Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Litter Genie Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System?

Bird(Q:918 A:1260)
Cat(Q:3941 A:5851)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3941 A:5851)
Apparel(Q:2 A:0)
Beds(Q:90 A:131)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:94)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:97)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:22 A:16)
Digestive Aids(Q:28 A:25)
Ear Care(Q:8 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:160 A:214)
Food(Q:1233 A:1678)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:404 A:886)
Gates & Doors(Q:50 A:28)
Grooming(Q:114 A:95)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:16)
Health Care(Q:12 A:30)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter Boxes(Q:381 A:969)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:71 A:112)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:121 A:149)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:24)
Treats(Q:110 A:119)
Wormers(Q:52 A:66)
Dog(Q:12627 A:13935)
Fish(Q:3563 A:4409)
Reptile(Q:1238 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2266 A:3804)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Fresh Kitty drawstring litter liners WHAT PLASTIC THICKNESS IS THE LINER?
Recent Question:
The package reads 8.5 pounds but what is the equivalent weight to regular litter?
Recent Question:
What are the ingredients in SoPhresh cat litter? Anything toxic?
Recent Question:
Is it possible to specifically order a pink scoop?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
why does the litter smell so bad? is it my cat's diet? or is the litter not working well?
Question:
Is the Litter Genie good for 3 cats and how often would I have to empty it if I scoop once a day?
Question:
Wht's the differences b/t Litter Genie & Litter Genie Plus?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Cat Q & A > Litter & Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Litter Genie Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System

Quick, clean, easy and odorless systemA hygienic way to dispose of cat wasteCartridge of Litter Genie refills can last up to 2 months per catDurable plastic construction
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
24 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.614 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Litter Genie Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System

Question

A dog

Could this be used for a dog as well? I scoop up her business in a doggie bag. I usually put in the trash, but the smell seems to escape. Would it be good to use it for a dog?
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ladyjane4759
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I can't imagine why you would use this for a dog, as you'd have to bring it outside with you? Unless you scoop multiple "gifts" from the backyard. It doesn't have to be litter, you could technically use this as a trashcan, it would just be bulky to carry around.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyRapandCoop
Burlington, VT
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't see why it couldn't be used. Waste is waste, after all. The opening of the Litter Genie is generous; I don't know how big your dog is but, I suppose, larger portions may need to be broken down. I wouldn't use if the stool is runny, as the is a slight possibility of leakage since you tie off the end of the double-plastic bag. I hope this reply helps!
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KDeb73
Dayton, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
YES! It will keep the smell contained from any animal's waste.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wexna
Niceville FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Absolutely it could be used for a dog. Of course you have to remember when the kitty waste is scopped into the bag, it has already been deposited in a litter box and the litter mateial has adhered to the matter resulting in the odor being blocked. If the Genie doesn't 'capture' the entire odor, you might want to sprinkle some kitty litter into the bag - that might would help.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Htgl4bbs
Soddy DAisy, TN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I think it would be great for a dog
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pebble
virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The doggie bag could be placed inside the container, and the odor would be confined
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kaci62
Chandler, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I think you could - it really is a great item - my kitties business does not smell at all and I only have to take it out to the trash once a week.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dinkydo
Cave Creek, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
yes but I've had issue with bottom not staying closed so I'd say just double bag it and you sb ok
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
nut4cats
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

litter genie-how many bags are in each litter genie refill cartridge?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PoleCatPinup
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
+11points
15out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on how much waste you scoop into the bag before tying off and how much 'extra' you leave for securing. The bags are a continuous roll of plastic that is tied off at one end, filled with the kitty waste and when you think it is at capacity, you tear and tie off the other end. I have four kitties and two Genies. I clean their litter box (four total) twice a day. I've had the Genies since right before Christmas and I've only used about five cartridges.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Htgl4bbs
Soddy DAisy, TN
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There aren't any bags, it is one continuous sheet of plastic. You tie a knot in the bottom and pull down about a foot of plastic. Then when ready to empty, you cut it off at the top with a built in cutter. I found it easier to use scissors and I put a twist tie on the bottom instead of tying a knot. Just my preference.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2petlover
Port Allegany, PA
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
litter genie has about 4ft of bag, when you have to empty, just cut tie a knot in the bottom and start again
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pebble
virginia
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is one long continuous bag that you cut (there is a cutter inside the litter genie to make the cutting really easy) and tie off to take the old bag out and then you pull down the continuous bag to the bottom of the litter genie and tie it off for your next bag. One refill lasts me about 2 months with one cat. I love this thing - it makes my cat's business not smell at all and it much less work than what I used to do before I got it.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dinkydo
Cave Creek, AZ
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
you get about 4-5 depending on how much you pull out. Which is a 2 month supply for 1 cat.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovebugs321
Virginia
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Actually, it's a continuous "roll" & there is a cutter built into the system - it's really very easy. You pull out about15 inches, tie a knot & close the top. When it's time to change the "bag", you cut the plastic, allowing enough to tie another knot, pull out another 15" tie a knot and you're good to go. I find each refill is good for about 8 changes.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyLionhearts
Manchester, Maryland
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
There are no bags per se - the refills have a continuous cylinder of heavy plastic that you pull down, tie and tie a knot in and that forms the bottom. When full, or ready to change, you pull the top area of the "bag" you formed across an internal cutting device, then tie a knot at the top, and you're ready to dispose. The refill lasts me a month +. There's a good video on YouTube that shows the operation...its really simple.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
clicker
Hampton Roads, VA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How many feet of tubing are in one cartridge for the Litter Genie litter disposal container?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
akaP
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
14'
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Earlh
Cannon Falls
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
14 feet
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sophiethecat
Fort Pierce
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
14 feet
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
lauraatpetco
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how to change a litter genie

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
home
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The tricky part is in pulling up the plastic sheet,inside the cartridge. Carefully grab the edge of the plastic sheet & slowly pull it up,going all around the cartridge.Then tie the end, in a knot & push down through the center of the cartridge. Follow the instructions for placing it back in the Litter Genie base.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
capergirl
Hollywood,Ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Cut the bag and tie a knot in it. Pull more bag from the insert to reach the bottom and tie a knot in that. Throw the complete bag out.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wexna
Niceville FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I get the old bag holder out ?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pattypooh
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's kind of difficult, I ended up sticking a screw driver in at the little notch at the top. Not super easy, but a small price to pay I think.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
AbbyRapandCoop
Burlington, VT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is a clip area in the front of the holder that you push down on and pull up and the empty bag holder comes up.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HMQueen
Westchester, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

i was trying to order a Litter Genie refill and was not allowed to put in a quantity.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
silverwings0240
on Litter Genie Standard Refill Cartridge for Cat Litter Disposal System
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
That's because it only comes in packs of either two or more.
answered 1 week, 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
moonny
Maynard, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They were probably out of stock. That happened to me also. They were sold out until just recently.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2petlover
Port Allegany, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1