Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Head Halter for Dogs?

Bird(Q:863 A:1124)
Cat(Q:3642 A:5237)
Dog(Q:11947 A:12764)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11947 A:12764)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:464 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:451)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:229 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:433 A:582)
Food(Q:2364 A:2807)
Food Storage(Q:40 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:584 A:499)
Grooming(Q:638 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:59)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:300 A:463)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1082 A:834)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3369 A:4090)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2238 A:3648)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
With a training remote device, do you do on hands training on how to use it?
Recent Question:
I'm looking to buy a wireless fence system. I have to two dogs a boxer and a sm poodle/maltese mix. My poodle weighs 4lbs. can I use system on her?
Recent Question:
Is there a containment collar that works on the wireless fence AND as an e collar when outside the area? Is there a different product that does both
Recent Question:
I have a dog who is 7pounds and barks all the time. Is there a collar safe for her to be trained on?
Recent Question:
can i use the pet elite small for my 14 weeks old, 17 lbs samoyed?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is there a containment collar that works on the wireless fence AND as an e collar when outside the area? Is there a different product that does both
Question:
hello everybody,i have a 7 month miniature doberman ,from what i understand she will be starting her period soon,,i have never had a female dog and
Question:
Have cat owners used this for their cats?
Question:
Are these also treated with an "attractant"? I'm looking for a product that does NOT have the attractant/scent added - only need to absorb well.

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Head Halter for Dogs

Training aid for dogs that pull on leadsGentle yet powerful enough to deter pullingQuickly converts to a collarPulls back at the withers and not around the face
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.667 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Black Non-Pull Head Halter for Dogs

Question

How does the Petco Black Non-Pull Head Halter for Dogs fit on to the dog? I can't tell from the picture of the product.

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pipermom
on Petco Black Non-Pull Head Halter for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It fits great. The halter part is connected to the adjustable collar for security and the halter is adjustable on top of the collar. I like the small pieces of elastic that are on the side of the halter. Has a little bit of give to make it comfy. I added a small piece of Velcro around the halter that goes under his chin just to keep it farther away from his eyes. I love this collar. Fits better than the Gentle Leader or Halti and is easier to put on.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dewey1
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is fit like a collar and has a strap that is separate thay slides over the dogs nose to guide the head. This strap is connected on the other end to the leash. So when your dog pulls it it pulls against itself not you. Worx pretty good.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
abombz1
co
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The big circle with the the closing latch goes around the dog's neck, the thinner circle goes over their muzzle, and the leash hooks to the little circle by the latch on the dog's back. WE use this one all the time with our great dane and LOVE it because it attaches on his back, versus at his throat.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Charflippo
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1