Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3482 A:4923)
Dog(Q:11310 A:11826)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11310 A:11826)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:289 A:348)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:525)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:325 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2205 A:2651)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:547 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:414)
Training & Behavior(Q:963 A:1156)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:983 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:343 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3332 A:4109)
Reptile(Q:1108 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this a frontpoint harness? I hate that so many of the items don't have an image with the harness actually on a dog.
Recent Question:
i have a papillion 6lbs he bites when get toe nail cliped
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions of this?
Recent Question:
Leash described as Medium size but length shows 6", not very long?
Recent Question:
how do you open the case of the retractable?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Leash described as Medium size but length shows 6", not very long?
Question:
What is the apparel D-Ring (near the neck on this model) used for?
Question:
I am looking for a dog collar that has a metal buckle (like a belt buckle w/holes) but also is reflective. Do you have such a thing?
Question:
how do I measure chest size on dog for mesh harness
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Collars, Harnesses & Leashes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness

Control dog harness makes walks more enjoyable for both you and your petCan work well as a training aid for dogs that pull on leadsUnique non-pull design draws back around chest to discourage pullingGentle yet powerful enough to deter pulling in most dogsAdjustable dog harness and variety of sizes lets you find the perfect for your dog
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness

Question

MY PUPPY FIGHTS THE HARNESS, ESPECIALLY WHEN WE TRY TO PUT HIS HEAD THROUGH IT, IS THERE A HARNESS THAT DOESNT HAVE TO GO OVER HIS HEAD?

User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
CISSEY39
on Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Don't give up - one of our British Labs did the same for a while until he realized that a walk was the reward! I began by positioning him between my legs while I slipped the harness over his head...then I gave him a small treat. He now stands ready for the harness but lowers his head...I gently lift his head, slip on the harness and away we go. Good Luck
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvBritishLabs
Mississippi
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a mesh harness with velcro and a buckle (has reflective stripes, too) that is easy to use and doesn't go over the head--sorry I can't remember the name. You get the feet into the leg holes, then fasten the wide velcro strap across the back. Finally you just snap the buckle over the velcro strap and adjust the straps on each side. The straps have an "R" and an "L" on them to make it super easy to figure out which way the vest goes.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
idaisies
Denver, CO
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Have dogs been able to get out of this harness

I ask because I bought one of the step in harnesses Cesar recommends and twice used with a seat belt I found it wrapped around the middle of of the dog because he is anxious if left alone even for a minute. Another time he was walking and got out of it somehow. So I really want to be sure this one will stay put.
asked 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pacatam
on Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does the Petco non-pull harness run true to size? I have a young dog with a 16 inch neck, not sure if I should get a medium or large?

asked 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
MDSR
on Petco Black Non-Pull Mesh Dog Harness
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1