Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Fresh Breath Tabs for Dogs?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6057)
Dog(Q:12869 A:14273)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12869 A:14273)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:363)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:539 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:259 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2569 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:682 A:627)
Grooming(Q:672 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:157)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1132 A:1441)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1110 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:303)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3609 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2237 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do these treats fit inside the long bone shaped chew toy with the ridges that hold treats?
Recent Question:
I have some Tropiclean Fresh Breath Dog Teeth Gel left over from a few years ago. Does it expire? Is it safe to use if it's approximately 3 years ol
Recent Question:
i recently purchased Nylabone oral care liquid tarter control w/ denta C to reduce Bacteria , i have only used it one time and my dog Tinkerbelle is
Recent Question:
i Have two dogs that share the same h2o bowl..one is 83lbs and the other is 55 lbs (BAD BREATH) they both eat the same all natural food .
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have some Tropiclean Fresh Breath Dog Teeth Gel left over from a few years ago. Does it expire? Is it safe to use if it's approximately 3 years ol
Question:
How many calories in the Isle of Dogs treats
Question:
i Have two dogs that share the same h2o bowl..one is 83lbs and the other is 55 lbs (BAD BREATH) they both eat the same all natural food .
Question:
How long does it take for a dog to chew these up?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Fresh Breath Tabs for Dogs

Keeps breath smelling freshContains time-release parsleyNeutralizes odorsTasty tablets dogs love to eatResealable container keeps tablets fresh and tasty
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.667 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
(3 Reviews)3

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Fresh Breath Tabs for Dogs

Question

My dog will not chew your fresh breath tabs. What can I do?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aaeegagazaza
Pasadena
on Petco Fresh Breath Tabs for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
maybe your pooch just needs to get used to it. Try breaking it in half or quarters, it might just work. I never had this problem with my boys, so this reponse is just a guess. Good Luck. jkn
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jkn111
Wilmington,
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My husband and I tried several fresh breath/dental products for our little dogs also - with the tabs, the Chin wanted to eat them like candy but the Poodle completely rejected them. Then we found the TropiClean water additive. I'd suggest you give that a try. The stuff is amazing. You just put a bit in their water every time you change it. It totally takes care of the breath issue AND does an excellent job of reducing tartar. I don't know about other brands of similar products - this one works so incredibly well we've never bothered to try any others. And it doesn't get any easier as far as administering it - no wrestling with them to use sprays or a toothbrush (which they hate - they would run and hide if the even saw me going for the cabinet where we kept those things lol). And, unlike the tabs which only last a while, since they drink throughout the day the water additive offers more continual protection. Seriously, give it a try - I'd be willing to bet you love it!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmahpups
Lafayette IN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

is petco's fresh breath tabs wheat free?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Michelle64
on Petco Fresh Breath Tabs for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1