Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Penn Plax Penn Plax Finding Nemo 3-D Aquarium Kit?

Bird(Q:994 A:1379)
Cat(Q:4198 A:6375)
Dog(Q:13295 A:15206)
Fish(Q:3817 A:4809)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3817 A:4809)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:949 A:1420)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:15 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:203 A:317)
Feeders(Q:41 A:37)
Filter Media(Q:145 A:79)
Filters(Q:354 A:520)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:167 A:243)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:199 A:254)
Heaters(Q:131 A:189)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:373 A:316)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:116 A:165)
Medication(Q:149 A:185)
Pond(Q:43 A:17)
Protein Skimmers(Q:47 A:50)
Reactors(Q:1 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:37 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:31 A:57)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:263 A:213)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1335 A:1516)
Small Animal(Q:2453 A:4237)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will a Dwarf Gourami be happy in this 2 gallon tank
Recent Question:
can this aquarium be used to house a water turtle? Does the top come off? Can I put my own top (cover,lid) instead of the one that comes with the aqua
Recent Question:
Is a heating system included?
Recent Question:
What type of fish could i put in here other than betta, could those neon fish be in this or other fish petco sells?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
i need a 125 gal tank and stand for cheap can u guys help me out
Question:
Could I start a saltwater fish tank in a 5 gallon tank? Maybe some coral or anemone and one or 2 small fish?
Question:
how many betta fish should i get to put in a 1 gallon to 2 gallon tank?
Question:
Is a heating system included?
Question:
Can this be set up with filter on right hand side?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Penn Plax Penn Plax Finding Nemo 3-D Aquarium Kit

Perfect for Bettas or small fishLED night light is includedServes as perfect beginner aquarium kit for burgeoning aquaristsIncludes background & 3-D ornament
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Penn Plax Penn Plax Finding Nemo 3-D Aquarium Kit

Question

could i put guppies in it

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
harry5678
on Penn Plax Finding Nemo 3-D Aquarium Kit
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
wat no
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
essey
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you keep it as it is, no. Guppies need a filter and heater, since unlike bettas, who can technically survive in this type of aquarium, they do not have the ability to absorb oxygen from the surface. If you modified this aquarium with one of the mini betta heaters and the smallest whisper filter, then you could follow the rule of 1 inch of fish per gallon of water. Honestly, it would be cheaper and you could have a better selection of fish if you just got a 5 gallon kit.
I hope that this helps!
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bettaprotector
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

What type of fish could i put in here other than betta, could those neon fish be in this or other fish petco sells?

asked 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Berecatalan121513
on Penn Plax Finding Nemo 3-D Aquarium Kit
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1