Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Gray & Cream Tufted Memory Foam Dog Bed?

Bird(Q:955 A:1314)
Cat(Q:3938 A:5752)
Dog(Q:12967 A:14648)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12967 A:14648)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:338 A:362)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:567 A:787)
Beds General Q&A(Q:567 A:787)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:406 A:546)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:68)
Carriers & Crates(Q:65 A:61)
Chews(Q:271 A:364)
Dental Care(Q:85 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:45)
Dog Houses(Q:229 A:176)
Ear Care(Q:46 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:441 A:620)
Food(Q:2622 A:3110)
Food Storage(Q:49 A:95)
Gates & Doors(Q:699 A:652)
Grooming(Q:659 A:573)
Health Care(Q:12 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:88 A:76)
ID Tags(Q:123 A:115)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:4 A:6)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:74 A:60)
Stain & Odor(Q:164 A:159)
Steps & Ramps(Q:123 A:219)
Toys(Q:332 A:573)
Training & Behavior(Q:1143 A:1468)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1101 A:991)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:363 A:309)
Wormers(Q:97 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3656 A:4587)
Reptile(Q:1285 A:1458)
Small Animal(Q:2384 A:4044)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how much does it weigh?
Recent Question:
i have a Yorkie about 18lbs what side bed would he need
Recent Question:
How is this bed washable???
Recent Question:
Is the plastic tubbing that makes the bed stay open replaceable? My puppy chewed a hole and ate part of it.
Recent Question:
Is the foam itself washable? I think this bed is awesome, but my dog had an accident and it got a little wet.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what size is this?
Question:
would your warming beds for cats work in a garage that gets to 30 at nite?
Question:
does the pillow have a removable zipper cover also or is it all one piece
Question:
what size dogs can fit in the different sizes of the dog cave/bed?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Gray & Cream Tufted Memory Foam Dog Bed

Memory foam dog bed that is great to stretch out on or to curl up onMade with chipped memory foam blend for comfort and supportLarge dog bed with removable, machine washable coverLightweight pillow design is great for warm and cold weather
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.696 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Gray & Cream Tufted Memory Foam Dog Bed

Question

How thick is this dog bed and will it retain the thickness or flatten with time? Would this bed be large enough for a greyhound?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
GreytsrGreat
CT
on Petco Gray & Cream Tufted Memory Foam Dog Bed
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
This bed is very thick ( about 9 inch at the edges), although it is kind of donut shaped, so the center is thinner. I think it would be plenty bigfor a greyhound. My lab is 85 lbs and it is plenty big for him. I have 2 labs and they both love these beds.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Labmommaof2
Washington, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bed is 4-5" thick. Mine is new so I don't know if it will flatten. But it's definitely big enough for a greyhound. My little dog and I lie on it together.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Raffdog
Sacramento CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is about 7 inches thick. It holds a shepard! Hope that helps. They look like they are cuddled up!
answered 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GrammaPat
Queensbury NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This bed is really thick. Our greyhound has used ours daily for a year and it has flattened just a little but not enough for it to be a problem. In fact, our grey and our Boston terrier both like it so much, even after a year, that we just bought a second one so they could both have one to sleep in. Our grey is small, about 55 lbs, but still long and leggy and it is plenty big for her. Because it comes up on the sides a bit it works particularly well for the typical greyhound sleeping pose, on their back with their legs up in the air.
answered 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
BambiO
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Works perfectly for my large grey. He LOVES it!
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
GreyMomma
Teaxs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The bed is large enough to fit a grey hound and generally keeps it shape. Your dog won't have much extra room.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
DivaZiva
Oak Park, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
it's about six to eight inches deep. It retains its shape even after washing. I've had two for more than a year. My German shepherd fits easily on it, so it will definitely accomodate your hound.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
patsymom
Hartland, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Very thick. The outer edges stand about 10" tall. The center pad is about 4" high which allows them to snuggle in. My lab mix weighs 80 pounds and she has shared this bed with a 40 pound lab mix.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3dogday
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
nice and thick and sides makes cuddle space for our 70 standard poodle.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rescuemum1
Gilbert,AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I just bought it, but it should be plenty big for your dog. My labradoodle has long legs and it is good for him
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
nonato7
N.C.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
From what I see after only 1 week, the bed keeps it's thickness and shape quite well.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShiaLeWoof
Laguna Niguel, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you buy replacement liner with stuffing in it? Our 70 lb lab mix tore the liner out and shredded it. Had stuffing everywhere.

asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cardsfan4243
St. Louis
on Petco Gray & Cream Tufted Memory Foam Dog Bed
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1