Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about You & Me You & Me Terrace Cat Tree?

Bird(Q:972 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4350 A:6621)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4350 A:6621)
Beds(Q:100 A:170)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:87 A:129)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:175 A:235)
Food(Q:1414 A:1953)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:1016)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:465 A:1016)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:125 A:111)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:20)
Health Care(Q:14 A:49)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:328 A:555)
Litter Boxes(Q:421 A:1136)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:56 A:73)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:51 A:49)
Toys(Q:149 A:183)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:18 A:32)
Treats(Q:122 A:145)
Wormers(Q:61 A:73)
Dog(Q:13870 A:16275)
Fish(Q:4012 A:5081)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2523 A:4398)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have premium Cat terrace - can I buy parts?
Recent Question:
how big is the box it comes in and how much does it weight?
Recent Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Recent Question:
how many inches tall is this? what country is it made in?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the base and top made of? Plastic or wood?
Question:
Can I buy replacement clip-on toys? Eliot killed the feathers in less than 20 min.
Question:
how big is the box it comes in and how much does it weight?
Question:
I was wondering if anyone could tell me how high off of the ground the condo is. Thanks!

Customer Questions & Answers for
You & Me You & Me Terrace Cat Tree

Innovative cat tree scratching post with multiple levels for climbing and playPremium cat furniture tree is ideal for multi-cat familiesDurable sisal ramp and posts for scratching and clawingHideaway in middle section for rest and cozy cat napsEquipped with dangling feather toy for added feline fun
Customer Questions & Answers:
48 Questions,
 | 
139 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.665 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for You & Me You & Me Terrace Cat Tree

Question

Is it large cat friendly?

I have two cats, one is 12 lbs and the other is 17 lbs.
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Calicat48
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+21points
31out of 41found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes! I have 2 cats both about 12 lbs. They both love it and the structure supports them.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sushiysaki
clifton, NJ
+13points
13out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I have 2 cats. 1 is 12lbs and the other is 22, (yes 22, just a big cat). Neither one of them have any problem. The bigger one likes to hang out in the box but he sticks out. On the perch he curls up and seems to have no problem at all.

It doesn't wobble much at all when they are both playing on it.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
jsssw
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have a 25 lbs cat that managed to pull a nut out of the cylinder on one side by jumping onto the tallest tower. It lasted us a year before that happened, and currently looking for a more stable fix than just a few screws.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whycatwhy
Massachusetts
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We have a 13 lb cat who is quite rough & tough. He races & jumps on it, launches from it to our bed & the like and it has held up great, very sturdy. It sways a bit when he launches but never fear of it tipping & we don't have it propped against a wall as others have suggested.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+13points
13out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Definately, my calico is very big and heavy. This is a very well made,sturdy perch.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My 16 pound tom has no trouble sitting on it, though the hide away box is a bit of a tight fit.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My boys are about 13 pounds each. Each top perch can hold one cat and the box is large enough for either one - but not both at one time.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 8
My cat is 18 pounds and has no trouble at all.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catlover92
Cleveland, OH
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes the fountain is great for many cats
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
adelmanny
NY
-11points
0out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 10
One of our cats weighs about 15lbs and fits on all three levels of this Tree Terrace just fine. She's not thrilled about being off the ground, but she does fit on it :)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katrinap
Fayetteville, AR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

is assemble required?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GinaD
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+10points
10out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, theres a picture to look at its very simple.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MissMelissaM
SaintPetersburg,FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Assembly is required but it's easy if you can follow directions with letters. Each piece is lettered & the assembly goes letter by letter with pics. Do follow guidance of others - take the pieces out & carry up stairs or where-ever home will be as the box is quite heavy.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes assembly is required. Everything you need comes with this item. Everything is marked with a letter code and you just need to follow the directions.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tei1012
Miam, FL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, you do have to assemble it yourself, but the assembly isn't too hard, mostly just screwing the posts into place.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, but it's easy to put together.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
yes, but it's quite simple, you don't even need any of your own tools. everything you need comes in the box.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mpound
illinois
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes assembly is necessary, and it is very heavy when it arrives. I got my room mate to do it, he had no problems. The directios are easy to follow.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No assembly- it comes in a box all put together ready for your kitty.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rockets
Kingman, AZ
-16points
0out of 16found this answer helpful.
Question

how much does this weigh ?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BusterGeorge
san diego
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+15points
28out of 41found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure exactly what the weight is, but it's fairly heavy. Definitely not one of those light-weight, easy to tip over things. This is pretty solid.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+8points
12out of 16found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's about 60 lbs. (The shipping weight is 63.5 lbs.)

This is one of the heavier cat trees, which is good because a heavier cat tree is more stable than a lighter one.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+8points
10out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is very heavy,
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
-11points
2out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I believe it was about 60 pounds.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jodes
Wantagh, NY
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It showed a weight of 62 lbs. on the shipping papers.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatMommyCheryl
Cranberry Twp PA
+28points
28out of 28found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would estimate 30 pounds-easy to move and sturdy for 3 rough house cats.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gjam
Saint George Utah
-16points
3out of 22found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Less than a pound.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
furonmyclothes
Oregon
-55points
2out of 59found this answer helpful.
Question

What are the dimensions of the cat beds?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sooz
Florida
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+8points
12out of 16found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top 2 beds' outer dimensions are 12" x 13", but the inner is 11" x 12". The beds are 1 inch deep. These are too small for our 11 pound cat.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cathelper
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
11 inches wide by 13 inches deep - 13 lb. medium to long-haired cat fits great laying down in both. He even uses his paws & claws to circle the perches/beds & enjoy hanging over the edge to look or play with the hanging toy.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
About a foot square
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
13" x 14"
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
They are 13 x 15.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The two top platforms are roughly 1ft x 1ft and an inch deep.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pixzy
Corvallis, Oregon
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

how tall is this?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dots2cats
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+19points
22out of 25found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The highest terrace is 59" tall.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's about 58 inches tall (just short of 5 feet).
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
To the tallest level its about 5 feet.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MnkbCatFam5
Norman, ok
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I think it's 58 inches
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Grannyjo
Cary, NC
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Approximately 5 feet tall
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pixzy
Corvallis, Oregon
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's a little under 5' tall
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElderMouse
Rockland County, NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the size of the cube?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Scrapz
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+7points
7out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Not sure of exact size but it's small. We have a 13 lb. medium to long-hair cat & he can barely fit inside to sit. He spend no time in there, only goes in and out while playing. I don't see any cat fitting in there for sleeping, personally.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cube is 13.5" wide by 13.5" deep by 11" high. The openings at their widest point are 7" across by 8.5" high.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
13.5" W, 13.5" L, 12" H
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
14" wide, 14" deep and 12-1/2" tall.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AudreysGM
Lansing, MI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
13in L x 13in W x 12in H

Its a decent size cubby. My bigger cats have no problem sleeping with half their bodies in and the other half out :)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MnkbCatFam5
Norman, ok
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The cube is about 18 inches square with an opening on 2 sides. All but my biggest cat can get in it although they don't use it much because they prefer the top perches.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Purricane
Austin, Tx
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

What is lamb fur fabric

The description of the "Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats" says that it is "Made of lamb fur fabric". What exactly is "lamb fur fabric"?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lupo
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+2points
6out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would describe this as just fluffy material - similarly to what you'd find in mocs or the bottom of pet carriers. It's not very "plush" in my opinion but my cat find it comfortable & so far it's held up well to his play. The "inserts" on the perches do move around as he claws his way around the perch but it's easy to simply re-position every few days.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it's very thin faux fur.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It's a textured polyester which resembles thick sheep's wool. It's completely synthetic, though.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's a soft fleece fabric. My cat seems to like it, but I'm not sure how durable it will be.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The towers has a little square carpet covering resembling a thin sheet of sheep-skin like material.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Simplykalena
Honolulu,
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The lamb fur fabric is like a soft fleece-like material that covers this cat tree, except for the sisal scratching posts.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pam599sl
Palatine, IL.
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it stable on carpet

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kaceemom
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
-3points
3out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, we have it on carpet in a bedroom & it's great. The base size & fact that the platforms are wood makes the weight & balance great. Our cat is 13 lbs. & very active launching himself a lot from the platforms - it's not against a wall & while it wobbles a bit, we've never worried about it tipping over.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, very stable. Both my cats on it at the same time, no problem. No tipping, no wobbling, it is very stable.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, it has a HUGE base (check the dimensions before buying). We didn't realize how large it is but that makes it very stable on carpet.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes. Because of the large base and the weight, this is probably the most stable cat tree you'll find. We have it on a carpet and it's very stable.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, I have mine in the bedroom on an area rug. It actually is more stable than on a bare floor. It won't slide.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
critter2lover
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, it is on my carpet
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jmstraman
Dexter, MO
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the cushions washable?

My cat hates the smell of the cushions. We bought this four months ago and they still smell. She won't use the top beds with the cushions in them. When I tried putting one of them on her favorite chair, she stopped using the chair until I took it away. (They smell bad even to me.)

I'm hoping I can wash the smell out of them, but I don't want them to fall apart in the washing machine and make a mess.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I believe the packaging said that the cushions were machine washable. I would wash them on delicate with a mild detergent (like Woolite) and tumble dry on low.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just try rinsing them by hand with soap and water and hang dry. Try spraying with pet stain and odor remover. I have 3 pet's bed's in my bedroom and believe me the odor remover really works great and it does not stink, but I do suggest you spray it in the store before buying, to judge for yourself.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
When I first opened the box I noticed a funny smell, too. I put the tree near an open window to air it out once I had it assembled. The smell was gone by the next day.

I haven't tried washing the blankets so I can't say for sure if they are machine washable. They look like they'd be fine to go through the wash, though. You could always try washing them by hand, or even just popping them in the drier with a nice-smelling drier sheet.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CasperandPascal
Swansea, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Wash them by hand.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes you can wash them. That's the whole point of not having them attached to the tree! I would recommend not putting them in the dryer, though.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LeeluB
San Francisco, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes you can wash them. I wash them about once every 3 weeks in cold water and air dry them.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trixieiscute
corpus christi, TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the condo have an opening on two of its sides?

Or is the only opening the one shown in the picture?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CMC1012
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, as you can see in my picture I have attached there are two openings. One in the front that your cat would have to jump up to to get into it from that side, and then there is another arched opening on the side which is open to the platform it sits on. :D
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sooozie
Pacific Northwest
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
2 sides are opened so cat can go in 1 side & out the other. Back & 1 side are closed with other 2 being opened. I will say the size is small - our 13 lb. medium to long-haired cat doesn't really fit other than to sit for a few minutes (i.e. he won't lay in the condo).
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The condo has two openings, the one you can see in the picture (facing the ramp) and another that faces the back. The design is odd, and my cats don't ever use the condo. If one of the openings faced the front, I think they would use it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZaDa
Hudson, MA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, it does. This terrace is very sturdy.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, the condo portion of the unit has two openings with the solid portions facing away from the condo.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SharkWhisperer
Avalon, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kingmoham
Kingston, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the size of the base board?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
junebug730
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Looking at my picture, its about 36" wide across the front and about 30" deep.
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sooozie
Pacific Northwest
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
2 ft 4 inches(width) by 2 ft. (depth)
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
24" x 27" is the size of the base
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mpound
illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Approximately 24" x 28" and very stable.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ErnestPNelson
Philadelphia burbs
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
28" x 24 1/2"
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
13shadow
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the height of the platform that the kitty is laying on in the picture? Thanks.

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Buchanan
Houston
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
3 ft. 2.5 inches from the ground to that platform. For my cat that is the platform he jumps to every time from the ground & where he spends the majority of his time (as he like height & looks out the window from there).
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The platform right above the enclosed hidey-box (that the cat in the picture is lounging on) is 38 inches high. The whole thing, up to the highest pedestal, is 59 inches tall.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
K31R4
Minneapolis
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The top perch is 5 feet tall.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JaspurrsMom
NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Five feet
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MrMeowCat
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the posts PVC or cardboard?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mfstops
Pittsburgh, PA
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+1point
8out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure what they are made of but they seem to be w decent weight & have held up well thus far to my cat's vigorous scratching & stretching. He has even rolled off the furniture a few times & climbed the posts back to the top without any issues.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dawn10
Boston, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the posts are hollow cardboard wrapped with rope. they have plastic plugs in the top & bottom that house the nut that secures the posts to the platforms. be careful not to over tighten or the nut will pull out of the plastic.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrmccull
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Furretz
Central New Jersey
-15points
0out of 15found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is this manufactured?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
elbuzzo
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
China
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kristyjaya
nevada
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The box says it's manufactured in China.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
peggig
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This product is manufactured in China.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovemypets2much
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I get replacement parts

my top resting place has broken the plastic in the bottom is broke and i need to replace it
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kimsw
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had a similar issue. I called Petco and was told no replacement parts were available but I could order another tree. The rest of the tree is in great shape so went to a hardware store and found that a 3/8th inch 2 foot threaded rod was long enough to go through the perch, the top screw location on the post, through the 18 in post, to the top platform and into the post below it. I had to put a nut on the threaded rod at the top through the perch bed but with the extra pad my cat doesn't seem to mind it being there. All told the fix cost me less than $5. The perch and post are now more secure than they were before. I'm contemplating getting another threaded rod and doing the same to the shorter post with the perch on top of it too.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatCVT
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I called Customer Service on 12.26.14 and they said parts are not available.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TamiKMN
Minnesota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I broke one of the pieces while i was putting the tree together. I went to the store and they replaced it for me.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sushiysaki
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Missing instructions Prem. Cat terrace

After getting this big, heavy box home and unpacked, I've discovered there were no assembly instructions. I've searched online, but found nothing. Can anyone help?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ateachs
Michigan
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would go back to the store and see if they can't make you a copy from another box.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FullHouse07
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I hope you have received an answer by now. But I just used the picture on the box and counted out what screws and bolts I'd need. But then again. I had hardware left over.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chomp
mpls mn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Answering my own question... I found another post that said there were no instructions included with this product. So, I used the picture and was able to assemble it with no problems, at all. My cats love it.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ateachs1
Michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what is the size of the pedestals? I have a large cat.

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TutsMom
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Maine Coon, he is 15lbs. He loves this cat tree. He fits in the pedestals just fine.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MStx
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The pedestals are about a foot square bit I've seen cats is all sizes on the pedestals. They don't know they're big
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chomp
mpls mn
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not real large but I also have two large male cats and they managed to fit, although they prefer the platform right below the two peditals
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yohon
Lacey WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How was it shipped? Was the box dropped off at the curb? Can one person carry it to house?

I will be at work when it's delivered, so will hubby be able to carry it into the house from the curb to the house? Or is it a two person carry?
asked 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
JerrysWife
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ended up buying mine from the store because, as I understand it, UPS will only leave it at the curb and not at the door. It's very heavy--I would recommend using a hand truck. When I bought mine at the store, they used a large, flat cart to transport it to my car and my husband used a hand truck to get it into the house.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FullHouse07
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine was delivered via UPS. I am lucky in that they leave the package right next to my front door. It was very heavy and huge so I had to roll it into the house end to end. If I had waited until hubby got home we could have tag teamed it.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
craftaholic4life
Antelope, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is small enough for one person to carry.
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catur
Lakeville, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it possible to get replacement spring toys for the Cat BXT Tree Terrace?

Cat BXT Tree Terrace SKU#1427903, spring toy has feathers and screw mounts to platform.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ag99ga
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any hanging toy will will actually work, there are hang plastic loops that are attached to the botto of the perches that you cannot see in the picture, so really any little toy will work.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chongobongo
California
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They have them at my local Petco with the other kitty toys but up and to the right. I hope that helps.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1cat1kitten
Oregon
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how do i get a replacement post for my cat terrace (200 model). the bolt stripped and I need a replacement post without buying a new terrace

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeff63
on You & Me Terrace Cat Tree
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Answer from Petco "I understand that you want to get a replacement part of the product, Please know that we do not carry the parts of the item, we sell it as whole. We have forwarded the copy of your email to the higher management for review.
If you have any additional questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to reply to this email or call us at 1-877-738-6742."
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicole209178
Phoenix AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
call cust. service or the store where you purchased the item
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrmccull
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>