Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Tetra Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12522 A:13697)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3528 A:4365)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:880 A:1290)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:182 A:278)
Feeders(Q:39 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:129 A:71)
Filters(Q:329 A:469)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:148 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:183 A:228)
Heaters(Q:116 A:167)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:349 A:290)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:104 A:151)
Medication(Q:149 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:33 A:30)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:52)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:235 A:190)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what size tank do I need for 3 small gold fish
Recent Question:
Quality concerns about this aquariums.
Recent Question:
Dose the Aqueon betta tank SKU#2299940 come with a biult in light for each tank
Recent Question:
what comes with this tank???
Recent Question:
How long do you have to treat the water on a tank this small?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Dose the Aqueon betta tank SKU#2299940 come with a biult in light for each tank
Question:
Does the SeaClear Rectangular 40 Gallon Junior Executive Kits have a stand? If not, which stand do you recommend?
Question:
Can this also be used as a salt water set up? Can you use a heater?
Question:
Does it has a cover to prevent my cats from fishing?
Question:
how many goldfish can you fit in a 15 gallon tank?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Tetra Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit

Nano aquarium is a perfect first aquarium or desktop fish tankLED light fits above or beneath the tankConvenient feeding holeBattery operated and USB compatibleComfortable environment for a Betta fish
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
18 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Tetra Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit

Question

Does it come with everything in the photo or is it just the tank?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ASh2123
on Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit
+4points
9out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
just the tank and a lighting system,very disappointing tank
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marinesaltwater
Bronx NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just the tank which includes the lighting part.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenRR
NW Washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Just the tank, lid, and lights. Must buy your own decorative items (gravel, plants) and batteries/cord for the light.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
California
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's just the tank.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BFFofBettas
CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It comes with the base, tank and LED light- decor and fish seperate.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrandmrsfry
scottsdale, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
no, it only comes with the tank
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dustyluv
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The description states it's just the tank. the gravel, plants, decoration and fish do not come with it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Likesbettas
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Everything in the photo minus the livestock of course.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AlexV
New York, NY
-20points
0out of 20found this answer helpful.
Question

Does it come with a filter?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BubblestheBetta
on Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit
+3points
6out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, but you can fit an air pump filter in if you'd like. I've not found them to be helpful, though.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenRR
NW Washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Unfortunately, This Aquarium Does Not Come With A Heater.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, this tank does not. But do your research - most bettas don't like turbulent water, and filters can be dangerous for their delicate fins.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
California
+4points
8out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 4
What tank?
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BFFofBettas
CA
-8points
2out of 12found this answer helpful.
Question

Does it have room to fit a heater?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
it does not come with a filter or heater or anything else but a light that you can mount on top or bottom of the aquarium
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
marinesaltwater
Bronx NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
not really - you'd need a really small heater - smaller than 9"
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JenRR
NW Washington
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
i have this tank and sadly, it doesnt. Unless the heater is small there wont be much room for a heater
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dustyluv
Cedar Rapids, IA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, I bought a heater that goes under gravel and it fits nicely. There is also a cutout in the lid to allow for the cord to come out on the top/back of the lid.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
California
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

anonymous in Calif. what undergravel heater did you get for this tank?

I realize this was answered a year ago by anonymous in Ca. but I looked at the heaters available at Petco for this betta tank and don't see anything available as described as under-gravel heater for this size tank so I hope someone else has an answer. Since betta's thrive in temps over 70 degrees you would think a heater for this tank would be mentioned in the directions and carried by Petco available for purchase Arrrrrhhhhh
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Judie54
Oregon
on Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Judie, I have the same tank. The store in my town, (Omaha) has one that fits into the small hole in the back of the tank. I didn't see it online, but look around at shops, and you are sure to find something that will work for you.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mistralok
Omaha, NE
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm not using a heater and the tank seems to stay warm enough. I just keep the lights on underneath the tank.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLH0529
Asheville, NC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you heat the small betta tanks?

asked 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fezziwigg
Long Island, NY
on Tetra 1 Gallon LED Half Moon Betta Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1