Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tetra Tetra Lifeguard All-In-One Freshwater Aquarium Treatment?

Bird(Q:953 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4325 A:6529)
Dog(Q:13856 A:16139)
Fish(Q:3962 A:4986)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3962 A:4986)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:966 A:1454)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:225 A:327)
Feeders(Q:43 A:41)
Filter Media(Q:148 A:86)
Filters(Q:370 A:518)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:179 A:265)
Freshwater Fish(Q:92 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:214 A:264)
Heaters(Q:136 A:202)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:402 A:353)
Lighting(Q:2 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:111 A:166)
Medication(Q:151 A:185)
Medication General Q&A(Q:151 A:185)
Pet Memorials(Q:1 A:2)
Pond(Q:47 A:26)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:47)
Reef Care(Q:38 A:32)
Salt Mixes(Q:32 A:64)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:283 A:227)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1391 A:1608)
Small Animal(Q:2489 A:4279)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
my tetras have white spots what tipe of meds sould i get, thank you
Recent Question:
Has anyone ever used this product to treat fish eggs for prevention of fungal infection?
Recent Question:
Does this fish medication help cure popeye in betta fish?
Recent Question:
Can this be used with ghost shrimp & baby eel in tank with my ram who has fin & tail rot?
Recent Question:
can you use this in a tank with other fish in it at the same time?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this fish medication help cure popeye in betta fish?
Question:
can you use this in a tank with other fish in it at the same time?
Question:
Will Tetra Lifeguard All in One kill live plants?
Question:
Can you use the Fresh Water Lifeguard tablets on a catfish?
Question:
Does Kordon Rid Fungus work for aquatic turtles?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tetra Tetra Lifeguard All-In-One Freshwater Aquarium Treatment

All-in-one fish treatmentAttacks a broad range of external fish diseases -- bacterial, fungal, viral and parasitic (including ick)Convenient pre-measured tabletsTherapeutic treatment for all freshwater aquariumsMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.167 out of 5
3.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Tetra Tetra Lifeguard All-In-One Freshwater Aquarium Treatment

Question

Can you use the Fresh Water Lifeguard tablets on a catfish?

We have a koi pond with a few catfish but the catfish got scratched up from going under rocks and this fungus starting growing on him. Its green, but also has a white and brown cottony patches. A different fish had it before and it worked on him. We did seperate the catfish and stuck it in a fish tank. I figured I could use the Lifeguard tablets beforeand it worked on other species of fish. Also, would it work on a Koi? Just for future reference. Thanks for your time. Eileen

Can send photos if needed.

Also, the fungus is on its back and starting to form on its left side fin.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
eileena
Butler, PA
on Tetra Lifeguard All-In-One Freshwater Aquarium Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've used this product on tanks at the recommended dose with corydorus catfish with excellent results and no harm to the catfish. The package advises against using LifeGuard with scaleless fish, but I had to take the chance given that a PimaFix and MelaFix combination wasn't working and the corys' condition was worsening. LifeGuard cleared up the fungus immediately, and the corys bounced right back.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Patchin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No it's not safe for catfish or any other scaleless fish and it should work on koi.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ClawsAndPaws
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I too had the same question. I called the company and they said with scaleless fish cut recommended daily dosage in half and you must treat for 10 days instead of 5 days b/c you are cutting dosage in half.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mortisha
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Will Tetra Lifeguard All in One kill live plants?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mollllllllly
on Tetra Lifeguard All-In-One Freshwater Aquarium Treatment
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have used this product in my planted aquariums with no ill effects to the plants. The plants included amazon swords, cryptocorynes, java fern, java moss, bacopa caroliniana, etc.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Patchin
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. It will kill you plants.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ClawsAndPaws
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
1 of 1