Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3939 A:5778)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:105 A:163)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:65 A:93)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:27 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:161 A:210)
Food(Q:1229 A:1672)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:402 A:877)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:27)
Grooming(Q:113 A:92)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:29)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:958)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:70 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:125 A:148)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:102 A:111)
Wormers(Q:52 A:65)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How does this litter do with tracking outside the litter box? I'm also wondering if it is dusty.
Recent Question:
Does this litter get tracked out of the box?
Recent Question:
Where can I buy the Fresh Step Unscented Multi Cat litter so I don't have to pay shipping?
Recent Question:
Can this be used in the Scoop Free litter box?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I'm concerned about the carcinogenic nature of silica dust. Does this product have hydrated silica? Or is it simply silicon dioxide?
Question:
Is the Petco Crystal Kitty Litter fragrence-free?
Question:
I want to know how large the crystals are in your Petco Crystal Cat Litter
Question:
Does this litter work with the Scoop Free litter box? Thanks.
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Cat Q & A > Litter & Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter

100% natural cat litter made with walnut shellsProvides superior odor controlMulticat cat litter great for households with multiple catsVirtually no dust and low trackingClumping cat litter creates harder clumps faster for easier scooping
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.94 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter

Question

Is the Blue litter flushable?

The major natural product litters, like World's Best, claim to be flushable. What about yours?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SusanDA
Brooklyn, NY
on Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter
-3points
2out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not an expert, but I have been told that no litter is truly flushable regardless of their claims. Any of them can build up in your plumbing and cause problems over time (I was told this by a plumber). Having said that, I used the corn-based flushable litter for about a 5-month period of time while I was training my cats to use the toilet and have had no related plumbing problems yet. But once the one cat was trained (the other one never got the hang of it) I stopped putting any litter down the toilet.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
redcaw
Baltimore, MD
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have flushed it and it seems ok. I use both the clumping and the pellet litter and sometimes I just remove a smelly pile and flush it. So far no problems doing that.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
cluley2013
Cape Canaveral, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't know what the bag says (haven't read it), but it seems to be very flushable. I scoop directly into the toilet and about 30 seconds after sitting in water the clumps are completely dissolved into a fine texture - the same texture as unused litter. Water does not make the clumps hard and sticky like other brands I've tried.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CTBunnyGal
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Blue Cat Litter is flushable. I currently use Blue and I always flush it. No problems. I flush when it is not too full in the toilet.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
threetabbiesandatux
USA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Blue Naturally Fresh Litter is flushable; however, use care when doing this. Check with your local waste management company to make sure cat waste is allowed. Do not flush too much at once. I have avoided flushing this litter because I live in an older apartment building and do not want to risk a problem. Once I get a house I will be checking into it more.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Melinda1987
Illinois
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I don't think it's a good idea. The trend today is not putting any kind of animal waste in your toilet. In fact, many litter companies have it printed on their bags. I have always flushed solid waste (for 20 years), but recently came across an article about an otter at the Monterey Aquarium who died from toxoplasmosis. I don't know that there is any connection, but I now scoop into a plastic bag and discard in the trash. The litter is completely biodegradable, and if the cats weren't using a litter pan, they would be depositing the same thing on the ground.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GremlinsGuesthouse
Eureka, CA
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I would recommend not flushing any cat litter at all, even if it is natural. You especially don't want to flush it if you have a septic tank.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
momma17
Owensboro, Ky
+8points
9out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 8
yes
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
eed72
Massachusetts
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Yes. Naturally fresh is flushable, it does state so on the packaging.It is made out of walnut shells.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hrob
New Hampshire
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I edit my review?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BucaGoose
New Jersey
on Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hit the back button before you hit the submit button.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
cluley2013
Cape Canaveral, FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
When you are finished typing, you click 'Preview'. In the 'Preview' screen, look at the bottom and you can click on 'Submit' , 'Edit' , or 'Cancel' .
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
threetabbiesandatux
USA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this litter safe for young kittens, in case they ingest some of it?

I have young kittens that are about ready to start using a litter box. They are almost 4 weeks old. Is this litter safe for kittens in case they try to eat it?
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KateN
on Blue Naturally Fresh Multi-Cat Clumping Cat Litter
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1