" is the size of the base
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mpound
illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Approximately 24" x 28" and very stable.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ErnestPNelson
Philadelphia burbs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
28" x 24 1/2"
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
13shadow
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the height of the platform that the kitty is laying on in the picture? Thanks.

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Buchanan
Houston
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
3 ft. 2.5 inches from the ground to that platform. For my cat that is the platform he jumps to every time from the ground & where he spends the majority of his time (as he like height & looks out the window from there).
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The platform right above the enclosed hidey-box (that the cat in the picture is lounging on) is 38 inches high. The whole thing, up to the highest pedestal, is 59 inches tall.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The top perch is 5 feet tall.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Five feet
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrMeowCat
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the posts PVC or cardboard?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mfstops
Pittsburgh, PA
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+1point
8out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure what they are made of but they seem to be w decent weight & have held up well thus far to my cat's vigorous scratching & stretching. He has even rolled off the furniture a few times & climbed the posts back to the top without any issues.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the posts are hollow cardboard wrapped with rope. they have plastic plugs in the top & bottom that house the nut that secures the posts to the platforms. be careful not to over tighten or the nut will pull out of the plastic.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrmccull
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Furretz
Central New Jersey
-15points
0out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is this manufactured?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
elbuzzo
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
China
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The box says it's manufactured in China.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This product is manufactured in China.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemypets2much
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it possible to get replacement spring toys for the Cat BXT Tree Terrace?

Cat BXT Tree Terrace SKU#1427903, spring toy has feathers and screw mounts to platform.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ag99ga
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any hanging toy will will actually work, there are hang plastic loops that are attached to the botto of the perches that you cannot see in the picture, so really any little toy will work.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They have them at my local Petco with the other kitty toys but up and to the right. I hope that helps.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1cat1kitten
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

I need replacement toys for the Petco Premium Tree Terrace. How can I get them?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
needthattoy
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought loose toys in a bag from Petco and hung them with ribbon.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trixieiscute
corpus christi, TX
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Petco has a few different types of feather and mouse toys made specifically for the cat condos. I think they are called EZ snap or something similar.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MNcatlover1966
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

My lower window ledge is 33 inches high. Are there two platforms above that height so both cats can look outside?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenW1
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They might not be able to see out while on the lower platforms but definitely on the very top two. The uppermost platform is around 60 inches so you shouldn't have a problem. :)
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Akitaowner
Cheyenne, WY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Parts for Cat Condo

Can I buy parts for the cat condo. I am in need of two (2) connectors #K that would attached a platform to the tree. I have 2 that broke.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DebbieChav
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The best you can do is try hardware store - however, I can tell you that mine is simply busted and there is no way to repair. Both taller posts are defunct on our pole, they stripped out and that is that.
If only Petco would allow for an edited or updated review.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SallyN
WA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How many openings does this condo section have?

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nowwhat
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I apologize because I previously answered incorrectly. I has two openings. One on the side you can't see and the opening is quite large.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
sushiysaki
clifton, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It has one, the one shown in the pic.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
sushiysaki
clifton, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can we purchase replacement sisal posts for the Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats?

Our cats love it too much as they have torn apart one of the posts.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatRM
on Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They have them at my local Petco
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1cat1kitten
Oregon
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I tried and was told in store and by online customer service NO. Guess you have had similar problem. They should build it better and make replacements!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catgenepool
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>