Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats?

Bird(Q:905 A:1232)
Cat(Q:3912 A:5765)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3912 A:5765)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:162)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:64 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:159 A:210)
Food(Q:1217 A:1667)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:399 A:876)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:399 A:876)
Gates & Doors(Q:49 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:292 A:434)
Litter Boxes(Q:379 A:957)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:69 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:124 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:102 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12585 A:13818)
Fish(Q:3511 A:4358)
Reptile(Q:1226 A:1346)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3831)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How can I buy a replacement part for a cat BXT tree terrace?
Recent Question:
Petco cat patio
Recent Question:
How wide in diameter is the entrance to the "condo"?
Recent Question:
Need replacement toys for Petco Premium Tree Terrace for Cats
Recent Question:
how do I get replacement toys for my condo
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
my cat is 20 pounds, is it okay for him
Question:
Hi, 2 questions: 1. Can one of the platforms be left off so the cat has more climbing space without a platform getting in the way?
Question:
how do I get more of the feathers for cat tree?
Question:
How tall is this entire piece when put together?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats

Multiple levels for climbing and playTall cat furniture tree is ideal for multi-cat familiesEquipped with durable sisal posts and a ramp for scratching and clawingPremium cat furniture with cat hideaways for napping and restingIncludes dangling toys for added feline funCat tree condos provide interactive play and fun
Customer Questions & Answers:
35 Questions,
 | 
141 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.686 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats

Question

Are the platforms large enough for lounging?

The description for the Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats doesn't give platform dimensions. Even with the posts going thru them, are the platforms large enough for stretching out and lounging? Thank you. Jan
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crijan
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+23points
41out of 59found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely! I have up to 6 cats lounging, sleeping or playing on it at once. It is a great unit!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I had thought they'd be too smal, especially for out 'biggie', but cats both seem to have no problem curling up on them. Our biggest falls asleep on the highest platform, and has stayed there for hours.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Morevex
Chicago
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i have a maincoon mix so he is a tad cramped on it but normal sized cats should be just fine :)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FFAgirl
Manchester, NH
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I just measured and the inside dimensions of the platforms are 11" x 12" and then there is a rim around each platform that is about 1" wide. My cat is 8 lbs. and she loves laying on the platforms but she probably couldn't fully stretch out. She also lays on top of one of the enclosures.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rosie986
Vancouver, WA
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 5
My cat is a normal weight and he seems to have plenty of room!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Paigemc
Milton, Wisconsin
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Platforms are 14" x 13" and my fat cat can rest fine on them and move around.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jrw1
Arlington,Wa.
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Definitely! I have 3 cats; 1 slender, 1 a bit above normal size and 1 very large. The platforms fit the slender and above normal size cats perfectly. My very large cat prefers to lounge inside the large house.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kashes
Mesa, AZ
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 8
My cat seems to have plenty of room to lounge on most of the platforms even where the posts go thru them.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jazzcanclimb
Fort Myers, FL
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I have a large tom cat. He is able to streach out on the bottom platform but he struggles to find a comfortable napping spot on the upper platform as it is a bit cramped for his big frame.
The bottom base is 27" by 24". The open area on the first platform is 13" by 13" between the posts, and 22" by 13" including the posts.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitkatmom
montana
+13points
15out of 17found this answer helpful.
answer 10
The smallest platform is 13"x14" and 1 cat can easily stretch out and sit there. Since the platform has a scratching post on it, only 1 can lay on that particular platform. The levels that don't have a scratching post can fit my 2 cats. The only level that seems a waste to me, is the triangle one!
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rodeodrshopper
KS
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 11
No, I would say the platforms are large enough for my 13+-pound cat to "curl up," but not really stretch out. The round top platform is maybe 15 inches in diameter.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TennisAddict
Ypsilanti, MI
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this item weighted? What keeps it from tipping over with multiple cats?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pamelae
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+14points
22out of 30found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has a heavy base and the weight of the upper parts is evenly distributed, so it doesn't tip. I have 3 average sized cats and have not had a problem with all 3 on it at once.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3newcats
Long Island, NY
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I BELIEVE IT IS. IT ALSO HAS A FLAT PLATFORM ITS SCREWED TO AT THE BOTTOM..
IM GUESSING BUT I WOULD SAY THE PLATFORM IS 16-18 INCHES BY 12-14 INCHES. THIS TREE IS HEAVY. NOT IMPOSSIBLE FOR ME TO MOVE BUT ITS BIG & BULKY. MOST TREES IVE PRICED ARE SINGLE WIDTH, THIS ONE IS DOUBLE WIDTH.
I CANT IMAGINE ANYONE NOT LIKING THIS FOR THEIR CAT AND FOR THE PRICE. IT COST DOUBLE IN THE STORES WHAT I PAID FOR IT.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOONLADY0057
VERO BEACH,FLA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not bottom weighted, but it has a substantial base. I have 2 cats, one is 20 pounds and the other is 15. They don't budge it when jumping on it.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cochu
NC
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 4
the ramp keeps it from tipping over
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover44332
wahpeton ND
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have 6 cats that play on it with no problems! It is very heavy and quite study.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+12points
12out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 6
We've had no tipping concerns with our two cats. Product seems designed very well.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Morevex
Chicago
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The tower definitely moves but that fact that the base is a square it keeps it from falling to any side. Having multiple cats may even be better because they can balance it out on different sides as they use it. With my one cat I fear sometimes he might tip it over but it never does. So dont worry it wont fall over.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
6ToeErnie
Miami, FL
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have three cats, two of them weigh more then 10 pounds. The item is very well made and very sturdy. We've not had any problems at all.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
frogandcricket
North Ogden, Utah
+8points
8out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Mine is very heavy on the bottom and the cats are usually spread out on it instead of piling up on one tower. Seems to work perfectly
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
optically10
Anchorage
+5points
9out of 13found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Although it is tall, the wide base of each of the layers is made of a heavy material, contributing to a low center of gravity. The item is about 85 lbs, so I think even multiple cats wouldn't be a problem.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
katie2389
+15points
15out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 11
I have mine up against a section of a wall. It works out just fine
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyWolf
Middletown, MD
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

does your cat tree come asembled or kd. thanks GWM.

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gwms
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+26points
34out of 42found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
kd
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, you have t assemble it, but it is really easy to do!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+3points
6out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, it doesn't come assembled. It took me about 1 hour to put it together but it was very easy.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rosie986
Vancouver, WA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes un assembled but it was so easy to assemble my 15 year old daughter had no problems.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Paigemc
Milton, Wisconsin
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You have to put it together but it's pretty easy. Even a caveman could do it,lol!
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jrw1
Arlington,Wa.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Easy to put together kit
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kitkatmom
montana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It comes unassembled in a VERY heavy box. It is extremely easy to put together, and comes with all the necessary tools. I am kind of short so I needed to stand on a chair to put on the top perch (It's over 5 ft tall).
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rodeodrshopper
KS
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, but it's packaged according to sections. The instructions are easy to follow with tools included. You could always get someone to help you if this is not your "specialty". It's worth the effort. Great sturdy product.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
neilarm
Los Angeles, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
The condo I ordered was knocked down, but assembly was straight forward and contained everything (allen wrenches and bolts) I needed to put it together.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlaskaHermit
Anchorage, AK
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
No. The tree comes in a box. There aren't any assembly instructions but that wasn't a problem. You can easily assemble the tree by simply referring to the picture on the front of the box. Assembly requires a hex screw enclosed in the box, and I used a phillips head to make 1 adjustment. Very easy.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Boyelektric
Chico, CA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

How high is the first level from the floor?

I have older cats. The stairs are a little steep for them so I want to make sure they can jump up. Looks low?
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ameliajune
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+8points
8out of 8found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Probably no more than 9-12 inches.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ANTARCTICDREAM
Homosassa, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The first platform is 11" from the floor, but on the other side is an angled scratching pad that acts as a ramp. The whole tree has angles so that no jumping is required to get from the bottom to the top - they can just climb.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3newcats
Long Island, NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Approximately 18" in between each floor. My two cats find it ideal!!! I love it, they love it..
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megotcha
warren, michigan
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It's almost a foot from the ground. I have a 17 year old cat that has no problem maneuvering the whole thing. He's also a big cat.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MeandMyPets
Kentucky
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Approximately 6 inches to first platform but might be difficult to climb higher
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myrescuebabies
Providence, RI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
less than 10". My cats had no problem getting up or down it.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coachz
Schererville, IN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
1st level is about 12 inches high. The first condo is 10 inches above that
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cochu
NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
To the first platform, it looks like the distance up one standard step to me.. My old cat carefully scaled each platform up to the top and she enjoys it. My kitten acts more like a monkey hanging from it with his claws.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyCatLady00
Los Angeles, CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Approximately one foot.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ben4Real
New York, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How heavy is the kitty condo? Can I move it by myself?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CaseyCat
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+11points
11out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
80 pounds. It really isn't all that difficult to move, it's just kind of bulky.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLady07
South Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This is a sturdy, well-made cat tree and is quite hefty. I am able to slide it over the hardwood floor without any difficulty, but that would be all I could do without help.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Carol9491
Charlottesville, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It doesn't seem very heavy but would be very awkward to try to pick up and move by yourself.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TNPaul
Tennessee
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
84 pounds
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cochu
NC
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It is hard to move. I would say u could but u would have a hard time.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover44332
wahpeton ND
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It is doable to move by yourself, but it is a pretty heavy unit. It is easier to move( slide across the floor) after it is assemblied. In the box, I don't think I could have moved it. It is heavy.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My shipping info has the item listed as 84 pounds. I needed help carrying the box into the house.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
frogandcricket
North Ogden, Utah
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I cannot lift it of course, but it does slide very easy.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyWolf
Middletown, MD
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I don't know the total weight, but I can tell you when it's delivered, the box is extremely heavy and I couldn't even slide it. After assembly I'm able to "scootch" it around on the carpet with difficulty (bare floor might be easier), but it would be a lot easier with help from another person.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cle0catra
Bellevue, KY
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Good for large cats?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
darlingdeb
California
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
YES. MY CAT IS 12-15 LBS AND SHE FITS IN THE BOXES EASY.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOONLADY0057
VERO BEACH,FLA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Excellent! My Maine Coon loves it. He's on it now as I answer this question.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myrescuebabies
Providence, RI
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would say so. The smaller house may be a little small for a large cat, but it has two openings, so a larger cat could lay with his face in the house and stretch his legs out of the other opening, which faces a platform. The larger house would be big enough for larger cats. And the top tiers so far have withstood my cats jumping on them, and there is little wobbling. If it were an issue though, it could perhaps be leaned against a wall for more support.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
McKenzie
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have 2 cats, one is 20 pounds and the other is 15. They don't move it at all when taking a flying leap at it.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cochu
NC
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I would say yes, I have 2, 15 lb adults and 4, 5 lb kittens that are on it all the time. They love it!
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes this one is really big and stable
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
optically10
Anchorage
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I would say yes. Of course it depends on how large your cat is. The openings in the cubby holes are 9inches high by 8 inches wide. The platforms are 12 inches by 12 inches. So most cats fit. Several of my cats sleep together in one cubby or together on one platform. But I guess it is like clothes. One size fits most. I have one 32 pound cat and he doesn't use it. It was not for him anyway but it would probably be a bit uncomfortable for him but he is an unusually large cat.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tabularasa
New York
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
Question

are sale items on website offered in the store

I want to buy a penthouse for my cst- is the sale price the same in the store
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bullit1234
Florida
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely not. Not only is the sale price not the same, the regular prices are not the same either. If you get free shipping, the online prices are always quite a bit cheaper than in the stores. They also ship very fast. Mine arrived in only 3 days!
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
thenightlighter
Orange County, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No they don't price match at store but shipping if free and product got here in 3 days!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kittybubbles
Boca raton fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I purchased mine cheaper on-line. It was about $30 less in my situation. Of course I had to assemble it which I think is $10 more in store but it was no problem.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MeandMyPets
Kentucky
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Not in my store. I bought the kitty highrise almost 50 dollars cheaper online and it included free three day shipping.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
frogandcricket
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Usually not......things on sale online are not usually on sale or sometimes not carried in store.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ModiMeow
Indio, Ca.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Always buy stuff online if you can. The prices are lower every time. I'll go into the store to check out cat furniture in person, but I've only bought online because it's usually like $20 cheaper.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
alliecat12
auburn alabama
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How much room is there to jump from the roof of the first house to the next platform?

It doesn't look like there's enough room for a cat to turn around and jump to the next house?
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ameliajune
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
All the rooftops and platforms are only about 6 or 7" above each other. There's no need to turn around OR to jump. My cats pretty much just climb or "hop" up to wherever they want to get to. They have no difficulty whatsoever.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
thenightlighter
Orange County, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Plenty of room! Cats seem to enjoy the challenge of walking on thin rails and other narrow places, this tree has ample room for the cat to turn around. Mine in fact don't bother with the level by level method, they scale it from the front like a tree in one shot. :)
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyMoo
Bradenton FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
plenty of room. I own two cats and I promise you, they are climbers and are in heaven. I would seriously recommend this to everyone. I wish I would have come across this condo long ago, and the price is astonishingly inexpensive for great quality!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megotcha
warren, michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Plenty of room. I have a Maine Coon as well as another large cat and 2 kittens. The larger cats have no problem moving up or down the tree. They love curling up in the condos.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
myrescuebabies
Providence, RI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It looks to be about 6 inches maybe a little more. The middle board has a curved cutout which leaves part of the condo roof exposed so the cats have to go that way. They can squeeze themselves between the condo and the next platform though.. The picture makes it look bigger than it really is in my opinion.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyCatLady00
Los Angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
There is plenty of room. I have up to 6 cats playing at once and they have no problem moving around it!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
donnzi
Bremerton,Wa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I get replacement dangling toys for SKU: 1427911?

Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats SKU: 1427911
She loves them so much, she has already destroyed them!
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gailygirl
Poughkeepsie, NY
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I bought one at Petco yesterday that is ribbons instead of feathers. We didn't even put the feather ones on because we knew our cats would destroy them an probably eat them.
Look for the items online that say -EZ snap. I bought the EZ Snap Curly Ribbons Cat Teaser Refill. :o)
Anything with the chain to snap in will work with the connectors that came with your tower.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Masq
Midwest
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Concievably, you can just add any toy you find at the store to the under hanging hooks.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
vero11
Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Petco carries all kinds of "EZ Snap" toys that use the same connector and easily snap into the hangers. I currently have four toys I bought separately and hung on this exact tree for my kitties to enjoy. Hope this helps :)
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kittenchow
So Cal
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Any of the EZ Snap dangling toys will hook on. Many other dangling toys can be adapted to tie on to the loops under the platforms.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
thenightlighter
Orange County, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My cats have also destroyed the feather toys dangling from the condo. As an alternative if not able to replace the exact feather toy, I tied some string through a couple of the little plastic balls with bells in them that have the holes all over & then tied the other end to the loops. They like batting them around too. I previously had tied some of these balls on door handles so they could play with them that way & that is what gave me the idea.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
poorme
Show Low, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I have seen toys with similar lamp chain attachments in our local Petco and other pet stores. They may not be the exact same as the ones you got with you tree but new toys cant hurt.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyMoo
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Has anyone used this for a rabbit?

I've got a bunny that loves to climb and jump. I'm wondering if this might be good for her to play and get some exercise.
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bunnies6
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
AS LONG AS YOUR BUNNY CAN JUMP DOWN FIVE FT. ITS AT LEAST THAT HIGH. i WOULDNT RECOMMAND IT THOUGH. IF HE FALLS OFF, HE MIGHT BRECK A LEG OR WORST.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MOONLADY0057
VERO BEACH,FLA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I am not sure a bunny could jump as high as this condo is
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megotcha
warren, michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would say find i smaller tree it would be hard for the ribbit to jump so high and get down
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover44332
wahpeton ND
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I work at a rabbit shelter and I just purchased this for my cats. I would not recommend something this high for a rabbit, as I've seen a few break their backs trying to jump this high. For my rabbit (who plays with my cats), I have a 2 level cat tree. It has a platform then a condo in the middle, then a round perch at the top. The bunny likes to dig at the platform and go in the condo. He sometimes goes to the top but it's rare. It's also not tall enough that I worry about him hurting himself if he jumps or falls off.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CrazyCatLady00
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Shipping questions

I have two questions.
1. How fast are people generally getting this item? I wasn't thinking about the fact that I will be leaving town early next week and I placed the order last night. Now I'm concerned I won't get it before I leave!
2. Does the shipper *really* just leave this giant box on the curb? I live in an apartment complex that is a good 60 feet uphill from the street and I do have my own porch. I can't imagine them dumping this giant box, in the snow, by the street where anyone can just grab it while I'm at work!
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
deesuze
Ohio
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I got mine from UPS, the box was huge and probably 75 pounds. He left it at my door, I dragged it inside.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pashta
MT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Mine came in less than a week. And that was around Christmas time. I was impressed!

My UPS man left the box right outside of my door.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLady07
South Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We had ours at our front door in 3 days. Also, in an apartment (single story so a bit different situation) but it was UPS delivery if I'm not mistaken. And the delivery man did leave it on our porch. However, it is the box it is sold in with very noticeable, color photos of what's inside. Who would steal a cat tower?
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SunshineKittens
Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Good for VERY large cats?

I have a 22-pound Maine Coon. Will this tower hold up to him jumping on it? Are any of the platforms big enough for a cat his size to sprawl? Are the hidey-hole houses pre-made, or do they have to be put together? Also, can you alter the tower design and not put the houses on the tower to create more platform space?
asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crookedfinger
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a pretty large cat and he has no problems curling up on the top level and the little "houses" are pre-assembled, you just have to put them on.

There is plenty of room. I don't recommend trying to alter the spaces because it is stable the way they say, otherwise it might not be.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pashta
MT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It's very sturdy so I don't think that your cat would present a problem. No, the houses need to go on because what's above them actually attach to the tops of the houses, so unless you or some else could amend the design it would need to stay as you see it. Great tower though!
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ANTARCTICDREAM
Homosassa, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have three above average size cats and this tree supports all of them at one time. The houses are premade and I do not think you can alter the tower design as the posts are cut to particular sizes but if you are good at engineering, it might be possible. You're kitty may too big for the small house, but will probably enjoy the lorger one. The platforms are strong enough to support your cat, but they are about 12" square so if your cat is long it may not work.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jasper38
Roaring Spring, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you order replacement parts for the Petco Cat furniture

The black plastic pc inside the scratching tower extension snapped off.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dna2667mor
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Petco only offers a generic replacement post it doesn't have the fittings to connect and is only in one size.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coachz
Schererville, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Don't think you can get replacement parts for cat furniture but definitely try Home Depot, Lowes or your nearest hardware store and ask for assistance on replacing the pc pipe.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
6ToeErnie
Miami, FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is it possible to get replacement parts for the Premium deluxe cat tree?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smcguire36
Bethel, CT
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No it is not. Just generic posts lacking the fittings to connect them.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
coachz
Schererville, IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Washougal,WA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

question

I wanted to know if the 25% off today is taken off your prices that already have a discount? I am looking at a cat tree that is $119..00 for free shipping
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
rjl1
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Put the item in your shopping cart and add the discount code, it will show you right there how much it is.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pashta
MT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
$119.00 plus tax and free shipping is what I paid.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
vero11
Honolulu, HI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there replacement posts for the petco cat tree

I have the PETCO premium tree high rise and one of the posts holding up the tray broke. Can I purchase a replacement post
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rikasue
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Same thing happened here and Petco customer service advised there were no replacement parts available and that I would have to purchase a whole new unit.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catlady990
Lynbrook, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, replacement parts are available, and you should have that info in the product manual/assembly directions you received with the new product.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blakeshoes70
Amarillo, TX
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this item appropriate for an older cat? She's in good health and able to climb but she is set in her ways and has her favorite spots already.

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NoeysMom
Dauphin Island, Al
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely. She will likely love it. Cats love being up high where they can watch everything, it makes them feel safe.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pashta
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is - I have a 14 year old male cat who has trouble jumping on counters and high places - but because of the tiered design, older kitties can make their way to the top in increments.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
stillshadows
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are extra feathers available to buy for a premium cat condo?

We had the condo only a short time but our one cat has ripped all the feathers out of 2 of the 3 hanging feather toys. Can I order more of these feathers or buy them at PETCO?
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
welcomejan14
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My cats did the same thing. I found replacements in the cat toy section of Petco! :)
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLady07
South Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes, just make sure they have the EZ snap fitting. It will say EZ Snap in the title.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zappit
Cincinnati
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I order replacement pieces to the Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats?

I'd like to replace two of the platform bases on my highrise-- one has been scratched up to bits, and the other broke when our silly dog tried to climb on the platform to get to the cat food. Both are on the bottom level-- the two posts closest to the viewer in your picture on the website. Our cats really like this highrise, and we would love to be able to replace those parts so they can keep enjoying it.
asked 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DaynaMJ
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO, there are no replacement parts. We ordered an additional cat Tree Highrise to use as replacement parts. We've found while the cats love the Highrise as they grow heavier it falls apart. We've glued parts together and added wood inserts to strengthen the cardboard tubes . While the tower is heavy with cardboard and some plywood, it would be great if the spacers that are covered in sisal were made from wood instead of cheap cardboard to strengthen the platforms. .
Best Answer
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
3catowner
Alpine, Ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No you cannot buy replacement pieces from Petco for your cat tree. They will just tell you to buy a whole new cat tree.
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
MomOf2Tuxedos
Fredericksburg, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can I get replacement parts for my condo

SKU #1427911
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
debmcn
on Petco Premium Tree Highrise for Cats
+1point
3out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This question is best answered by calling Petco @ either 888.824.7257, or 877.738.6742. Thank you.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
catagorically
Hailey, Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
NO! They'll want you to ship the whole thing back and they'll send you an entirely new replacement. Big hassle.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Leopold
Redmond, WA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>