Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat?

Bird(Q:952 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4323 A:6515)
Dog(Q:13852 A:16119)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13852 A:16119)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:381)
Bark Control(Q:74 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:595 A:893)
Beds General Q&A(Q:595 A:893)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:642)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:70 A:80)
Carriers & Crates(Q:73 A:92)
Chews(Q:309 A:428)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:232 A:195)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:27 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:475 A:663)
Food(Q:2867 A:3397)
Food Storage(Q:56 A:106)
Gates & Doors(Q:767 A:757)
Grooming(Q:684 A:613)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:95 A:89)
ID Tags(Q:123 A:125)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:55)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:180 A:192)
Steps & Ramps(Q:120 A:195)
Toys(Q:357 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1263 A:1620)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1138 A:1162)
Treats(Q:11 A:31)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:380 A:319)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2486 A:4275)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
This question was asked but the answer is not clear - can you remove the pillow itself and wash it?
Recent Question:
How high off the floor is the cushion; how high will my dog need to climb up to reach the bed?
Recent Question:
Can duvets be put on this?
Recent Question:
Does the Brinkmann Pet Indoor/Outdoor Weather Resistant Dog Bed have a zipper? How long is it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
This question was asked but the answer is not clear - can you remove the pillow itself and wash it?
Question:
Snoozy for precision dog crate 42 in long?
Question:
I have a 5 months puppy and she chew everything, i have her since 3 months and 3 beds chew, what bed its the best she can't chew and destroy

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat

Bumper, bed and dog crate mat all in oneA plush, machine washable pet crate mat with no liner to unzipCool in the summer and warm in the winterRolls up for travelingComes in a variety of sizes to fit your dog
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
18 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.164 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat

Question

Is the bottom side fleece?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mariella
Boston, MA
on Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. It's more like a heavy canvas.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lupilou
Marathon, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. it is smooth.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
NamelessShopper1
Greenville, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The underside (which will touch the crate floor) is not fleece. It is sort of like canvas, but smooth. I don't think it is water proof. I am posting a photo of the small one I bought for my cat. Hope that helps.
User submitted photo
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TravelsWithCats
Rogers, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The bottom side is cotton
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GingerW
Vienna, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
WiskyMom
Green Valley AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It is not fleece.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TRC80
NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
NO
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jaybeen
West Hollywood, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How thick is the middle portion? I have an older arthritic little girl who needs the extra padding under her as well as around her

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CJ41
on Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is not thick enough for your girl, it is just enough to keep them off the cold floor. I would not recommend it for her.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Momdec23
Wappingers Falls, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's maybe 1/4" to 1/2" thick, but it feels really plush. My Shiba loves it.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Daghain
Loveland, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I purchased one of the smallest sizes (for a cat) and the middle portion is thinner than the outer "bumpers" but still fairly padded under the fleece, maybe similar to the padding on a push up bra, but a little springier. I would say under half an inch of padding on the 16 x 10 size pad. Not sure if the larger sizes have thicker padding.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TravelsWithCats
Rogers, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Padding seems to be pretty good throughout the whole bed
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Artimmus
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would not use this pad for a stand alone pad. The main portion is about 1/4 inch thick.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DelLoboSol
Albuquerque, New Mexico
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The middle portion is NOT thick enough for an arthritic little girl who needs extra padding. However, I would recommend the PETCO ortho bed as a better alternative and a nice balance between quality and price. Hope that helps.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ButchIL
Charlottesville, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
This bed is well padded all around and the bed portion as well.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
terrierMaxx
Los Alamos, NM
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the inner liner foam?

I have had fleece beds with bumpers for my dog crates for years. I recently bought one which, unknown to me, has foam for the bottom inner padding. My dog DEVOURS foam. I cannot have a bed with foam so I must know before purchasing another disaster.
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
siriusly
on Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought a small size pad to use for a cat, and mine does not unzip but it is sewn very well with multiple seams reinforcing the bottom. The tag says "bolster fill - polyester fiber" and "bottom fill - polyurethane foam".
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TravelsWithCats
Rogers, AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the inner filling is a thin foam pad.
I know because my German Shepherd ate part of it.
Unless your dog is a bed chewer it would be hard pressed to get to the foam padding as it is covered by fuzzy fabric on top and some other type of fabric on the underside.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DelLoboSol
Albuquerque, New Mexico
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The mat does not have any foam
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GingerW
Vienna, VA
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The inner lining is NOT foam--there is no foam on this harness. The lining is smooth polyester.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TXGrandma
Dallas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are these made in China?

asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Summerwind
on Petco Cream Fleece Comfort Dog Mat
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1