Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Black Lagoon Aquarium Gravel?

Bird(Q:918 A:1269)
Cat(Q:3947 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4425)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3570 A:4425)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:890 A:1297)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:14 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:186 A:283)
Feeders(Q:39 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:131 A:72)
Filters(Q:327 A:474)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:148 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Heaters(Q:117 A:172)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:356 A:303)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:105 A:151)
Medication(Q:150 A:178)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:35 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:55)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:239 A:199)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:40)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much of this do I need for a 20 gallon tank?
Recent Question:
Petco Aquarium Black Pearl Stones Gravel Accents-SKU: 2141051
Recent Question:
can the CaribSea Arag-Alive Bahamas Oolite Aquarium Sand be used in a freshwater aquarium. if so, will the ph still be at 8.0?
Recent Question:
how many pounds would I need, to do a 1 inch cap in a 20 gallon long tank?
Recent Question:
Can LIVE PLANTS grow successfully in this moon gravel?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can the CaribSea Arag-Alive Bahamas Oolite Aquarium Sand be used in a freshwater aquarium. if so, will the ph still be at 8.0?
Question:
What is the average size of the rock pebbles?
Question:
is this ok for fresh water and is this bleach white
Question:
Will this sand work in a freshwater aquarium?
Question:
Do you have to wash the live sand before putting it into the aquarium?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Black Lagoon Aquarium Gravel

Aids in propagation of beneficial bacteriaAdds depth and beauty to aquariums, water gardens, ponds and terrariumsMade of non-toxic fish-safe materials and colorsSafe for use in freshwater and marine environmentsFor optimum results, use 2 lbs. of gravel per every one gallon of water
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.714 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Black Lagoon Aquarium Gravel

Question

How big is the bag of black lagoon gravel? We have a 125 gallon tank how many bags would we need?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mylevix1
on Petco Black Lagoon Aquarium Gravel
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi! I bought a 20lb bag at Petco and it was good for my 45 gallon. I would have like just a little bit more, so I would round up when you are doing yours. I would think three bags would be good for you, but it also depends on the base dimensions of your tank in comparison to mine.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MacKenzie96
Boston, MA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
about 5 or 6 bags
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nick123456789
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the colors black light sensitive?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CoolishPrune3
on Petco Black Lagoon Aquarium Gravel
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1