Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Red Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness?

Bird(Q:973 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4355 A:6624)
Dog(Q:13897 A:16306)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13897 A:16306)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:904)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:308 A:440)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:482 A:682)
Food(Q:2895 A:3446)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:688 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:350 A:661)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1113 A:1151)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4013 A:5095)
Reptile(Q:1395 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2527 A:4403)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
GREETINGS , WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF MY DOG TO MAINTAIN A CERTAIN DISTANCE BUYING THIS PRODUCT IS SUFFICIENT OR SHOULD I GET MORE something besides WANT
Recent Question:
GREETINGS , WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF MY DOG TO MAINTAIN A CERTAIN DISTANCE BUYING THIS PRODUCT IS SUFFICIENT OR SHOULD I GET MORE something besides WANT
Recent Question:
I alternate my grass pads once a week and wash the whole 3 pieces with mr. Clean with fabreeze but can not get the urinee smell out, why?
Recent Question:
We purchased this collar and it only works if it stays in place. My poodle shakes head and moves it so he does not get shocked.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I alternate my grass pads once a week and wash the whole 3 pieces with mr. Clean with fabreeze but can not get the urinee smell out, why?
Question:
Is there any way to attach this to a collar or harness
Question:
We purchased this collar and it only works if it stays in place. My poodle shakes head and moves it so he does not get shocked.
Question:
can you use pet organics NO GO housebreaking aid for pets on plants?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Red Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness

Training aid for dogs who pull on leadsDraws back around chest to discourage pullingGentle, yet powerful enough to deter pulling
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.733 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(15 Reviews)15

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Red Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness

Question

is the non pull red mess harness safe for small dogs with bad tracheas

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Petco Red Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. My dog will act like she is choking with the slightest pressure on her throat. She is 19lbs and 14" tall.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Neja
Austin, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
both of my dogs coughs a lot and choke themselves with most harnesses but with this one they never cough in this one.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chloetheshaltese
San Antonio, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The front of the harness lies on the chest, well below my puggle's throat. A puggle is half pug, half beagle. Hope that helps you make a decision
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NotSoHappyShopper
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the long strap on this harness come off so they can still wear it with their ID and stuff on it when there are in the house for example?

I would like if it were removable so he'd always have his tags on him
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pacatam
Calif
on Petco Red Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, but you could still have the dog wear a cute decorative collar to hold tags. I put my tags on a clip so I can move them from a harness to an outdoor collar.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Neja
Austin, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It is part of the harness. Don't like to wear harness indoors. It wears down coat
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
goterriers
Virginia
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The harness could be work alongside a collar as the harness doesnt go around the neck so would not interfere with a collar/tags. If you wanted to leave the harness on, you attach your own leash so could attach name tag to the harness.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RuffMeowTX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1