Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Portable Ceramic Water Bottle Holder for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:942 A:1227)
Cat(Q:4279 A:6496)
Dog(Q:13615 A:15784)
Fish(Q:3882 A:4903)
Reptile(Q:1368 A:1572)
Small Animal(Q:2469 A:4312)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2469 A:4312)
Bedding & Litter(Q:149 A:387)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1258 A:2146)
Carriers(Q:14 A:12)
Collars & Leashes(Q:61 A:72)
Food(Q:110 A:175)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:56 A:61)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:11 A:18)
Health Care(Q:97 A:110)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:73 A:94)
Toys(Q:220 A:529)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:85 A:75)
Treats(Q:130 A:280)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Would it fit a 4oz water bottle?
Recent Question:
How does the filtration work? Does it use filter cartridges to clean the water?
Recent Question:
what size do I get for a hamster
Recent Question:
Would these be too big for mice, or do you guys think my two girls will sleep in them instead?
Recent Question:
Can hedgehogs flip these over easily?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would it fit a 4oz water bottle?
Question:
are the prices online the same prices in stores
Question:
does this come with something thatll mount it?
Question:
are any of the water bottles for rabbits made of glass instead of plastic?
Question:
will this attach to an aquarium tank cage?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Small Animal Q & A > Dishes, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Portable Ceramic Water Bottle Holder for Small Animals

Helps protect your bottles against chewing and destruction from your small animalsEasy to use, simply place your bottle inside of the guard and follow the hanging instructions on the package Mounts to most wire, wooden or glass habitatsFits 8 oz. or 16 oz. Petco water bottles
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.8 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(5 Reviews)5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Portable Ceramic Water Bottle Holder for Small Animals

Question

Can this stand on the floor or does it have to hang on the side of a cage? I'm considering this for my cat who loves to drink out of the tap.

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tymax
on Petco Portable Ceramic Water Bottle Holder for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its free standing. Not sure if it would work out for a cat. They have automatic water bowls that run like a faucet.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chaniels
Oregon
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
stands on floor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstersrus
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This is a stand alone water bottle holder. It sits right on the floor but it doesn't fit water bottles more than 16oz. I think it may be too small for your cat. I use it for my dwarf bunny and it's almost too small for him. It's more for guinea pigs and hamsters.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kayjay
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1