Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kaytee Kaytee Clean & Cozy Small Animal Bedding?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6057)
Dog(Q:12869 A:14273)
Fish(Q:3609 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2237 A:3694)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2237 A:3694)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:2 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1078 A:1645)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:57 A:71)
Food(Q:104 A:159)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:52 A:59)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:13)
Health Care(Q:92 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:73 A:91)
Toys(Q:205 A:473)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:78 A:63)
Treats(Q:119 A:263)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Could I use this in the bottom of my bird cage? I am now using carefresh natural and I don't love the smell.
Recent Question:
My rabbits keep eating it. Is it harmful?
Recent Question:
Do I need to have bedding for my rabbits?
Recent Question:
Is this bedding biodegradable? Can I dump it in my yard for disposal?
Recent Question:
My chinchilla keeps eating these potty training pellets instead of using them and I'm not sure that's safe for her. Is it safe for her to eat them?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this product better for Silkie chickens than the Aspen bedding shavings?
Question:
is this good for a DWARF HAMSTER? and how much do i PACK IN THE CAGE?
Question:
Is this stuff toxic for rats if they eat it?
Question:
How is this different from the the paper pellet cat litter? Could I use it as cat litter?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kaytee Kaytee Clean & Cozy Small Animal Bedding

Completely safe for your small pet's habitatKaytee pet bedding is 99.9% dust freePaper-based substrate is 20% more absorbent than other leading brandsPremium small animal bedding with guaranteed odor controlCompressed packaging offers greater value and easier shipping
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.067 out of 5
4.1
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kaytee Kaytee Clean & Cozy Small Animal Bedding

Question

Is Kaytee Clean & Cozy bedding safe for snakes?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rdorle
Tulsa
on Kaytee Clean & Cozy Small Animal Bedding
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it doesn't create lots of bad dust so it is fine for snakes
answered 1 week, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Do not use for snakes it is fore hamster gerbils animals like that
answered 3 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Robohammylover
New York,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
For a snake, I would say kaytee clean and cozy is fine. Snakes love to burrow, and they would be fine if it were paper. Never let your snake have sand bedding. They can eat it, and it is bad for their health. Good luck, and thanks for going through this for a snake. It's what a snake would deserve. :)
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Animalloverforlife
utah, UT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Don't feed the snake in the bedding because it's very light and very absorbent and will cling to the snake meal. Otherwise, I'd say it's safe. No dust, no odor, and soft.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Amanda47
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
NO!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLuv2012
Seattle, WA
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

The cage liner - I didn't write down the name - what is the width and length. Would you provie me with the widest and longest odor control liner for

guines pigs? Many thanks!
asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babylion
Chicago 60660
on Kaytee Clean & Cozy Small Animal Bedding
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 2 or 3 days (maybe 4) odor control for guinea pigs
it is different for each animal
answered 1 week, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
gerbilsrgrrate
colleyville,texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use store brand chucks. I'm currently using RiteAid underpads for men and women, size XL 23" X 36", 36 count. I change it once a week with fresh bedding.
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nibbler1
Bellows Falls, VT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1