Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Nature's Variety Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food?

Bird(Q:942 A:1232)
Cat(Q:4280 A:6498)
Dog(Q:13616 A:15809)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13616 A:15809)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:598 A:886)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:424 A:623)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:72 A:80)
Chews(Q:305 A:423)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:92)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:29 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:464 A:656)
Food(Q:2782 A:3292)
Food General Q&A(Q:2782 A:3292)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:747 A:723)
Grooming(Q:669 A:600)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:129 A:258)
Toys(Q:356 A:653)
Training & Behavior(Q:1236 A:1580)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1096 A:1083)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3882 A:4903)
Reptile(Q:1369 A:1572)
Small Animal(Q:2470 A:4316)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is Hll's Science Diet food for dogs with allergies only?
Recent Question:
Should I give this to my 11 week old Lab/Aussie mix puppy? (READ ADDITIONAL DETAILS)
Recent Question:
In yout stores you have Woden buckets and 1/2 wooden barrel display items for natural balance products. I wold like to purchase some of those items.
Recent Question:
Our child has a severe peanut allergy - are there any peanut ingredients in this puppy food or is the food processed in a plant that has peanuts?
Recent Question:
My child has a severe peanut allergy. What is the best pet food to get for a puppy that is also peanut safe?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I don't see an ingredient list for solid gold hundenflocken (sp), a broken down list
Question:
what is the best dog food for my lab 5yrs old and gets very little excise
Question:
My child has a severe peanut allergy. What is the best pet food to get for a puppy that is also peanut safe?
Question:
How many days will a 33 lb bag of eukanuba last at 3 cups a day
Question:
Would this food be good for my two month old American Eskimo?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nature's Variety Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food

High protein kibble plus freeze dried raw piecesKibble provides grain-free and nutrient dense nutritionFreeze dried raw pieces provide pure nutrition for digestive healthProbiotics to support healthy digestionHealthy Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids for skin and coat healthComplete and balanced for all life stages and all breeds
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.785 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Nature's Variety Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food

Question

My small breed dogs cannot have chicken, chicken fat, chicken meal, and quite possible duck of any kind. Does your venison & lamb have any of these?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LynnL
on Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, this variety doesn't have any of those. My dog can't have chicken & I bought this for that reason. There is also no duck either.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KeepingLeftyHappy
National Harbor, MD
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It has venison and lamb. My doxie was allergic to all things chicken (and other meats I tried), but this product has been wonderful....no more hair falling out in clumps and horrible dry skin which flaked all over her beautiful black coat. Those days are behind us and I will never (if I can at all help it) give her any other type of food.
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovinJesus
Northern California
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Instinct Raw Boost Canine Venison & Lamb Kibble doesn't contain any chicken, chicken fat, chicken meal, or duck. For a list of ingredients, please visit http://www.naturesvariety.com/Instinct/RawBoost/dog/venison.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NV_Consumer_Relations
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you ship Instinct Raw Grain free frozen venison & lamb

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
whoofer
on Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
To be able to ship frozen foods would require dry ice packs plus insulated boxes or similar measures to keep the food frozen during transport. Plus it would probably have to be shipped by 2-day air for it to arrive still frozen. It likely is cost-prohibitive for Petco to ship frozen foods to customers. It certainly could be done by a retailer, but it would cost you significantly more to have it shipped to you, probably a lot more than what most people would be willing to pay.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dodsky
Bowling Green, KY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Instinct Raw Frozen Diets are not available at Petco.com. You can check with your local Petco to see if these products are available.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
NV_Consumer_Relations
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Instinct Raw Boost: Venison Meal & Lamb Meal - Why don't you carry the 12.3 lb bag?

asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cookshome
on Nature's Variety Instinct Raw Boost Grain-Free Venison & Lamb Meal Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1