Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown?

Bird(Q:918 A:1269)
Cat(Q:3947 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12690 A:14046)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:361)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:512 A:653)
Beds General Q&A(Q:512 A:653)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:334)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:614)
Food(Q:2531 A:3007)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:665 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:81 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:930)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3570 A:4425)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Do the large dog beds come in different colors?
Recent Question:
I have a 15 pound dachshund. Would a small be big enough? I wish there was a medium...
Recent Question:
So is this bed considered to be adequate for outdoors?
Recent Question:
Is this primarily for smaller sized dogs? I don't see size options, and am wondering if it would fit a larger dog (around 70 pounds)?
Recent Question:
need instructions on how to put bed liner on bed....Made for Me Nester Bed
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How well would this product work in the car over ~2-4 hours? Would it drain the battery within that time frame?
Question:
Will it hurt to put the heated pad (with a cover) on top of the pad that I bought which exactly fits the igloo?
Question:
How thick is the middle portion? I have an older arthritic little girl who needs the extra padding under her as well as around her
Question:
Would his bed be ideal for large breed dogs? I have a 60 lb boxer hound mix and need to know if this bed would be big enough for him.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown

Cozy dog snuggle bed lined with super soft fleeceUltra comfortable bed with padded bottom and sidesExterior sides and bottom covered in dark brown polyester shellFun brown bone embroidered on the back interiorLow front profile makes it more easily accessible for senior dogsBrown and white small dog bed suits any style of décor
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.143 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(14 Reviews)14

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown

Question

Is the Petco Bone Box Bed machine washable? On-line info doesn't state that it is.

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Derrington
Texas
on Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. I have put it right in the machine to wash and then into the dryer as well. Very easy.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PVShopper
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it is! We washed Tucker's a few times and it comes out like brand new! make sure it's on delicates however. the stuffing tended to cluster together but it wasn't hard to spread around again.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyTucker
Lakota, Iowa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have two Maltese and they love this bed. I have 4 beds so I can change the beds every few weeks when they get their baths. They are washable and I have washed mine at least three times and they look as good as new. I have a front load washer so I don't know if a washing machine with an agitator would make a difference. I've put them in the dryer as well and at times I would air dry them outside. They really are a great bed for the price and the stuffing seems to stay in the same place so far. At this price, I am going to order more for my new puppies.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mymalts
North Carolina
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this bed come in a larger size?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EskieMamaLiz
on Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wish it did as it's a little too small for our lsasa apso (20lb) but I was unable to find any larger sizes on this site.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BasicTek
Altamonte Springs
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes it does. .you will have to buy it online as the stores not necessarily carry all the sizes.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rockee
Germantown, MD
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The largest size on this site is large enough for my 100 lb Labrador, who is a Tall Lab, to stretch out very comfortably
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ReneeA
Corpus Christi, TX
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

What kind of fill is used? New polyester or old rags? Is it made in China?

asked 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2Good2BTrue
on Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is 100% polyester and is made in china.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
emystellina
OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's filled with new polyester stuffing. I'm not sure where it's made, but I am confident it is safe for my pet.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PVShopper
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The tag reads "ALL NEW MATERIAL Consisting of: 100% POLYESTER FIBER" - shell made in China"
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogLoverinSeekonk
Seekonk, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the highest Lb weight for this size bed.

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Vickki
Texas
on Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My Yorkie mix dog is 11.5 libs. He has extra room while curled up in it. My cat sometimes lies in it and he's 16 lbs. and can stretch out just fine. Since it sits on the floor their size and weight distribution is just fine. I wouldn't recommend a pet be larger than that as they wouldn't have enough room to be comfortable and warm.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PVShopper
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Our 20 lb dog loves it but she's too big, it's for smaller dogs, probably under 15
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BasicTek
Altamonte Springs
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have 70+ lb dogs curling up into the bed, so doubt its an issue!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minn
New York City
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the dog bone bed that is on sale for 15.99 made in USA?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JRDH
on Petco Bone Box Bed in Brown
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If I remember right is made in china.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
emystellina
OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the tag says it's made in China.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SugarShaneMosley
Portland, Maine
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1